the usage of the phantom of the opera theme this week was awful.
the usage of the phantom of the opera theme this week was awful.
Yeah I really don't care for this series.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Eh, I agree with you guys on some things (for example, that Jimmy is really not an interesting character) but most of the time, I'm enjoying the show, specially the cliffhangers. Nucky has some really funny moments.
They need to stop the anachronistic music, though.
That one-eyed sniper guy, Richard Harrow, is fucking great!
I'm fully engaged by this show. It oozes authenticity from every stinking pore.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
this week was the first episode that i really didn't have any significant problems with. it's actually starting to kind of resemble the show i hoped it'd be.
so, am i the only one that made it to the end of the season?
I did as well. It got a bit better, except for Michael Shannon's plotline which is terrible.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
i agree. i actually liked the finale, and the way things are set up for season 2 is promising.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
for much of this season i think it just lacked a focus. the rothstein plotline that tied everything together wasn't very engaging, and whenever they went to new york or chicago i was kind of wishing they'd focus more on atlantic city and the bootlegging war. shannon was the only thing i found awful, well aside from paz de la huerta, and i suppose the one eyed assassin is kind of silly as well.
I have plans to reach the end of the season but haven't started yet.
I will definitely reach the end in the coming weeks. I'm enjoying the hell out of it. About Paz de la Huerta, nice titties, but her face is hideous hideous hideous.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Saw this yesterday, after watching those long-ass Star Wars prequel reviews and was amazed at how much and how convincing the use of CGI locations in Boardwalk Empire compared to Lucas' nonsense.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford
Finished the season. They gave themselves the outs to get rid of Michael Shannon and Kelly McDonald's characters for season 2 and then decided to keep them. Why?
He was one of the best things IMO.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Season 2 apparently started. Gonna watch it for sure.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
matt zoller seitz has a piece up on the show today that more or less encapsulates all the complaints i had with season 1. the fact that he extends them to season 2 is less than promising. i'm still deciding whether i want to bother or not.
Surprised by how engaged I've been by the first couple episodes this season. Last year definitely had that air of a show coasting on good will based on those involved, but they've done a good job at building towards something story-wise, while maintaining fairly engaging episode-by-episode story vignettes like Nelson on the town with his wife.
Amused to realize, though, that the resolution of the sequence in Ep. 2 with [] was pretty much a direct rip from Game of Thrones.
Yeah, it's been pretty solid. I've enjoyed it.Quoting ThePlashyBubbler (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Definitely digging it. Even if the plotting or character motivations or whatever fails to reach stellar levels, the evocation of a period is consistently top notch for me to be engaged.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
i watched the first two episodes this season and... i think i'm done with this show.
None here likes this?
I finished Season 2 yesterday. Fucking loved it. I'll admit one of the flaws of the show is that it ties things up too neatly at the end of every season in order to keep the status quo of most of the characters. But this season was excellent in every way regardless.
I'm actually digging it a lot more now.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I love this show, and I think it's crazy how many people seem to dismiss it. This season was better than the first in every way, and the last two episodes especially were just mind-blowingly good and shocking. Loved everything with Jimmy this season.
I still like Chalky White and Nucky, but everyone else, aside from minor characters, are virtually unlikable. My main complaints are that it is unnecessarily weird, and it's too slow (the payoff for waiting through painfully boring scenes aren't enough to keep me interested).
[]
I'm not even sure the writers know what the hell they're doing. Apparently, the backstory to Jimmy and his mom was supposed to make us sympathize with his mom. What?
Even still, the scene was Chalky White in jail is about as good as anything you'll find on TV, so that counts for something. Mostly I'm upset that I want to like it, I used to like it, but they are doing things that make it really difficult for me to keep watching. I need more gangster, with less politics and weird shit that seems to go nowhere.
I would agree with most of the things Mr. Pink said but I still really really like the show despite all that. Also, it has to be hands down the best looking/shot show on TV.
last four:
black widow - 8
zero dark thirty - 9
the muse - 7
freaky - 7
now reading:
lonesome dove - larry mcmurtry
Letterboxd
The Harrison Marathon - A Podcast About Harrison Ford