Radiowho?
Radiowho?
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Listened to Panda Bear.
Made my list too soon...
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
1. Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
2. Animal Collective -Strawberry Jam
3. Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position
4. Battles - Mirrored
5. Murderbot - Ruff In The Bunny Fizness
6. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
7. Secret Mommy - Plays
8. Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
9. Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog
10. Meg Baird - Dear Companion
honorable mentions:
Dan Deacon - Spiderman of the Rings
Panda Bear - Person Pitch
CocoRosie - The Adventures of Ghosthorse and Stillborn
James Blackshaw - The Cloud of Unknowing
Dizzee Rascal - Maths + English
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
That's how I roll.Quoting Horbgorbler (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I listened to some of that SlagsmÄlsklubben that Llopin recommended. I really most of it.
"Listen man, it might be hard to understand, but
Don't mourn the dead,
Celebrate the life they gave"
- Kashmir "Seraphina"
My brother gave me some SlagsmÄlsklubben and I was really quite impressed.
Now I wish I had more then a top four, but when it comes to music of this year, I've been a lot less into it as I've had no money, and what money I have had has gone to tv, so hopefully this list can expand at some point, but for now it's only a top 4, though I have other albums but I didn't feel like throwing them into a top list.
4. Ozomatli -- Don't Mess With The Dragon -- Ozomatli has been one of my favorite bands throughout the years and this cd is a very hip and up tempo album. I even heard some radio play which is good for these guys, they deserve it. Not the best album to start with, but it's a good rockin' album.
3. Queens of The Stoneage -- Eva Vulgaris -- QOTSA really has grown up in their past couple of albums and this one they try new things and really score on a lot of it. They have the hard, the soft, the crazy and the mellow.
2. Ween -- La Cucaracha -- Ween is my second favorite band of all time, and this album just makes them another notch up there. They go for such different things which they hadn't done before, such as a Steppenwolf like Jam and an old timey 40s rockabilly tune. This album is among the greats like White Pepper, Quebec and The Mollusk. Lots of different things and all working well together.
1. Nine Inch Nails -- Year Zero -- This album blew my socks off when I first heard it and even now I can't find a bad song on the cd. It's industrial rock at it's best. Reznor does some amazing things with computers to pull of this amazingly rockin' album. Even the cd itself is really cool as it changes when it's heated up. This is the best piece of music when it comes to industrial that I can think of.
Glad you loved the NIN album, Thirdmango.
While I love the story, I have to admit I was a little pissed off by it because I was working on a piece of short fiction with many of the same ideas.
Though I'm sure they're not new ideas at all - I was just ticked to find something released in recent popular culture, which would mean I'd probably get law-suited up the wazoo if I tried to have it published.
*le sigh*
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Nice. I don't think it is near the quality of Quebec or The Mollusk - two amazing albums - but La Cucaracha does have a handful of great tracks. It lacks the cohesion of the previously mentioned albums, and is a little to disjointed.Quoting Thirdmango (view post)
Oh I do agree whole heartedly with this statement. It is quite disjointed, but I must say, I was blown away by Woman and Man.Quoting Daniel Davis (view post)
Woman and Man seems like their new Voodoo Lady. I can see them playing longer, and longer versions of this live. One time I saw them they played a nearly 20 minute version of Voodoo Lady, it was awesome.Quoting Thirdmango (view post)
Heck yeah. Great song and great album.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Haven't heard much LCD but heard OF them plenty. I liked that song well enough.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Yeah, dig Wilco. Great song.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Little much for me. But a good sound.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Dig very much.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Love this album. "Wow! It doesn't get any better than that!"Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Perused some of the artists from this thread. Can't say I "get" Panda Bear. I liked several Patrick Wolf tracks though. I'm 50/50 on Kanye, Queens of the Stone Age. Love NIN. My old roommate is an Avett Brothers fan but I can't listen to em. Guy's voice is so harsh, and not in a "lived-in" kinda way, just in a "Gah! turn something else on" kinda way. Roommate got married recently and used "Swept Away" in the wedding. Nice song, but I just don't like that guy's voice.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer