It was to me. Subjective valuations for the win!Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
It was to me. Subjective valuations for the win!Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Mark Zuckerberg is not stationary.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
The body is stationary, the mind is not.Quoting number8 (view post)
Are you fucking kidding me? Stories can come from anywhere. 12 Angry Men takes place in one room. Do I have to pull out the Ebert quote again.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
I can't believe you would even question this.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I feel like I'm on the imdb boards.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
They can. I wish Boyle found one here. His direction is shittier than his storytelling anyway.
Stop trying to narrow my opinion of this film into something it's not. You can't have your "fuck plot" or "who gives a shit about characters" moment here. The film is a failure in every conceivable aspect, and Franco's performance is overrated as heck. You have failed to describe anything enlightening or interesting about this film to me or an objective observer. Please explain why anyone should see this movie before you label me an IMDBer.
Kisses.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
You are pathetic.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
LOL.Quoting Watashi (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
Please explain why this film is a failure on every conceivable aspect.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
It's still one of my favorites of the year.
The film is a chaotic mishmash of no storytelling, rapid storytelling, internal examination, disorienting frustration and jubilant moments. In short, it felt like I was inhibiting the chaotic mind of Ralston and was enraptured throughout.
The film succeeds precisely because it puts the audience in the mind and even body of Ralston, producing a roller coaster like effect of jarring experiences. I didn't think for example the amputation scene was graphically gory, but thanks to Franco's and Boyle's direction was nearly physical shaking from unease, something that never happens to me. I couldn't shake the thought what if I was there trapped, and imagining myself doing the same.
In short, it worked for me, because it's meant to be an experience and I got one. There's no such thing as an "objective" observer here.
I don't understand the idea that there isn't a plot. The plot couldn't be more obvious. Guy gets trapped and wants out. What the hell?
DavidSeven says your wrong. You can't like this movie. No one can. It's a failure on every conceivable aspect.Quoting Barty (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Never said that. That's Watashi reducing my criticism to an easily defensible position. There's a barebones plot. It's not interesting, but it's there.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
The film is compelling because it really puts you in the spot of claustrophobic chaos of having your life be drained from you with every passing minute. Rolston is not a stereotypical extreme sports frat boy (where did you get that from?). He is cocky, yes, but he just someone who loves the thrill of being alive. This thrill fuels him to not give up and accept death even when most people would not be able to survive. I found it a very powerful and sincere film about realizing what kind of person you are and decide that a future is worth it without the need of a limb.
Other than that, it's a great survival story of man using his knowledge of nature to overcome it.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
You implied it's impossible to find the premise compelling or explain why it is. So:Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
A) I found the basic premise itself compelling enough without any descriptors of the style nor knowing any opinions of the quality of performance when I first heard of the movie to make me want to see it.
and
B) I just explained why it was compelling to me.
So, in conclusion, while your opinion is completely correct in so far as you didn't like the movie and personally find it lacking in every regard, your blanket assertion that nobody could explain why it's compelling or the concept itself is inherently uncompelling, is frankly, wrong, and disproven by the very existence of the fact you are arguing the position you are against a couple of us.
Fails to engage. Fails to enlighten. Fails to be interesting. Fails to entertain. Fails to go beyond the limited scope of this barebones story. Poor characterization. Average acting. Boyle visualizes the urine. The direction is beyond horrid. Movie looks like a Mountain Dew commercial if the director drank Red Bull instead of Mountain Dew. At the end of movie, I came away with nothing more than a hankering for Gatorade and Coca-cola. The themes are in your face (dream of empty couch then "I need help! I need help!" then rescue/survival then couch full of friends and family). I rolled my eyes.Quoting Watashi (view post)
The movie is a guy trapped under a rock for a long time, and then he gets out. He muses in between. It's shot like Slumdog Millionaire. There are some hackneyed flashbacks inserted here and there. Does anyone want to see this movie?
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
Quoting DavidSeven (view post)I'm only reducing what you plainly stated.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
He cuts off his arm. A mouse has the same knowledge of nature. They just do it 125 hours sooner.Quoting Watashi (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
Plot and story aren't the same thing, man. Anyway, I later conceded that 127 Hours did have a story. It just sucked.
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2
You keep asking a lot of questions when many of us (and thousands of critics and people out there) have answered them.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Does anyone want to see a movie about a woman cutting off her clitoris? A lot of people here apparently do.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
There was about 15 people in my auditorium last night during the show I watched it in, so yes, they do.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
A mouse can't use a tool.Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Would you cut your arm off in that situation?Quoting DavidSeven (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I don't know. Probably? Eventually? I know a mouse would.Quoting Watashi (view post)
letterboxd.
A Star is Born (2018) **1/2
Unforgiven (1992) ***1/2
The Sisters Brothers (2018) **
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) ***
The Informant! (2009) ***1/2
BlacKkKlansman (2018) ***1/2
Sorry to Bother You (2018) **1/2
Eighth Grade (2018) ***
Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) ***
Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018) **1/2