1. The Ghost Sonata, A. Strindberg [play] - 7
2. The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon, D. Grann - 6
1. The Ghost Sonata, A. Strindberg [play] - 7
2. The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon, D. Grann - 6
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
You've already read a book a day?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Ghost Sonata is a play; probably didn't take that long to read. Good play, too.
I bet he started Lost City of Z before new year's day.
1. Hopscotch, Julio Cortazar
2. Tropic of Capricorn, Henry Miller
Tropic of Cancer, Henry Miller
3. Underworld, Don DeLillo
4. Youth, J.M. Coetzee
5. The War of the End of the World, Mario Vargas Llosa
6. Leaves of Grass, Walt Whitman
7. The Rebel, Albert Camus
8. A Bend in the River, V.S. Naipaul
9. Madame Bovary, Gustave Flaubert
10. Pantagruel, Rabelais
[]
Wishful thinking, perhaps; but that is just another possible definition of the featherless biped.
Is it good? I have it on my book shelf.Quoting Duncan (view post)
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
There's good and bad. I thought the first half was amazing. It's hard not to be impressed by Naipaul's writing. He just exudes control. The prose isn't flashy, but it's precise, polished and exhaustively illuminating of a time and place. I'd actually be interested in your opinion on his politics, because as a guilt-tripping white, westerner, some of his ideas grind, or are at least contrary to PC liberalism. But it's totally refreshing to have some of these issues discussed in an unembarrassed way.Quoting lovejuice (view post)
It lost me a bit in the second half. He structures it sort of from the ground up, so he begins with characters literally straight out of the bush, the town in shambles post-rebellion. But he needs a device to give his narrator access to the higher echelons, so Naipaul has him have an affair with a top official's wife. I didn't find anything about it very convincing, and I found parts of it borderline misogynist. ("Women are stupid. But if women weren't stupid the world wouldn't go round," said by a character, so not directly attributable to Naipaul's views. But it's just sort of accepted without comment. I don't know.) And I just don't understand the psychology of the affair at all.
That said, I'd definitely recommend it. There's a lot to be impressed by, and it's obvious that you're dealing with an intense, insightful intellect.
Wishful thinking, perhaps; but that is just another possible definition of the featherless biped.
Lost City of Z was a rollover from 2010. This new book I'm working through, The Faculty Of Useless Knowledge by Dombrovsky, won't be complete for a while. Its Joycean in style but has more intricate chronological structure, a preoccupation with time, and the gulag.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
1. The Metamorphosis by Kafka
1. Netherland, Joseph O'Neill
2. The Metamorphosis, Franz Kafka
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
1. Junky - William Burroughs
2. The Lost City of Z - David Grann
Now reading: The Master Switch by Tim Wu
1. The Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
2. A Study in Scarlet by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
- The Foundations of Arithmetic, Frege - 8.5
- Weathercraft, Jim Woodring [graphic novel] - 8.5
- Phenomenology of Perception, Merleau-Ponty - 8
- The Petty Demon, Sologub - 8
- An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding, Hume - 7.5
- The Devils, Dostoevsky - 7.5
- Nostromo, Conrad - 7
- Hills Like White Elephants, Hemingway [short story] - 7
- Quadraturin, Krzhizhanovsky [short story] - 7
- Existentialism is a Humanism, Sartre [essay] - 6.5
- The Lottery, Shirley Jackson [short story] - 6.5
- An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Abridged), Locke - 6
- A Rose for Emily, Faulkner [short story] - 6
- Endgame, Beckett [play] - 6
- The Power and the Glory, Graham Greene - 6
- Sketch for a Theory of the Emotions, Sartre - 5.5
- Under the Volcano, Malcolm Lowry - 5.5
- Ethics, Spinoza - 5
- Oblomov, Goncharov - 4.5
- Walden, Thoreau - 4.5
- Nightwood, Djuna Barnes - 4
- A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge, Berkeley - 3
- A Little Princess, Frances Hodgson Burnett - 3
- The Stars My Destination, Bester - 1
- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, J.K. Rowling - 1
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
1.) "The Plucker" by Brom - 3.5
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Good start.Quoting Melville (view post)
Wishful thinking, perhaps; but that is just another possible definition of the featherless biped.
Yeah, every book I read for the rest of the year will benefit from not being Harry Potter. It was surprisingly awful. And in unexpected ways, too.Quoting Duncan (view post)
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
I expected to hate it and did.Quoting Melville (view post)
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
I was always under the impression that the "Harry Potter" books were actually supposed to be quite good.
I've heard and read many serious readers saying that Rowling is a pretty decent writer.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I read it around the time they were first getting popular--maybe when the second book was released--and remember thinking it was alright, but not good enough to continue with the series. Would have been about 13 or 14 at the time.
Wishful thinking, perhaps; but that is just another possible definition of the featherless biped.
Comics:Quoting endingcredits (view post)
1. Berlin: City of Smoke, Book Two, J. Lutes - 7.5
2. Berlin: City of Stones, Book One, J. Lutes - 6
The Red Shoes (Powell, 1948)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen, 1993)
Spring Breakers (Korine, 2012)
Sydney (Anderson, 1996)
El ángel exterminador (Luis Buñuel, 1963)
Now those I was young enough to love. Must have read like 10 of them.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Wishful thinking, perhaps; but that is just another possible definition of the featherless biped.
I liked those a lot too when I was younger.Quoting Duncan (view post)
I was shocked to recently find out that the series has kept going, and going, AND GOING.
Good god, there are like 20 damn books now.
When I was a kid the series' I loved were books like "The Hardy Boys" and stuff like that.
My dad passed all of his original printings of those down to my brother and I.
I never read "Redwall". When I got into fantasy around the age of 10-12, I was reading stuff like "Dragonlance" and "Forgotten Realms".
I also liked some Anne McCaffrey (sp?) stuff.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
The Harry Potter story is fun to follow along, but the books aren't particularly well-written.
1. The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (David Mitchell)
2. Under Heaven (Guy Gavriel Kay)