Well, it is a fucking terrible movie.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Every time I watch The Dark Knight I like it less and less. The action scenes are all a mess. Heath Ledger still makes it a worthy watch, though.Quoting Dukefrukem
Well, it is a fucking terrible movie.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Every time I watch The Dark Knight I like it less and less. The action scenes are all a mess. Heath Ledger still makes it a worthy watch, though.Quoting Dukefrukem
Quiet, you. The Mask is awesome.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The Dark Knight is a bit of a bore, and the third act is a total mess.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Correction: The finale is a bit of a mess but most of the third act is fine.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Rewatching the great Darkman for the first time in many years, so decided to dig up this thread...good read!
Last edited by Skitch; 07-08-2018 at 05:47 PM.
Darkman fan, eh? In that case, you didn't ever happen to read this, did you?Quoting Skitch (view post)
The way you stated this I read the entire article waiting for the "BUT...."Quoting StuSmallz (view post)
Its pretty spot on. Although I will add to its bit about the action scenes being "general 90s action", I think it's a step above because of Raimis inventiveness with his cartoony nature. Weird blue screens, crash zooms, flailing actors, huge fire balls...its a damn fun movie.
The Evil Dead - 5.5
Crimewave - 4
Evil Dead II - 4
Darkman - 8.5
Army of Darkness - 5.5
The Quick and the Dead - 7
A Simple Plan - 5.5
For Love of the Game - 5.5
The Gift - 5.5
Spider-Man - 7
Spider-Man 2 - 7
Spider-Man 2 - 4
Drag Me to Hell - 5.5
Oz the Great and Powerful - 4
Not a big fan of the Evil Dead movies or A Simple Plan, but Darkman is fucking great.
The Evil Dead-9.0
Crimewave-8.5
Evil Dead II-9.5
Darkman-9.0
Army of Darkness-9.0
The Quick and the Dead-7.5
Spider-Man-4.0
Spider-Man 2-9.0
Spider-Man 3-4.0
Oz the Great and Powerful-7.5
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness-7.0
Does The Evil Dead show count? I'd give that 9.5 easily. I like Raimi but sometimes he doesn't quite put a movie together like he should and I think he should have made more horror movies.
Blog!
And it's happened once again
I'll turn to a friend
Someone that understands
And sees through the master plan
But everybody's gone
And I've been here for too long
To face this on my own
Well, I guess this is growing up