oops - sorry.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
oops - sorry.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
Hence why it deserves last in the mix.Quoting bac0n (view post)
Thanks for putting this together, bac0n. I know it must've taken a LOT of time. My favorite segue would probably be the trifecta at the beginning, with my favorite individual track being Winston*'s.
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
the Rage song stuck out like a gay caterpillar, wasn't feeling it. Even though it was the wrong song, I really dug the last song, good way to end the mix...overall great job bacon!
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
thanks, man. That was one of those wonderfully serendipitous moments, where, on a whim, I wondered, hey, what would it sound like if I spliced these two songs together, and, whattaya know, it worked splendidly.Quoting chrisnu (view post)
thanks btw for rekindling my love affair with an album which, until recently, had been languishing in a corner in my boiler room.
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
Thanks for all the hard work! I'll take a listen asap, report back....
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I have it downloaded. I'll try and give it a listen-through here in the next few days.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Yeah, I feel bad now about making that my submission. I wasn't aware people would be choosing all their strange music I don't listen to.Quoting Kurious Jorge v3.1 (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I stuck a song by a mainstream band in there just to comfort you, or because I don't know any non-mainstream bands/artists.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I feel your pain.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Thirdmango, I'd been wondering about who recorded that song. Thanks for having it included.
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
Let me just say, big thumbs up for the inclusion of Rage.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Hmmm ... perhaps I misunderstood the assignment. You took the distinctive bass line out of Tranquility Bass. Which was kind of the whole point of me submitting it. If I had known that was gonna happen, I would have selected something else.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
This.Quoting Sycophant (view post)
Eeek. I didn't do any low-end stripping of any of the tracks. I must have gotten the wrong remix, perhaps?Quoting Spinal (view post)
EDIT - on second listening, pulling back the mid and boosting the low and high, and there it is. I wonder if I should do another take at this stuff.
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
New favorite track: Moby.
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
I don't mean to sound ungrateful. I think you've done an excellent job. I was just surprised that the booty-shakin' part of my submission was absent from the Shake Your Booty mix.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
You didn't sound ungrateful at all. On the contrary, I, in fact, love constructive criticism, as it affords me a chance to improve my game.Quoting Spinal (view post)
See, until now, I never thought of tweaking acoustics on the songs I do. Now, thanks to you, I do. And hopefully it'll show in the mix I post in an hour or two.
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
Did a new mix, with a few smoother transitions, more bass on Cantamilla, and the right version of Ezee E's song.
http://rapidshare.com/files/395050971/MCMT9.zip
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
Heh. I may have missed the point myself. I thought the "Shake Your Booty" title was just kinda there for fun, not indicative of the type of music we should be submitting.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Like the new mix even more. Thanks.
Contagion (Soderbergh, 2011) - 6.5
The Descendants (Payne, 2011) - 7.5
Midnight in Paris (Allen, 2011) - 5
Margin Call (Chandor, 2011) - 6.5
The Ides of March (Clooney, 2011) - 5
Aw, you can shake your booty to Daisy, just in a sort of, um, slow and angry way.Quoting Brightside (view post)
ritch:
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)