Time to rate what could be the female version of David Cronenberg?
Time to rate what could be the female version of David Cronenberg?
I know that Cronenberg comparison comes from her, but it still doesn't make any sense.
A Real Young Girl - 8.5
36 fillette - 8.5
Perfect Love - 7.5
Romance - 7.5
Fat Girl - 10
Brief Crossing - 8
Sex is Comedy - 8.5
Anatomy of Hell - 7
The Last Mistress - 8.5
One of the best.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Fat Girl - 7.5
Brief Crossing - 7
The Last Mistress - 6.5
36 fillette - 6.5
Fat Girl - 7.0
Sex is Comedy - 7.0
The Last Mistress - 7.0
Where should I start with this one? Anatomy of Hell is available on instant watch but seems to have the most hate towards it.
Last Mistress is not available on Netflix for whatever reason, neither is 36 Filette.
Anatomy of Hell - 3
The Last Mistress - 8.5
Bluebeard - 8.5
Is that the movie about a woman trying to convince a gay guy to love her vagina by sticking gardening tools in it?Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Haven't seen it, but that sounds like something that might happen in there. The critics seem too disgusted to talk about the movie or as Ebert mentions, "This is a family newspaper, and there's things I can't type in here that happen in the movie."Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Oh the French...que absurde!
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
A Real Young Girl - 9
Perfect Love - 7.5
Romance - 8
Fat Girl - 8.5
Brief Crossing - 6.5
Anatomy of Hell - 8
Bluebeard- 7.5
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Fat Girl.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Romance (1999) 4.0
Fat Girl (2001) 7.0
Brief Crossing (2001) 5.0
Anatomy of Hell (2004) 3.5
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
The Last Mistress - 7
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Fat Girl -8
Sex is Comedy -7
The Last Mistress -7
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
it's the one about how gay guys are only gay because they fear and hate women even more than straight men do.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
Fat Girl - 7.5
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Ah OK. I believe Pixar is doing a remake of that. It's called Up 2: Your Vagina of Fear and Agony.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
A Real Young Girl - 7.5
The Last Mistress - 6.0
wutQuoting ledfloyd (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Romance - 7
Anatomy of Hell - 4
The Last Mistress - 6.5
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I just realized I made this post without linking to the article. Ha. It's there now for the 1 of you that'll actually read it.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Une vraie jeune fille (1976) [6]
Romance (1999) [7]
À ma soeur! (2001) [8]
Sex Is Comedy (2002) [7]
Une vieille maîtresse (2007) [5]
I need to rewatch Anatomy of a Murder.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Fat Girl - 6
The Last Mistress - 6