Possibly my favorite Sono, I might give it another look, see if it holds up.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Possibly my favorite Sono, I might give it another look, see if it holds up.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning is up.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Watch Noriko's Dinner Table first! I think it's still streaming on Netflix.Quoting Rowland (view post)
[]
I still do need to see that one, and ditto Love Exposure while I'm at it. The epic running times have scared me away from both, especially since being worn down by Cold Fish, but I should know better given that those films have much stronger reputations.Quoting Derek (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I really like Love Exposure, but I can't pretend it flew by. Still, I've seen a number of films an hour shorter that have felt just as long. He miraculously manages to keep it lively and coherent even if it's a sprawling mess. Noriko's is only a shade past 2 1/2 hours and I loved every minute of it. Unlike LE, it gets better as it goes along.Quoting Rowland (view post)
I liked Love Exposure significantly more than Noriko's (and would argue LE feels shorter), but I wouldn't discourage anyone from watching either. Cold Fish on the other hand...
Finally
Finally, because I want all my friends to know I've been watching Busty Werewolf Bimbos.
*goes to search*Quoting Spun Lepton (view post)
Aww. That's not a thing. Foul play, Spun. Not cool.
Don't think we have a Comcast thread but this is kinda cool.
Comcast readies Xfinity Watchathon Week for March 25th, will give customers all-access to premium TV series for a week. (includes HBO, Showtime and Stars)
The Killing season 2
I love seeing that kind of desperation. Traditional cable tv's slow, painful demise will be even more enjoyable than Blockbusters.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I know this is for Instant but it looks like Leigh's Life Is Sweet will soon be available at least on DVD.
Confirmed list of shows under 3/30/2013.Quoting number8 (view post)
No Cow and Chicken, but Batman Motherfucking Beyond!!!
And The Comedy and Holy Motors will be added on the 26th!
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Cosmopolis was added today.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Wow TON of Bond movies april 1...
That list made me cry with extreme happiness.
Me too. I don't know where to start.Quoting number8 (view post)
EDIT: By the way, have any of the animation fans here seen Ben 10? If so, does anyone recommend it?
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I've always wanted to watch Batman: Brave and the Bold.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Fosters Home For Imaginary Friends is wonderful.
Samurai Jack! Johnny Bravo! Courage! Adventure Time! Dexter's Lab! Powerpuff Girls! This is is like X-Mas, only better.
PS: That's just the short list. And yes I'm happy that I will finally get a chance to see Holy Motors.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Was really hoping for Sealab, but that list is still loaded with great material. I think I'm most excited to revisit Powerpuff Girls.
The Beatles-themed episode is probably my favorite episode of the show.Quoting Kurosawa Fan (view post)
I still own the movie on DVD. I'm not ashamed to admit that it's awesome.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I've never seen the movie, sadly. The planned reboot looks awful.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
And once Johnny Bravo is on Instant Viewing I'm tuning in. Fuck yes I love that show.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Adventure Time and Regular Show. Sweet.