:|Quoting MadMan (view post)
:|Quoting MadMan (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Quoting MadMan (view post)
:crazy:
Quoting Spinal (view post)
Now this is something I can get behind.
(Unlike Repo)
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Psst: They're not brothers. They're siblings.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
What the hell was up with those guys with tommy guns in the trailer?
It looks weird as weird gets. I'll see it. I'll see it on IMAX on acid.
Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Now that could be entertaining.
Other than that, I have no interest.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Man, I can't fucking wait.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
What? Dick Tracy was a fun, entertaining movie with a great cast. Plus Dustin Hoffman was awesome and hilarious as Mumbles, Al Pacino actually had a reason to over act, and Warren Beatty was perfectly cast as Tracy, along with a really big cast, some of whom I couldn't recognize because of face makeup. Hell even Madonna didn't suck in it.Quoting KK2.0 (view post)
Quoting Spinal (view post)Okay the jokes are up fellows. I know your kidding. Right?Quoting KK2.0 (view post)
*Sigh* Your not kidding. Oy :| You both know I'm right :P You'll see.....
YOU'LL SEE! *Shakes fist*
Whoa that sounds like an awesome idea :lol: Be sure to post about that experience here..."Grouchy Goes Gonzo" you could call it.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I wasn't convinced by the stills, but the trailer has won me over. This looks like a camp blast. A real hoot.
"Modern weapons can defend freedom, civilization, and life only by annihilating them. Security in military language means the ability to do away with the Earth."
-Ivan Illich, Deschooling Society
I didn't say more realistic. I just said better. They look just plain unfinished, which of course they are. Like in the shot of the ballroom/whatever and all those ghostly cgi-ed people are walking through the room. Looks just awful.Quoting KK2.0 (view post)
And you know, a movie can be highly stylized without looking like an Xbox game.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I always liked Trixie's overly cutesy character, and I just don't find Ricci to be even remotely attractive.Quoting Winston* (view post)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
The show was for kids too though. If they make it cartoony enough (not characterizing or even dehumanizing the drivers of the crashing cars), I think they could get away with it, although you are probably right.Quoting number8 (view post)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi
Seeing this trailer on a big screen convinced me that I am so fucking there.
(Though I have some apprehensions, particularly in regards to casting, I'm game for 90 minutes of hyper-kinetic, candy-colored nuttiness.)
new trailers:
http://www.slashfilm.com/2008/03/09/...comment-231260
Well, it looks different from anything I've ever seen and there's something about the extravagant visuals that I find really appealing.
EDIT: But this will probably elicit the same reaction I had after seeing the likes of 300. That is to say, the end product may be faithful to the source, copious amounts of camp and pulp and whatnot, but it might probably work better in toon form.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Wow. No. No, no, no. Just... no.
Yeah. I can't fucking wait for this.
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Sweeeeeet.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
fuck wow! the first time ever that "looking like a video game" is a complement.
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
my eyes bleed with all the color, lights and motion.
epilepsy warning!
I will probably laugh at the dialogue. That said, yes please.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
A couple of the shots made me think of F-Zero. Fun game, that.Quoting lovejuice (view post)
I'm down for this movie.
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Hell yes. I wish it was animated, too, but still - hell yes.