Maybe I just have bad taste?Quoting Winston* (view post)
Maybe I just have bad taste?Quoting Winston* (view post)
Hey, remember, the more nominations the better. So really, nominate them even if they've already been mentioned.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
doh, just read the rules.Quoting Sven (view post)
The All-American Rejects - Move Along (I know, I know)
Beck - E-Pro
Black Eyed Peas - Boom Boom Pow
Coldplay - The Scientist
Daft Punk - Da Funk
Daft Punk - One More Time
Fatboy Slim - Weapon of Choice
Feist - 1234
Foo Fighters - Long Road to Ruin
Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out
Gnarls Barkley - Crazy
Jamiroquai - Virtual Insanity
Johnny Cash - Hurt
Junior Senior - Move Your Feet
Kanye West - The Good Life
Korn - Freak on a Leash
MGMT - Time to Pretend
My Chemical Romance - I'm Not Okay
Nine Inch Nails - Only
Passion Pit - The Reeling
Queens of the Stone Age - Go With The Flow
Queens of the Stone Age - No One Knows
Radiohead - Karma Police
Radiohead - No Surprises
Radiohead - Paranoid Android
Radiohead - There There
Sigur Ros - Hoppipolla
The Ting Tings - Shut Up and Let Me Go
Weezer - Buddy Holly
The White Stripes - Fell In Love With A Girl
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I'm allowed 3o, right? First 10 off the top of my head:
Bob Dylan - SuBterranean Homesick Blues
Beastie Boys - Hey Ladies
Beastie Boys - Shadrach
The Replacements - Bastards of Young
Fatboy Slim - Weapon of Choice
A-HA - Take on Me
Radiohead - Karma Police
Bjork - It's Oh So Quiet
Bjork - All is Full of Love
White Stripes - Fell In Love With A Girl
Einsturzende Neubauten - Sabrina
I was gonna say Bastards of Young, but then I felt like that would've been too smuggish of me
Ah, I like this choice. Might have to second it.Quoting Sven (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Drago, I assume you're gonna return and give me links for those, right?
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Smuggish would be listing 10 different Beastie Boys videos and another 10 Bjork vids.Quoting Adam (view post)
Bastards of Young's video is great.
Actually, the hardest part of this exercise is not making my list 50% Bjork.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Hmmm, I wasn't calling you smuggish, I was just commenting on my own self consciousness
The video for Bastards of Young is great, but it's also the preeminent anti-music video and it felt out of place to me in a battle of everything it's taking a stand against
Already given.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
it would be very easy to list nothing but gondry and spike jonze videos. thought trapped in the closet is clearly the frontrunner.
Is Trapped in the Closet really that good, or is it "so bad, it's good"?
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The Weird Al parody of Trapped in the Closet is better than Trapped in the Closet.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Are we actually counting Trapped in the Closet?
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
The Beastie Boys - "Sabotage"
Bjork - "All Is Full of Love"
Bjork - "Joga"
Blink 182 - "Always"
The Chemical Brothers - "Let Forever Be"
Daft Punk - "Around the World"
Depeche Mode - "Wrong"
Foo Fighters - "Everlong"
Foo Fighters - "Learn to Fly"
Green Day - "Holiday"
Johnny Cash - "Hurt"
Kanye West - "Can't Tell Me Nothin'"
Kylie Minogue - "Come Into My World"
Live - "Lightning Crashes"
Madonna - "Frozen"
My Chemical Romance - "Helena"
Nine Inch Nails - "Closer"
Outkast - "Hey Ya!"
The Smashing Pumpkins - "Tonight, Tonight"
The Smashing Pumpkins - "Disarm"
TV on the Radio - "Wolf Like Me"
Weezer - "Buddy Holly"
Weird Al Yankovic - "Fat"
The White Stripes - "The Hardest Button to Button"
The White Stripes - "Seven Nation Army"
And I'm spent.
The White Stripes - "Seven Nation Army"
Johnny Cash - Hurt
Michael Jackson - "Thriller"
Nine Inch Nails - "Closer"
Outkast - "Hey Ya!"
Above for quoting/nominating, below for my choices:
Blink 182 - "I Miss You" (Amazing video. Goth romance meshed with Soviet montage. Believe it.)
My Chemical Romance - "The Ghost of You" (In a particularly brilliant shot, the ocean's waves and the war takes over the dance floor)
Brand New - "Sic Transit Gloria... Glory Fades" (A slightly unnerving tale of mimicry and sexuality)
Aphex Twin - "Come to Daddy" (Critique of hive-mind mentality and commercialization meets David Cronenberg)
And the 2 greatest videos I've ever seen...
Tool - "Schism" (Tool is fascinated with the human body)
Tool - "Parabol/Parabola"[And that fascination very much continues here, with a brilliant feel for the spiritual]
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Ha. Nice. God, I love Tom Petty.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
C'mon Sven, I can't believe I'm the only one to nominate Shine On Me.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
If I thought I could avoid it, I would.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
I'm nominating:
Animal Collective - "My Girls"
Animal Collective - "Peacebone"
The Knife - "Pass This On"
The Knife - "We Share Our Mother's Health"
Radiohead - "Pyramid Song"
Les Rita Mitsouko - "C'est Comme Ça"
Röyksopp - "Only This Moment"
Röyksopp - "Remind Me"
Sigur Rós - "Sæglópur"
Sparks - "When Do I Get to Sing 'My Way'?"
Wolf Parade - "I'll Believe in Anything"
Wolf Parade - "Modern World"
I'm echoing:
a-ha - "Take on Me"
Daft Punk - "Around the World"
Daft Punk - "Da Funk"
Grizzly Bear - "Knife"
m83 - "Kim & Jessie"
Radiohead - "Just"
Red Hot Chili Peppers - "Otherside"
Tool - "Parabol/Parabola"
Tool - "Schism"
UNKLE - "Rabbit in Your Headlights"
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
I like it and all, but I really hope that "Thriller" doesn't win this thing.