When a Woman Ascends the Stairs - 8.5
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs - 8.5
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I'll get this calibrated tomorrow, folks. Derek, Russ, WG, and soitgoes just had to make it challenging for me... :lol:
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Hope I'm not too late.
Wife, be like a Rose!- 8
A Working Family - 7.5
Meshi - 8
Lightning - 9
Okaasan - 7
Tsuma - 8
The Sound of the Mountain - 8.5
Floating Clouds - 7.5
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs - 8.5
Scattered Clouds - 9
Dreamdead, to help you out with some duplicates:
Meshi=Repast
Tsuma=Wife
Definitely appreciate the correction before I started tallying.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Results:
Yearning – 9.375 (4)
Floating Clouds – 8.9285 (7)
Wife! Be Like a Rose – 8.8 (5)
Sound of the Mountain – 8.333 (6)
Lightning – 8.3 (5)
Oksaan – 8.25 (4)
Repast – 8.0714 (7)
Scattered Clouds – 7.833 (6)
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs – 7.6667 (12)
Did Not Qualify:
Spring Awakens (1947) - 9.5 (1)
Sudden Rain (1956) - 9.0 (1)
Every Night Dreams – 8.75 (2)
Three Sisters with Maiden Hearts – 8.5 (2)
Learn from Experience, Pt. 1 (1937) - 8.5 (1)
Learn from Experience, Pt. 2 (1937) - 8.0 (1)
Anzukko – 8 (2)
Older Brother, Younger Sister – 8 (1)
Apart from You – 8 (1)
Her Lonely Lane – 7.75 (2)
Summer Clouds – 7.5 (2)
Hideko, the Bus Conductress – 7.5 (2)
Daughter, Wives and a Mother – 7.5 (2)
A Woman’s Sorrows – 7.5 (1)
The Girl in the Rumor – 7.5 (2)
Wife – 7.25 (2)
Late Chrysanthemums – 7.1667 (3)
Untamed – 7.1667 (3)
The Road I Travel with You – 7 (1)
Stranger within a Woman – 7 (1)
Flowing – 7 (2)
A Working Family – 7 (2)
Avalanche – 6.75 (2)
A Wife’s Heart – 6.5 (2)
The Actress and the Poet – 6.5 (1)
Wife – 6.5 (1)
The Song Lantern – 6 (1)
Dancing Girl – 6 (1)
Okuni and Gohei – 5.75 (2)
Ginza Cosmetics – 5.75 (2)
Angry Street (1950) - 5.5 (1)
Five Men in the Circus – 5.5 (1)
The Wife of Drama – 5.5 (1)
Most viewed: soitgoes
Definitely not a part of Match-Cut’s Asian Cult: Mikio Naruse
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I think it's pretty remarkable that his most well known work outside Japan (When a Woman Ascends the Stairs) has been chosen as his lesser work. It's both disturbing and amusing, I guess it speaks for the director's quality.
I'm just glad that Yearning snagged 11th place (between Los Olvidados and The Godfather) in our Directors Hall of Fame list. Such a fantastic movie. It's the one Naruse film that everyone should see.
It's in direct correlation with what Russ said earlier in the thread. Since it's the only Naruse with a Region 1 release (sad), it's the best, and only in most cases, chance for someone to jump into his vast canon. Three mediocre ratings pulled down the whole score. Films like Yearning and Floating Clouds take more effort to track down, and it seems they are watched by those who have seen multiple Naruse films (the exception is Brightside who single handedly kept Floating Clouds out of the HoF :evil. []Quoting Llopin (view post)
Still I have to say I'm impressed that he had 9 films qualify.
Halfway through Flowing right now and guiltily bored out of my mind. Will re-attempt tomorrow and feel like a bad cinephile for the meantime.
I guess it's never too late...
Flunky, Work Hard! (1931) 6
No Blood Relation (1932) 4
Apart From You (1933) 7
Every Night Dreams (1933) 8
Street Without End (1934) 6
The Actress and the Poet (1935) 4
Wife, Be Like a Rose! (1935) 10
The Girl in the Rumour (1935) 8
Morning's Tree-Lined Street (1936) 9
Hideko, the Bus Conductress (1941) 5
Repast (1951) 9
Lightning (1952) 9
Mother (1952) 8
Older Brother, Younger Sister (1953) 6
Wife (1953) 6
Late Chrysanthemums (1954) 7
The Sound of the Mountain (1954) 8
Floating Clouds (1955) 9
Flowing (1956) 4
Sudden Rain (1956) 9
A Wife's Heart (1956) 6
Daughter, Wife, Mother (1960) 5
When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (1960) 10
A Wanderer's Notebook (aka, Her Lonely Lane) (1962) 4
Yearning (1964) 9
The Stranger Within a Woman (1966) 7
Scattered Clouds (1967) 6
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World