Bong Joon-Ho week is such a good idea.
I should've participated in this. I think I'd thought it ended already, with all the grown-up western talk.
Bong Joon-Ho week is such a good idea.
I should've participated in this. I think I'd thought it ended already, with all the grown-up western talk.
Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
I'll do my scores for Hong Sang-Soo now:
Choose Any Film (1997-2009) - 5
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
You haven't seen The Day a Pig Fell into the Well? It's his weakest film (though the laughably bad English subtitles don't help it much), but you should watch it to see if it breaks your streak of wrongness.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
True, but since I suggested that week, I take the blame for enacting what will undoubtedly be one of the lowest attended DC weeks.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Hmm. Perhaps we should do both Hong and Bong that week together. Naturally, there's no logical reason, save for the fact that this year feels like the last of the consensus threads and I do like both directors. Ezee E, let's make it happen (and I'll run it, so no worries on that front)!Quoting Sycophant (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
I hope not. Next year doesn't have to be a full year, but there are plenty of worthwhile directors we haven't done yet.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Indeed. Many may not actually provide results, but there's still plenty to do. John Waters for one.Quoting Raiders (view post)
JSA: Joint Security Area - 5.5
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance - 7
Oldboy - 8.5
Lady Vengeance - 5.5
I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK - 4
Thirst - 7
Stoker - 4
The Handmaiden - 7
Good director, but his movies tend to wind down during the third act and don't reach their full impact. Oldboy is the only one that really knocked it out of the Park.
Based on your claim re: the third act, I have to disagree with Thirst. That last scene is maybe his best ever.Quoting StanleyK (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
No Three... Extremes ??
Yeah it is quite a nice scene. It's not that Thirst or The Handmaiden or Lady Vengeance don't have good moments during their last stretch, but after such an intense beginning and middle the pace lags instead of ramping up like in Oldboy, which I think weakens them. Maybe rewatching them knowing that they slow down towards the end I'll have a different reaction, but on a first viewing I was underwhelmed.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Haven't seen it; I'm usually not too interested in anthology movies.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)