Seems unlikely that I'll finish another book before the new year arrives, so here's my final list. I didn't read either of the books I intended to (Finnegans Wake and Phenomenology of Spirit), but such is the fate of the lazy man.
Quoting Melville (view post)1. The Unnamable by Beckett - 10
2. We by Yevgeny Zamyatin - 10
3. Molloy by Beckett - 10
4. First Love and Other Shorts by Beckett - 9.5
5. Malone Dies by Beckett - 9
6. Blue Eyes, Black Hair by Duras - 9
7. Le Grand Meaulnes by Alain-Fournier - 8.5
8. Summer Rain by Duras - 8.5
9. Dance of Death by Strindberg [play] - 8.5
10. Story of the Eye by Bataille [reread] - 8.5
[]11. The Soldier and Death by Arthur Ransome [short story] - 8.5
12. Pedro Paramo by Rulfo - 8
13. The Atrocity Exhibition by Ballard - 8
14. The End of the Affair by Greene - 8
15. Repetition by Kierkegaard - 8
16. 100 Selected Poems by E.E. Cummings - 8
17. The Malady of Death by Duras - 8
18. The Lankavatara Sutra by Anonymous - 8
19. Solaris by Lem - 8
20. A Sentimental Journey by Sterne - 8
21. Sonnets to Orpheus by Rainer Maria Rilke - 8
22. Correction by Bernhard - 7.5
23. The Complete Short Prose 1929-1989 by Beckett - 7.5
24. Selected Tales by Brothers Grimm and David Luke (translator) - 7.5
25. Billy Budd and Other Stories by Melville - 7.5
26. The Concept of Anxiety by Kierkegaard - 7.5
27. Vermillion Sands by Ballard - 7
28. At Swim-Two-Birds by O'Brien - 7
29. The Long Goodbye by Chandler - 7
30. The Holy Terrors by Cocteau - 7
31. Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Choderlos de Laclos - 7
32. Basic Writings by Heidegger - 6.5
33. Gimpel the Fool by Isaac Bashevis Singer - 6.5
34. The Storyteller by Anthony Minghella - 6.5
35. Go Down, Moses by Faulkner - 6.5
36. Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace - 6.5
37. Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales by Kingsland (translator) - 6
38. Emily L. by Duras - 6
39. Strait is the Gate by Gide - 6
40. Nohow On: Company, Ill Seen Ill Said, Worstward Ho by Beckett - 6
41. Erotism: Death & Sensuality by Bataille - 6
42. Torture Garden by Octave Mirbeau - 6
43. The Best Short Stories of J.G. Ballard by Ballard - 6
44. Romeo & Juliet by Shakespeare [play] - 5.5
45. The Trouble with Being Born by Cioran - 5.5
46. The Painted Bird by Kosinski - 5.5
47. Moderato Cantabile by Duras - 5
48. Valis by Philip K. Dick - 5
49. Twelfth Night by Shakespeare [play] - 4.5
50. Maldoror by Lautréamont - 4.5
51. Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston - 4.5
52. Tess of the d'Urbervilles by Hardy - 4
53. Don Pablos the Swindler by Francisco de Quevedo - 4
54. Old Peter's Russian Tales by Arthur Ransome - 3.5
55. Brideshead Revisited by Waugh - 3.5
56. Story of O by Pauline Réage - 3
57. Emily of New Moon by LM Montgomery - 2.5
58. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett - 2
59. Her by Ferlinghetti - 1
May as well make a list of comics too.
1. Pim & Francie: the Golden Bear Days by Al Columbia - 8.5
2. The Night Kitchen by Sendak - 8.5
3. I Was Killing When Killing Wasn't Cool by Al Columbia - 8
4. You Are There by Tardi & Forest - 8
5. The Biologic Show by Al Columbia - 8
6. Acme Novelty Library #20 by Chris Ware - 8
7. Buddy Does Seattle by Bagge - 8
8. The Complete Peanuts, 1973-1974 by Schulz - 7.5
9. Misery Loves Comedy by Brunetti - 7
10. Criminal (deluxe edition) by Brubaker & Phillips - 7
[]11. The Golem's Mighty Swing by Sturm - 7
12. Ultra Gash Inferno by Maruo - 6.5
13. Lullabies from Hell by Hino - 6.5
14. It Was the War of the Trenches by Tardi - 6
15. Pyongyang: a Journey in North Korea by Delisle - 6
16. Fun Home by Bechdel - 6
17. A Contract with God by Eisner - 6
18. Why I Hate Saturn by Kyle Baker - 6
19. MW by Osama Tezuka - 5.5
20. Explainers by Feiffer - 5.5
21. The Complete Peanuts, 1975-1976 by Schulz - 5
22. Child of Palestine by Naji al-Ali - 5
23. In Pictopia! by Moore & Simpson - 5
24. Kick-Ass by Millar & Romita jr. - 4.5
25. Uzumaki Vol. 1 by Ito - 4
26. A Drifting Life by Yoshihiro Tatsumi - 3.5
27. Whatever Happened to the Man of Tomorrow? by Moore & Swan - 3
28. Promethea Book 3 by Moore & Williams - 1