Hitchcock?Quoting Brightside (view post)
Hitchcock?Quoting Brightside (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
I haven't seen enough to really say. Rear Window and Vertigo are both 9's, though.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
hitch has 4 or 5. his strength (as is billy wilder's who i also considered) is consistently making films that are 8/10.
Quoting MadMan (view post)
I found it to be quite boring, and populated with characters whose fates I didn't give two shits about.
It also has one of the most uncharmismatic leading man performances I've ever seen.
I just don't like it, aside from finding its visual style interesting.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Godard has a flew classics up his sleeve: À bout de souffle, Vivre sa vie, Le Mépris, Bande * part, Alphaville, Pierrot le fou, La Chinoise, Weekend--and that's just the 60s.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
you're ignoring his best 60s film, masculin feminin.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Murnau has six for me (all six I have seen).Quoting Brightside (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
I'm weird with ratings, though.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Oh, I can think of many.Quoting Brightside (view post)
Kubrick for one -- everything from The Killing through Eyes Wide Shut except, possibly, Spartacus.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
I saw Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator last night. It's every bit as good as W.R., but not quite as ambitious. It almost looks like a rough draft of W.R.
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
It's not one of my favorites. It's obviously an important film in that it marked a decisive turn in Godard's work towards a more journalistic approach to filmmaking, but as an experience, I find it dreadfully slow.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Strangely enough I found myself caring about all involved, even the slimmy murderous hitman.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Meh, I've never placed an extreme value on acting. Unless its so utterly awful or amazing, I rarely mention it in my reviews.
Fair enough.
Now someone not liking Fargo, that I can't really wrap my brain around. Its easily one of the best movies of the 90s.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
After some weeks hiatus (and a new thread), I allow myself two (relatively) minor bumps on director consensus I've watched all.
Blood Simple - 7.5
Raising Arizona - 9
Miller's Crossing - 8
Barton Fink - 8.5
Hudsucker Proxy - 6.5
Fargo - 8
The Big Lebowski - 7.5
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 7.5
The Man Who Wasn't There - 7
Intolerable Cruelty - 7
The Ladykillers - 6.5
No Country For Old Men - 9
Burn After Reading - 7
A Serious Man - 9.5
True Grit - 8.5
Inside Llewyn Davis - 8.5
Hail, Caesar! - 6
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Fargo - 10Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
The Big Lebowski - 7.5
O Brother Where Art Thou? 8.0
The Man Who Wasn't There - 8.5
No Country For Old Men - 9
Burn After Reading - 7
A Serious Man - 4.5
True Grit - 3.5
Inside Llewyn Davis - 6.5
Hail, Caesar! - 2
Last edited by Dukefrukem; 05-29-2017 at 05:11 PM.
Eight years later:Quoting baby doll (view post)
Blood Simple (1984) 8
Raising Arizona (1987) 6
Miller's Crossing (1990) 5
Barton Fink (1991) 7
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) 4
Fargo (1996) 6
The Big Lebowski (1998) 8
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) 4
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) 7
Intolerable Cruelty (2003) 3
No Country for Old Men (2007) 7
Burn After Reading (2008) 7
A Serious Man (2009) 8
True Grit (2010) 4
Inside Llewin Davis (2013) 6
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Raising Arizona - 7.5
Barton Fink - 9.5
The Hudsucker Proxy - 8.5
Fargo - 9.5
The Big Lebowski - 8
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 8
No Country For Old Men - 9.5
Burn After Reading - 8
True Grit - 5
Inside Llewyn Davis - 7.5
Hail, Caesar! - 9
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The Big Lebowski - 10
The Man Who Wasn't There - 10
Barton Fink - 10
The Hudsucker Proxy - 10
Miller's Crossing - 9
A Serious Man - 9
Inside Llewyn Davis - 9
Fargo - 9
Raising Arizona - 8
Hail, Caesar! - 8
No Country for Old Men - 8
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 8
True Grit - 8
Burn After Reading - 7
Blood Simple - 7
Intolerable Cruelty - 5
The Ladykillers - 5
Last edited by Grouchy; 05-29-2017 at 06:31 PM.
NOW:Quoting Ezee E (view post)
A Serious Man - 9
True Grit - 7
Inside Lleweyn Davis - 9
Hail, Caesar! - unwatched
Burn After Reading - 7
No Country for Old Men - 10
The Ladykillers - 6
Intolerable Cruelty - 6
The Man Who Wasn't There - 6
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 8
The Big Lebowski - 8
Fargo - 10
The Hudsucker Proxy - 5
Barton Fink - 10
Miller's Crossing - 7
Raising Arizona - 8.5
Blood Simple - 6
Blood Simple - 8 (same)
Raising Arizona - 5 (+1)
Miller's Crossing - 7 (-1)
Barton Fink - 8 (-1)
The Hudsucker Proxy - 5 (same)
Fargo - 10 (same)
The Big Lebowski - 9 (same)
O Brother Where Art Thou? 7 (+1)
The Man Who Wasn't There - 7 (same)
The Ladykillers - 3 (same)
No Country For Old Men - 10 (+1)
A Serious Man - 10
True Grit - 7
Inside Llewyn Davis - 9
Last edited by Dead & Messed Up; 05-30-2017 at 03:15 PM.
I've seen the earlier stuff, but too long ago to rate.
The Hudsucker Proxy - 7.5
Fargo - 5 (overdue for a rewatch, but I didn't care for it)
The Big Lebowski - 10
O Brother - 10
The Ladykillers - 7
No Country For Old Men - 6 (Also due for re-review)
Burn After Reading - 5
True Grit - 8.5
Hail, Caesar - 5
Blood Simple - 7
Raising Arizona - 5
Miller's Crossing - 5.5
Barton Fink - 8
The Hudsucker Proxy - 5.5
Fargo - 9.5
The Big Lebowski - 10
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 5.5
The Man Who Wasn't There - 7
No Country For Old Men - 8
Burn After Reading - 8.5
A Serious Man - 8
True Grit - 5
Inside Llewyn Davis - 8
Hail Caesar! - 6.5
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Hail, Ceasar! is a bad film. Their 3rd worst.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
May become pretty apparent they're my favorites.
Blood Simple - 9
Raising Arizona - 10
Miller's Crossing - 10
Barton Fink - 10
The Hudsucker Proxy - 10
Fargo - 10
The Big Lebowski - 10
O Brother Where Art Thou? - 10
The Man Who Wasn't There - 9
Intolerable Cruelty - 9
The Ladykillers - 7
No Country For Old Men - 10
Burn After Reading - 9
A Serious Man - 8
True Grit - 10
Inside Llewyn Davis - 8
Hail Caesar! - 9
Blood Simple - 10
Raising Arizona - 10
Miller's Crossing - 10
Barton Fink - 10
The Hudsucker Proxy - 10
Fargo - 10
The Big Lebowski - 10
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 10
The Man Who Wasn't There - 10
Intolerable Cruelty - 7
The Ladykillers - 5
No Country for Old Men - 8
Burn After Reading - 7
A Serious Man - 8
True Grit - 7
Inside Llewyn Davis - 8
Hail, Caesar! - 7
Top five dead or alive.