:lol:Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
We're not likely to see eye to eye on much.
:lol:Quoting Milky Joe (view post)
We're not likely to see eye to eye on much.
Well, it's mumbo jumbo because it's poorly developed and the interconnectedness, particularly his shared dreams with the Kano sisters and his teleporting within the well, are never given any real thematic weight or depth. It's a pretty shallow book that talks endlessly about self-realization, examining the world and ones place in it (ideas that could interesting or at least be dealt with in interesting ways), but never actually relates those ideas in any deep meaningful way. Instead, we get stories of war atrocities shoehorned in and Creta Kano giving dream blowjobs.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
1. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
2. The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
3. The Library Window by Margaret Oliphant
4. A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5. Mrs. Warren's Profession by Bernard Shaw
Mara, have you read this? While I was reading it, I couldn't help thinking you would love it. Not sure why, but I felt certain it was perfect for you.
It's... a short story? I could probably commit to that.
...and the milk's in me.
Yep. Well, novella would probably be more accurate. My edition is 56 pages.Quoting Mara (view post)
Does this look complete? If so, I'll check it out this week. Sounds cool.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
Skimming over it, it looks complete.Quoting Mara (view post)
1. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
2. The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
3. The Library Window by Margaret Oliphant
4. A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5. Mrs. Warren's Profession by Bernard Shaw
6. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
1. The System of the World - Neal Stephenson
2. Never Knew Another, J.M McDermott
1. Concluding Unscientific Postscript to the Philosophical Fragments: A Mimic-Pathetic-Dialectic Composition - An Existential Contribution by Johannes Climacus (ed. Søren Kierkegaard)
2. The Point of View For My Work As An Author: A Report to History by Søren Kierkegaard
3. C by Tom McCarthy
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
1. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
2. The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
3. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
4. The Library Window by Margaret Oliphant
5. A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
6. Mrs. Warren's Profession by Bernard Shaw
7. The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
8. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
1. Netherland, Joseph O'Neill
2. Black Rain, Masuji Ibuse
3. 1919, John Dos Passos
4. The Metamorphosis, Franz Kafka
5. H: A Hiroshima Novel, Makoto Oda
6. The Big Sleep, Raymond Chandler
7. Saturday, Ian McEwan
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1) Hunger (Knut Hamsun) 9.0
2) Love in the Time of Cholera (Gabriel Garcia Marquez) 8.5
3) Lady Chatterley's Lover (D.H. Lawrence) 7.0
4) The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle (Haruki Murakami) 5.5
1. Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
2. Junky - William Burroughs
3. Tinkers - Paul Harding
4. The Lost City of Z - David Grann
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
1. Netherland, Joseph O'Neill
2. Black Rain, Masuji Ibuse
3. 1919, John Dos Passos
4. The Metamorphosis, Franz Kafka
5. The Emperor's Children, Claire Messud
6. H: A Hiroshima Novel, Makoto Oda
7. Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch, Philip K. Dick
8. World and Town, Gish Jen
9. The Man in the High Castle, Philip K. Dick
10. The Big Sleep, Raymond Chandler
11. Saturday, Ian McEwan
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
2. The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
3. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
4. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
5. The Library Window by Margaret Oliphant
6. A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
7. Mrs. Warren's Profession by Bernard Shaw
8. The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
9. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
1. Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
2. Junky - William Burroughs
3. Tinkers - Paul Harding
4. The Master Switch - Tim Wu
5. Miss Lonelyhearts - Nathanael West
6. The Lost City of Z - David Grann
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
Have you already read The Day of the Locust? I find that much more of a primal cry against 1920s culture and excess...Quoting Benny Profane (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Reading it next. Both stories are in the same book, but ML came first so that's what I read first.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
ML reminded me a lot of Sartre and Camus, in a good way. Didn't check the copyright date to see who came before who.
I liked it a lot.
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
1. Team of Rivals by Doris Kearns Goodwin
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
1. Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
2. Junky - William Burroughs
3. The Day of the Locust - Nathanael West
4. Tinkers - Paul Harding
5. The Master Switch - Tim Wu
6. Miss Lonelyhearts - Nathanael West
7. The Lost City of Z - David Grann
Honestly, 2 - 7 are difficult to rank and basically interchangeable. They're all on nearly the same level of very good. Solid year, so far.
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
1. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
2. The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
3. The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad
4. The Dead by James Joyce
5. The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James
6. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
7. The Library Window by Margaret Oliphant
8. A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
9. Mrs. Warren's Profession by Bernard Shaw
10. The Tale of Despereaux by Kate Dicamillo
11. The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
12. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
1. Nick's Trip by George P. Pelecanos- 8.5
2. The Glass Cell by Patricia Highsmith- 8
3. A Time of Predators by Joe Gores- 7
4. Chew: Taster's Choice by John Layman- 6.5
5. You Have Killed Me by Jamie S. Rich- 4.5
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***