We're onto John Schlesinger's week. The man sure looks studious and meticulous here. But how well do the films match up?
Here is his filmography.
We're onto John Schlesinger's week. The man sure looks studious and meticulous here. But how well do the films match up?
Here is his filmography.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Midnight Cowboy - 7.5
The Day of the Locust - 5.5
I intend to get to Midnight Cowboy before this consensus is done, however, so hopefully the above is just a slight on his filmography.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Midnight Cowboy - 6
Marathon Man - 7.5
Pacific Heights - 7
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Midnight Cowboy - 8
Cold Comfort Farm* - 7.5
The Falcon and the Snowman - 7
*IMDB lists this as TV, but I seem to recall it being in the theaters, at least in the US, so I'm not sure if it counts.
Midnight Cowboy - 9.0
Marathon Man - 6.5
I saw Day of the Locust too long ago, but I remember not thinking much of it.
Midnight Cowboy - 7.5
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Billy Liar (1963) - 8.5
Midnight Cowboy (1969) - 6.5
The Falcon and the Snowman (1985) - 6.0
Pacific Heights (1990) - 5.0
Eye for an Eye (1996) - 3.0
Hmm, seems there's a trend.
Billy Liar - 8.5
Midnight Cowboy - 9
LOL, he directed The Next Best Thing.
Billy Liar (1963) 7.5
Far From the Madding Crowd (1967) 6.0
Midnight Cowboy (1969) 6.5
The Day of the Locust (1975) 5.0
Marathon Man (1976) 6.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Midnight Cowboy - 7.5
Oh man, no film watching for awhile must have made you rusty. That one's my favorite 30's era musical.Quoting Derek (view post)
Midnight Cowboy (1969) [8]
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Billy Liar - 7
Midnight Cowboy - 7.5
The Day of the Locust - 7.5
Marathon Man - 7
The Believers - 3
For some reason, I've always liked what Tim Dirks has to say about him:
(source)
Way to be specific, Tim.
Midnight Cowboy (1969) - 8.5
Marathon Man (1976) - 8.5
I've seen An Eye for an Eye, but it's been too long to give it an accurate rating.
Surprised at all the hate/mediocre ratings for Marathon Man.
The Last Exorcism (Stamm, 2010) - **½
The Karate Kid (Zwart, 2010) - ***
Date Night (Levy, 2010) - **½
Toy Story 3 (Unkrich, 2010) - ****
The Kids Are All Right (Cholodenko, 2010) - ***
Mrs. Henderson Presents (Frears, 2005) - ***
Black Sunday (Frankenheimer, 1977) - **½
The Hands That Rocks the Cradle (Hanson, 1992) - **½
You people need to suck less.
# Marathon Man (1976) - 6
# The Day of the Locust (1975) - 8
# Midnight Cowboy (1969) - 9
# Far from the Madding Crowd (1967) - 8
# Billy Liar (1963) - 7.5
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Midnight Cowboy -8
Marathon Man -7
Pacific Heights -6
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Billy Liar - 8
Darling - 5
Midnight Cowboy - 10
The Day of the Locust - 8
Marathon Man - 8
Will compile this whenever thefourthwall and I finish up Midnight Cowboy. :P
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Results:
Midnight Cowboy - 8.03125 (16)
Billy Liar - 7.8333 (6)
Marathon Man - 7.0625 (8)
The Day of the Locust - 6.8 (5)
Did not qualify:
Cold Comfort Farm - 7.5 (1)
Far From the Maddening Crowd - 7 (2)
The Falcon and the Snowman - 6.5 (2)
Pacific Heights - 6 (3)
Darling - 5 (1)
Eye for an Eye - 3 (1)
Believers - 3 (1)
Those who find Midnight Cowboy some kinda film: Spaceman Spiff, Boner, Grouchy, Qrazy, Yxklyx
Most seen: soitgoes, Raiders, Isaac, Qrazy, Yxklyx
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
You know how the gays love Madonna.Quoting Boner M (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
More people should see this. I know there are a lot of Michael Keaton fans here. Not the greatest film ever, but kinda fun nonetheless.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***