I only have one four-star film for that year. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders.Quoting Isaac (view post)
I only have one four-star film for that year. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Never heard of it. Looks very Spinal-y.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Edit: From the director of The Joke! Well, I might as well see it!
It is. Probably one of the films I would use if I had to give five films to describe my taste. The book is good too.Quoting Isaac (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1982:
1. Blade Runner
2. The Thing
3. Star Trek II: The Wraith of Khan
4. The Atomic Cafe
5. Creepshow
6. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
7. First Blood
8. My Favorite Year
9. Fast Times At Ridgemont High
10. The Snowman
HM's: Cat People, Koyaanisqatsi
Eh, I've had worst Top 10s, and I'm rather curious for more recommendations from this year. This was clearly one of the top tier years for sci-fi, too.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Nice.Quoting MadMan (view post)
1982
1. The Atomic Cafe
2. Poltergeist
3. The Secret of NIMH
4. The Dark Crystal
5. Sophie's Choice
6. Fitzcarraldo
7. The King of Comedy
8. The Draughtsman's Contract
9. Diner
10. E.T.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
2. The Return of Martin Guerre
3. Tron
4. Fanny and Alexander
5. All Summer in a Day
6. Time Masters
7. Koyaanisqatsi
8. Gandhi
9. Blade Runner
10. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Kahn
Poltergeist just barely misses my list, but its a new favorite of mine.
Considering that last night I revisited Labyrinth I'm now rather interested in seeing more dark fantasy movies from the 80s aimed at kids. I hear those two are pretty good.
These are two films I'm ashamed to admit I have not seen. I think that Fitzcarraldo might be at my local library, but I will have to probably use Netflix to watch The King of Comedy.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1982? Okay.
- ET
- Koyaanisqatsi
- The Thing
- Pink Floyd The Wall
- Blade Runner
- Poltergeist
- Time Bandits
- Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
- Conan the Barbarian
- Fast Times at Ridgemont High
It's quite good, isn't it?Quoting Isaac (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Updating my top ten of 1962:
1. The Four Days of Naples
2. The Miracle Worker
3. Cleo from 5 to 7
4. Mamma Roma
5. Salvatore Giuliano
6. Sundays and Cybele
7. The Exterminating Angel
8. To Kill a Mockingbird
9. The Manchurian Candidate
10. Electra
Ohh nice thread.
Watched like 11 films from 1982 I think..
1.E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
2.Sophie’s Choice
3.The Thing
4.Fitzcarraldo
5.Tootsie
6.Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
7.Poltergeist
8.Blade Runner
9.Fast Times at Ridgemont High
10.Halloween III: Season of the Witch
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
And only 7 from 1962, but they're all good.
1.The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
2.Lawrence of Arabia
3.The Manchurian Candidate
4.The Exterminating Angel
5.Dr. No
6.Experiment in Terror
7.Knife in the Water
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
This is neat.
1982
Blade Runner
Conan the Barbarian
The Thing
Tron
The Road Warrior
Time Bandits
First Blood
Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Kahn
Poltergeist
E.T.
H.M.'s for insanity: Xtro, Mad Mission
2013
1. Before Midnight
2. The World's End
3. The Wolf of Wall Street
4. Nebraska
5. Stoker
6. Pacific Rim
7. Inside Llewyn Davis
8. Monsters University
9. Gravity
10. The Conjuring
1977
1. Stroszek
2. Annie Hall
3. Star Wars
4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
5. Eraserhead
6. 3 Women
7. That Obscure Object of Desire
8. Saturday Night Fever
9. Cross of Iron
10. Rolling Thunder
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
Top 12 Community Episodes
1. Cooperative Calligraphy (Season 2, Episode 8)
2. Conspiracy Theories and Interior Design (Season 2, Episode 9)
3. Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (Season 2, Episode 14)
4. Basic Lupine Urology (Season 3, Episode 17)
5. Paradigms of Human Memory (Season 3, Episode 21)
6. Digital Estate Planning (Season 3, Episode 20)
7. Abed's Uncontrollable Christmas (Season 2, Episode 11)
8. Modern Warfare (Season 1, Episode 23)
9. Curriculum Unavailable (Season 3, Episode 19)
10. Regional Holiday Music (Season 3, Episode 10)
11. Pillows and Blankets (Season 3, Episode 14)
12. G.I. Jeff (Season 5, Episode 11)
Top 5 Worst Community Episodes
1. Messianic Myths and Ancient Peoples (Season 2, Episode 5)
2. Cooperative Escapism in Familial Relations (Season 4, Episode 5)
3. Advanced Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (Season 5, Episode 10)
4. Contemporary Impressionists (Season 3, Episode 11)
5. Queer Studies and Advanced Waxing (Season 6, Episode 4)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Hah I forgot all about this thread.
1981 (so far):
1. Blow-Out
2. Das Boot
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark
4. Possession
5. The Professional
6. Thief
7. The Road Warrior
8. An American Werewolf In London
9. The Funhouse
10. Escape From New York
HM: The Evil Dead, Stripes
That's not a bad list.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
1927
1. Metropolis
2. Napoleon
3. Sunrise
4. The Kid Brother
5. The Lodger
6. Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness
7. When a Man Loves
8. Underworld
9. The End of St. Petersburg
10. The Unknown
1984, can't recall if I posted this one, I'm not gonna go back and look cause whatever:
1. Once Upon a Time in America (Leone)
2. Paris, Texas (Wenders)
3. Secret Honor (Altman)
4. Stop Making Sense (Demme)
5. Blood Simple (Coen Brothers)
6. The Terminator (Cameron)
7. Repo Man (Cox)
8. This Is Spinal Tap (Reiner)
9. Purple Rain (Magnoli)
10. Firestarter (Lester)
HM: Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Miyazaki), Dreamscape (Ruben)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
That movie is wonderful. I miss Spinal.Quoting Spinal (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I've only seen 3 movies from 1927, wow I'm so behind.
I'll go with 1979:
1. Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
2. All That Jazz (Fosse)
3. Alien (Scott)
4. Manhattan (Allen)
5. Nosferatu the Vampyre (Herzog)
6. Life of Brian (Jones)
7. Mad Max (Miller)
8. The Warriors (Hill)
9. Time After Time (Meyer)
10. Zombie (Fulci)
HM: The Castle of Cagliostro (Miyazaki), The Queen of Black Magic (Sudjio). The first 5 are all 10s btw.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?