Trailer
Could be interesting.
Trailer
Could be interesting.
It reminds me of the movie that attempted to have four movies all playing at once. Mostly gimmick without any type of quality. I figure this will be the same.Quoting iosos (view post)
Yeah, the politics of it are very blah, but an interesting film could be made with this premise. Not saying it will, but it could.
That was Mike Figgis's TimeCode and yeah, that one didn't have much of a point at all. Lame melodrama structured for no reason like a piece of music. Occasionally interesting choreography (when all four cameras were in the same room), but pretty pointless and mediocre as far as dramas go. This looks worse.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Written and directed by Adam Rifkin...
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Yeah, Timecode sucked. One of the most boring, pointless films I've seen.Quoting iosos (view post)
Wow. I had no idea who this guy was until now. He wrote and directed a National Lampoon DTV film before this. Plus he wrote Underdog and Zoom. Consider any interest I had in this project officially abandoned.Quoting Rowland (view post)
EDIT: He also has a writing credit for Small Soldiers. Though he's one of four, and judging by the rest of his credits, my guess is he didn't have much to do with the finished product.
I sorta like his movie The Chase, but a lot of that probably has to do with the nostalgia from watching it on HBO when I was 10.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
other then my own rep, how the hell did you gain so much?Quoting iosos (view post)
That's an odd...but interesting idea.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd