Pretty familiar territory, but it doesn't look awful. I'll try to be optimistic. Lol at Sansa's makeup tho.
Pretty familiar territory, but it doesn't look awful. I'll try to be optimistic. Lol at Sansa's makeup tho.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
X2 is still the only *great* film in this franchise (not counting one-offs like Logan or Deadpool).
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
#TeamX-menOne
The first X-Men movie does have a charming, shaggy, duct-taped-together, Time Bandits quality to it that I kinda admire and enjoy, but overall it's just not as strong as X-2, which I think is a genuinely accomplished work from several angles.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Just more evidence to support the argument that Hugh Jackman carried this franchise.
Team Noneofthedamnthings(exceptLoga n)Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
X2 really is the best one, although Days was unembarrassing and Logan had its heart in the right place.
Upon multiple rewatch, I moved Apocalypse above Days. Crazy I know, one that anyone would multi-rewatch either, but I yam what I yam.
Too bad X-Men just didn't take the Logan approach for rest of its way as a more bleak/end of days approach. Do one offs for Storm, Cyclops and Jean Grey, etc. Original cast too...
I still wish they would just live action remake the 90s animated series.
Those movies aren't fun. I'm glad they didn't do that.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Didn't like Logan?Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The only way I will pay money for an X-Men movie in the MCU is if Wolverine wears the yellow spandex. Underneath my cynical visage, my inner child will squeal with glee.Quoting Skitch (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I'm still waiting for an X-Men movie with Cyclops as the leader.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
It wasn't fun to watch. I don't think I would ever rewatch it. And that's not what I want out of my comicbook movies.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I probably watch that one the most. Whenever I channelsurf into it, I'll watch that for a while.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
That Dark Phoenix trailer is as boring as they come.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Probably too confusing.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
"Dark Phoenix" pushed back to June, 2019: https://deadline.com/2018/09/dark-ph...es-1202473229/
(Also: PG-13 "Deadpool 2" re-release, lol)
I don’t understand the logic behind the PG-13 Deadpool release.
Well there was obviously some kind of study done that said they would make more money on a Deadpool PG-13 Christmas release than a super high budget unknown sci-fi film. So they moved Alita and plugged in a cut of a movie that was already made.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Logical.
I'm convinced they're testing the waters of a PG-13 Deadpool on audiences before the merger takes effect. I know Iger said Deadpool would stay R-rated but we'll see how long that lasts. If it ends up changing though, we'll always have the first two.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
what the hell is the point of a PG-13 Deadpool? at that point he's just another dude in spandex
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.