Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Oh man, the Metallica "One" parody is beautiful.Quoting bac0n (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Star Wars Episode IV as told by a 3 year old
That girl is too cute for words.
Remember the video with the people freezing in the train station? This is like that, only the people are singing in a food court:
Food Court Musical
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Yeah, I just watched this one over at MZS's blog. I think this one works better in terms of the pure bedazzlement of it all, even if the freezing is more cinematically awesome.Quoting Rowland (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
it's not that funny, but the editing is amazingly seamless. quite amazing what one can do.Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
"Ken Lee" (aka "Without You")
Mariah Carey cover. Fake english. Rock on, dumb chick.
Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh, 2008): 6
Of Human Bondage (Cromwell, 1934): 8 [2nd]
Watchmen (Synder, 2009): 2
Rachel Getting Married (Demme, 2008): 7
Hilariously bad action sequence from Equilibrium-director Kurt Wimmer's Ultraviolet.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I think this guy got it right:Quoting Rowland (view post)
But, uh... I'm sure it works better in context, right?Quoting Stream2
I'm actually impressed that she retained all that nonsense in her memory. Wow.Quoting BirdsAteMyFace (view post)
Funnier than 99% of other Star Wars humor. Very nicely done.Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
ha ha, when i was in junior high in thailand, i used to do the same thing with right here waiting. the crowd loves it!Quoting Sycophant (view post)
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
Lovejuice is nuts. That was hilarious.Quoting Stay Puft (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Damn, that is funny.Quoting bac0n (view post)
Yeah - that's one of the worst things I've ever seen.Quoting Rowland (view post)
What the hell did I just watch?Quoting Rowland (view post)
I don't see a huge difference between this and something like Hard Boiled.Quoting Rowland (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
That's too bad.Quoting iosos (view post)
Is this a llort or a nilbog?Quoting Rowland (view post)
Yeah Yeah Yeeeeaaaah WOW
Wouldn't be Japan without giant robots.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Yeah, I'm not even the biggest Woo fan and I can still recognize a pretty tremendous difference.Quoting Daniel Davis (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Holy shit, I commend you sir. That was the best thing ever. Both of them.Quoting origami_mustache (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
In essence, I find both styles to be empty gestures, designed (poorly) to enhance the "cool" factor while simultaneously devaluing what makes drama and film structure exciting. Posturing, "heroic bloodshed" (one of the most irritating terms I think I've learned from Match Cut), faceless baddies, and hyperslick emptiness. Obviously the Ultraviolet clip is a bit less "tasteful" in its degradations, wilder, but ultimately I see little difference in effect.Quoting Qrazy (view post)