Captain Marvel, maybe?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I've heard that about Thor: The Dark World. That's the only MCU movie I haven't seen.Quoting number8 (view post)
Captain Marvel, maybe?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
I've heard that about Thor: The Dark World. That's the only MCU movie I haven't seen.Quoting number8 (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Thor: The Dark World is far from terrible. Even the ones I consider the worst MCU movies (Iron Man 2, Ant-Man) are hardly anything I'd actually consider to be terrible, even if they're certainly not good...
She will likely team up with Captain America, GotG, or Thor. Likely Captain America and Falcon (just my guess)Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
And somehow I forgot about Dark World which is awful.
Last edited by Dukefrukem; 06-26-2017 at 06:53 PM.
Thor 2 was mildly diverting enough to reach "not basement-level garbage."
I can't quite say the same for The Incredible Hulk and Iron Man 2.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
I tend to think that boring forgettable movies are terrible. In the MCU ranking thread I rated several movies 5 and below. I don't mind calling anything below 5 a terrible movie.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Tom Holland said in a HuffPo interview that he talked to Kevin Feige and they decided that this kid in Iron Man II was Peter Parker. So there you go. Utterly meaningless but nice little retcon.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
First half of Thor 2 is awful; the second half manages a big-scale climax that feels playful, fun, and not deafening for once. Not enough to get it above average, but enough for it to not to be garbage.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I'm not sure Thor 2 does anything good except introduce an infinity stone.
I suppose there's two scenes I really like:
When Heimdall discovers the cloaked ship
When Loki is hiding his grief for his mother
"I think you missed a few columns."
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Spider-man Homecoming getting rave reviews. I particularly like these lines:
The result is a “Spider-Man” that feels a little more punchy, laugh-filled, and exciting than one might expect from a property that’s already been given plenty of chances to succeed.
The magic of Homecoming is that it belongs more to the John Hughes cinematic universe than the Avengers’
So, yes, after 13 long years, we have ourselves another great Spider-Man movie – arguably the best
Spider-Man: Homecoming is a franchise reboot done right.
winning combination of a fun superhero adventure tale with a heartwarming story about a regular kid dealing with some very relatable issues
With all this against him, Watts delivered exactly the kind of shake-up the MCU — and the Spider-Man — franchise needs
https://www.comicbookmovie.com/spide...saying-a152106
I have seen it and I agree.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Rumored to be teaming up with Nick FuryQuoting Ivan Drago (view post)
I'm not sure which is more impressive. That Spider-man is now 93% certified fresh, making it the second highest rated MCU movie behind Iron Man?
Or that a movie with 6 credited writers actually turned out OK?
https://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/spider_man_homecoming
Interesting casting news going on for Ant-Man and the Wasp.
Randall Park has been cast as Jimmy Woo, a S.H.I.E.L.D. agent. THis news combined with Jackson's return to star next to Captain Marvel may signify that SHIELD is being put back together.
1. SHIELD has already been publicly put together and back in charge on the TV show. If the movies want to rebuild it differently, I smell an internal civil war coming up in Disney.
2. SHIELD is not what Jimmy Woo is mostly known to be a member of in the comics, so I wouldn't read that into it. I'm thinking it could be something else. Or maybe even a flashback thing.
3. Yay Randall Park!
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
There was footage synopsis as well.
http://www.aintitcool.com/node/78179
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Looks like he's trying to pass an Infinity Stone.
He won't stand a chance against our intrepid heroes, of which there are even more now.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
I figured this movie out already. Tons of action, a phalanx of superheroes and villains blasting across the screen, expensive FX, zero stakes.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Fuck the movie. I just like seeing them on stage together.
Saddened to learn that Fox is developing a Doctor Doom movie. Deep down I was really hoping they would make a Marvel deal for post Phase 3.
Noah Hawley, though...
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I'm not familiar with Fargo or whatever that new X-Men show is called. I forgot already.Quoting number8 (view post)
Downton Abbey, though?