I'm not a pro user and it's working for me.
I'm not a pro user and it's working for me.
I'm logged in and everything. Still won't let me.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Holy shit, I'm going to lose hours upon hours on this Letterboxd site. Sweet.
Oldboy remake
Grand Piano with Elijah Wood and John Cusack looks pretty good. We will see...
I like that you can add /on/netflix to seemingly any Letterboxd page to filter it down, including the film's you've seen and (perhaps most usefully) your watchlist.
Koreeda Hirokazu's I Wish is on instant and people should watch it.
I can't wait to continue to ignore its existence, just like S. Darko and the Yogi Bear movie.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Won't let me filter. Am not a Pro user. Might become one now, though. That's so useful.
They finally added the second half of Comedy Bang Bang season 2.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
I watched it. It was completely devoid of life.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
Into the Woods is getting deleted in five days. If you haven't seen it, you should, because it's so fucking good.
Some other undisputed classics from my queue that are expiring soon:
Dr. Strangelove
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Gattaca
Rubber
I've seen all of those except for Gattaca and Into The Woods.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
GET ON IT.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Back in high school I watched a good chunk of Gattacca for my bio class. Never got to see the rest though.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I'll watch that.
Journey to the West
Red Vs. Blue: The first five seasons!
Marvel's Avengers Assemble (animated show)
The Immigrant
The Master
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
The original Mad Max, which I've not seen and has been on "Very Long Wait" for quite some time.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Cosmos
Nymphomaniac I & II
The Spoils of Babylon
Air Bud
Air Bud: Golden Retriever
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Hooray!Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
OMFG FINALLY!
[]
Spun doesn't want anyone to know its really his favorite movie.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I looked to see if Battle Royale is still on Instant - it's not - and I found this user review:
Where are Ozu and Kurosawa now that Japan really, really needs them? Since their passing, Japan has been turning out crap like this for far too many years now, trying to beat Hollywood at its action movie game and losing badly. Yes, "Hunger Games," 12 years younger than this abomination, appears to have lifted the story of "Battle Royale" -- but it was a much better movie. (Both of them owe a lot to "Ten Little Indians" and "Lord of the Flies.") What, specifically, is wrong with this flick? It incorporates all the modern, typical Japanese B-movie mistakes: mixing extreme gore with over-the-top sappiness, bad writing, worse acting, and even worse ham-handed direction. There are plot holes you could drive a tank through and improbabilities galore. In two words, it stinks. If you're still curious, I'll save you two hours of your life and give you the movie in one minute. Here's what happens: A "teen" gets shot about 50 times. (Doesn't matter which teen; all 40 of them look alike in their identical school uniforms, and the girls look pretty much like the boys. At least American movies in this genre give us racial diversity to help us tell one cast member from another.) He or she gets up and stabs his or her killer about 30 times because, evidently, all. the guns fire nothing but fake blood. The killer staggers about and then dies, most likely because he or she has seen how this epic is going and wants to bow out of it. The victim lies down, talks for about two minutes, then dies in a very over-dramatic fashion and is mooned over briefly by a survivor or two. Repeat about 20 times and you've got your movie in a nutshell. Which is really where it belongs -- in a nutshell.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (NoƩ, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Quoting Spinal (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
"Hunger Games: helping racist idiots tell the difference between the non-whites since 2012."Quoting Spinal (view post)