Rules
No need to link to his filmography, here's everything he's made:
Strictly Ballroom (1992)
Romeo + Juliet (1996)
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Australia (2008)
Rules
No need to link to his filmography, here's everything he's made:
Strictly Ballroom (1992)
Romeo + Juliet (1996)
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Australia (2008)
Strictly Ballroom (1993) [6]
William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (1996) [4]
Moulin Rouge! (2001) [7]
Australia (2008) [7]
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Strictly Ballroom - 7.5
Romeo + Juliet - 8.5
Moulin Rouge! - 9.5
Romero + Juliet (1996) 6.0
Moulin Rouge! (2001) 5.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Romeo + Juliet - 5.5
Moulin Rouge! - 4.0
Strictly Ballroom - 7.5
Romeo + Juliet - 8.5
Moulin Rouge! - 10
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Romeo + Juliet - 2.5
Moulin Rouge - 1.5
Fuck this guy.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Romeo + Julet - 7.5
Moulin Rouge - 9.5
Not really sure if I've ever watched all of Strictly Ballroom and no real interest in seeing Australia anytime soon. I'd like for him to do more, though.
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)
Moulin Rouge - 4.5
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Strictly Ballroom (1992) - 7
Romeo + Juliet (1996) - 6
Moulin Rouge! (2001) - 8
Australia (2008) - 4
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Wow...divisive much?
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Moulin Rouge - 8
Australia - 4
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Romeo + Juliet -6
Moulin Rouge -2
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Romeo + Juliet - 3.5
Moulin Rouge! - 6
Moulin Rouge - 6.5
Moulin Rouge - 4
Strictly Ballroom (1992) - 7
Romeo + Juliet (1996) - 8
Moulin Rouge! (2001) - 9
Australia (2008) - 2
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Strictly Ballroom - 3
Romeo + Juliet - 4
Moulin Rouge! - 7.5
Australia - 3
I should love him, but god do I not.
Romeo + Juliet (1996) - 4.0
Moulin Rouge! (2001) - 8.0
Australia (2008) - 6.0
I'll never really understand why I loved Moulin Rouge.
Jim Broadbent + "Like a Virgin" = Awesome?Quoting dmk (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I hated Moulin Rouge the first go around. Then I saw it a few years later and loved it. I'm not sure what happened during those years to change my mind so dramatically.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Strictly Ballroom - 3.5
Moulin Rouge - 6.5
Australia - 2.5
I just find it a seriously obnoxious film.Quoting balmakboor (view post)