Escape from Alcatraz (1979) - 7.5
Charley Varrick (1973) - 9.5
Dirty Harry (1971) - 8
The Beguiled (1971) - 8.5
Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) - 5
The Killers (1964) - 7
Hell Is for Heroes (1962) - 6.5
The Lineup (1958) - 9
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) - 8.5
Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954) - 7.5
The Big Steal (1949) - 6
So underrated. I probably owe Hell... a repeat, since it's regarded as one of his best. Flaming Star and The Shootist later this week, hopefully.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 10
The Lineup - 10
Dirty Harry - 7.5
Awesome. Surely one of the toughest and most brutal crime films of its era; I'm stunned at how Siegel got away with some of the violence in it.Quoting Antoine (view post)
The Big Steal (1949) 6.5
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 9.5
The Killers (1964) 7.0
The Beguiled (1971) 8.0
Dirty Harry (1971) 7.0
Charley Varrick (1973) 9.0
Escape from Alcatraz (1979) 6.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
The Killers - 6
Dirty Harry - 9
Charley Varrick - 7
Might check out Body Snatchers this week
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 9
The Shootist - 7.5
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 8.5
Escape from Alcatraz - 8.0
I've seen Two Mules..., but it's been far too long to rate it.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 9
The Lineup - 8
The Killers - 8
Dirty Harry - 7
The Beguiled - 7
Charley Varrick - 5
Dirty Harry - 7
Clearly there is much more of his work to get into. The Lineup appears to be where I'll start.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) - 7.0
Hell Is for Heroes (1962) - 4.0
Coogan’s Bluff (1968) - 6.0
Dirty Harry (1971) - 5.0
Charley Varrick (1973) - 8.0
The Shootist (1976) - 6.0
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 6
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Nada for me. Charley Varrick and The Lineup seem to be my best bet. I'll look into him.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Awesome.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 8
Hell is for Heroes - 8
Dirty Harry - 8
Escape from Alcatraz - 9
Badly need to see: The Killers - Two Mules For Sister Sara
Results:
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 8.389 (9)
Charley Varrick - 7.700 (5)
Escape from Alcatraz - 7.400 (5)
Dirty Harry - 7.350 (10)
The Killers - 7.000 (4)
Average: 7.568
Didn't make it:
The Lineup - 9.000 (3)
The Beguiled - 7.833 (3)
Riot in Cell Block 11 - 7.500 (1)
The Shootist - 6.750 (2)
The Big Steal - 6.250 (2)
Hell is for Heroes - 6.167 (3)
Two Mules for Sister Sara - 5.000 (1)
Most seen: Boner M (saw all of these except for one)
Shit, I didn't get in a vote. Oh well, I've only seen 5 of his movies anyways.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I saw Coogan's Bluff. :sad:Quoting StanleyK (view post)
The Big Steal - 7
Riot in Cell Block 11 - 7
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - 4
The Lineup - 5.5
Flaming Star - 5.5
Hell Is for Heroes - 7
The Killers - 4
Madigan - 8.5
Coogan's Bluff - 4
Two Mules for Sister Sara - 8.5
The Beguiled - 8.5
Dirty Harry - 7
Charley Varrick - 5.5
The Black Windmill - 7
The Shootist - 8.5
Telefon - 4
Escape from Alcatraz - 8.5
Not sure I'd call him an underrated director, but he doesn't get talked about too often and he did make some great films. You can clearly feel the influence he had on Eastwood, particularly The Shootist on Unforgiven, and it's also interesting how The Shawshank Redemption borrowed a lot of elements from Escape from Alcatraz.
I really like Charley Varrick.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."