I'm hopefully seeing this sometime today or tomorrow. I hope I'm not one of those people.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I'm hopefully seeing this sometime today or tomorrow. I hope I'm not one of those people.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
If I overlook all the ridiculous crap, is it still fun? In certain moments, sure, but its uneven toeing of the line between corny, amateurish filmmaking joy and flat narrative grinding and ghetto-ed emotional sequences simply don't blend well. I wanted a sloppy meta blockbuster, and it was trying so hard to be both, tonally, that it materialized to neither.
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
I agree with all of this. "Shoddy" is the perfect term for the film.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
JJ Abrams was on the Daily Show last night. Interview here:
http://www.thedailyshow.com/watch/tu...11/j-j--abrams
He's even starting to look like Spielberg.Quoting Irish (view post)
HE was also on Howard Stern yesterday.
This was so awful. I'm just disappointed I let the trailer fool me into seeing it.
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Lower grade than the Hangover 2?
And The Green Hornet. You're fired.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Put me in the "liked it" camp. I thought Elle Fanning was terrific. I loved the scene where she blows everyone away with her acting. It reminded me of Mulholland Drive. Her zombie and home movie watching scenes were just as good.
When this movie was about the kids and little moments like those, I loved it. When it was all loud explosions and monster movie stuff, I kinda liked it. It basically felt to me like a Michael Bay movie directed by Cameron Crowe of Almost Famous. An odd and uneasy mix.
Perfect way to use the credits at the end. I wish audiences weren't so lame though. 2/3 of the audience were out of their seats and halfway to the exits as they stood and watched the credits.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Hah, almost my entire audience had already raced out the doors by the time the credits sequence began, so that there were literally maybe ten of us watching it in what had been a pretty packed room.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Yep, I was one of the ones who was gone the second the credits started. Don't feel bad about it either.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
You should pat yourself on the back for being special.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
So what did I miss?
The Green Hornet wasn't half as bad as everyone is making it out to be just as Super 8 wasn't half as good as some people seem to think. :PQuoting Pop Trash (view post)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Ok.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
The one moment I thought to be completely hokey was the scene where Joe and Alice sit in Joe's room with a film projector between them and the film that plays is, conveniently, footage of Joe as a baby with his mother. Other than that, the movie was a great fusion of Abrams and Spielberg's filmmaking styles and storytelling techniques.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
One thing that annoyed me about this movie: there's one kid who likes firecrackers, and that is literally the extent of his personality. When he dies, there will be nothing to say at his funeral except for how much he liked firecrackers.
But wasn't it convenient how his knowledge and access to firecrackers was an important factor in the climax? That came as a surprise.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
There were a lot of things Abrams did wrong with Super 8, but I still this was a stepping stone for him. He'll be able to reflect back on the misuse of characters and planted subject matter for future films.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The biggest being the reveal of the monster way too late. If you're gonna name a movie after the most important subject in the film, why not focus more around that subject? Oh because it takes a week for the film to finally develop. :lol: Let's see, what can we do for a week while the kids are waiting for the film to develop?
I'm pretty sure that kid was based a little on Tanner from The Bad News Bears (at least in his looks) and the blonde wild child from Over the Edge.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Exactly the same two kids I had in mind, especially the one from Over the Edge.Quoting Pop Trash (view post)
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
I'm predicting this won't lose much audience during the second and third weeks. It may even gain. My 15-year-old daughter and her friends had not heard of it. She enjoyed it so much that she's dragging all of them to it on Saturday.
She is in a group of kids who spend weekends making movies for youtube.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Right. And I think the blonde kid in OtR also carried around an arsenal of firecrackers.Quoting balmakboor (view post)
I had friends in the 80s with that same type of personality.
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
It'll be interesting to see the B.O. results this weekend. The only other tentpole release is The Green Lantern, which is getting bad buzz. Of course there is the Jim Carrey penguin movie. And people love their penguins.Quoting balmakboor (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6