My bad, sorry about that.Quoting Russ (view post)
My bad, sorry about that.Quoting Russ (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I think after another 25 years, we can just not worry about spoiler tags.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
[]Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Hence my deleted post [/slow on the draw]Quoting Grouchy (view post)
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
The last episode is a big step up from all the crap episodes preceding it, but it's not great. []
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
I hope so. Great movie. Great show too, but the best episodes (e.g., the pilot and "Lonely Souls") were closer in tone to the movie than they were to a lot of the show's other episodes.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
[]Quoting Melville (view post)
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
It just did not strike me as a satisfying conclusion to everything that came before.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Oh, it's certainly not satisfying. It's so unsatisfying that people have been searching out satisfaction for almost exactly a quarter of a century.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
Pretty much, yeah.Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
My take on it is that the show had already jumped the shark. It was beyond saving. What I love about the final episode is how it creates a thousand more mysteries instead of actually solving the plot threads.
[]
Yeah. There's no way that's a satisfying afterlife.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
[]Quoting quido8_5 (view post)
I loved both the show and the movie. I'm finally now wondering how the new series will turn out after spending weeks going "Holy shit yes Twin Peaks is coming back fuck yeah awesome!"
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
This interview with Sherilyn Fenn was published several months ago, but it contains some neat trivia that I had never heard before. She says that the germ of an idea for Mulholland Dr. started as an intended spin-off for Audrey Horne. Also, she says that Heather Graham and Billy Zane were added to the cast because Lara Flynn Boyle, who was dating Kyle MacLachlan, was getting jealous of her screen time with Agent Cooper.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
[]Quoting Spinal (view post)
I've been rewatching this in the past week. I'm up through the reveal of Laura's killer. And I have to admit that I'm not really a fan of one of the show's most iconic characters: The Log Lady. There are so many of Lynch's eccentricities that feel completely organic to me. Dancing midget ... no problem. Prophetic giant ... totally on board. Malicious force of evil named Bob ... makes sense to me.
But there's something about the way the Log Lady is written (or maybe performed) that doesn't ring true to me. It feels like a place where Lynch is actually guilty of some of the unfocused strangeness of which he is often accused.
I had also forgotten how Miguel Ferrer owns every scene he's in. The show could have used some more Albert.
My head's been spinning trying to think of where they'll take the show next.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Heh. Nice call.Quoting elixir in 2011 (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I would love to see Lynch and Frost bring back both Lara Flynn Boyle and Moira Kelly to play Donna Hayward and then find a way to rationalize it in their universe. Make one the shadow self of the other or something.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Oy. David Lynch has left the project. They're trying to decide if they'll even do the revival now.
http://www.businessinsider.com/repor...howtime-2015-4
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Showtime is saying they are still in negotiations. Sounds like a power play by Lynch to get more money.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
"We eventually managed to find them near Biskupin, where demonstrations of prehistoric farming are organized. These oxen couldn't be transported to anywhere else, so we had to built the entire studio around them. A scene that lasted twenty-something seconds took us a year and a half to prepare."
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Showtime confirms Sherilyn Fenn will return
https://deadline.com/2016/01/twin-pe...me-1201678613/
I think it was updated recently - imdb now shows a cast of 6 including Balthazar Getty (i.e the young lead from Lost Highway).