We've been watching Prime Suspect.
I've never seen it, Jen has.
Up to series 3 now.
Kind of disliking how soap opera-y it is getting with her personal life.
We've been watching Prime Suspect.
I've never seen it, Jen has.
Up to series 3 now.
Kind of disliking how soap opera-y it is getting with her personal life.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Have a great week everyone!
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
Yoko Kanno is doing original music for the live action Cowboy Bebop. This is IMPORTANT.
:does dance:Quoting [ETM] (view post)
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
- New MCU series debuted on Dis+ and nobody talking about it?
- Kevin Smith (?!) is rebooting "He-Man: Masters of the Universe" and ordinarily I'd have zero interest because the original show was junk, and a Smith reboot can't possibly improve on it, BUT I just discovered Mark Hamill will voice Skeletor so now I dunno ... might need to watch an episode.
The He-Man cast looks terrif.
I'll start watching Loki when more episodes are out.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Disagree there. It shouldn't be that hard for Smith to improve on the original. It was that bad.Quoting Irish (view post)
It doesn't even have to be She-Ra and the Princesses of Power-good to be a vast improvement.
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
Looked it up and yeah shocked --- they got Kevin Conroy and Phil LeMarr ffs! That's pretty damned good for a show like this.Quoting Wryan (view post)
lol, true, that's a more than fair point.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
If y'all are talking about the show that gave us this:
https://i.imgur.com/a3DZmHy.mp4
I might consider that slander.....if I ever watched much of the show at all.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Tuca & Bertie (Season 1 still on Netflix after canceled, Season 2 now moving to Adult Swim) premiered Season 2 this week, and Adult Swim posted the first episode on youtube:
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Awesome. I'm rewatching S1 before diving there.
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
Just done with Friends for the first time on Netflix. My parents have some season boxsets though, so I've probably seen a few episodes here and there over the year, but retain none of it whatsoever.
Although I can't say I love it as a whole series, or have it among my favorite comedies, this is surprisingly sturdy most of the way through. Even its worst seasons (in its late run) have at least one great episode and a few very good ones sprinkled throughout. Above all though, this has to be among the best comedy ensemble castings ever? Not a weak link here, which carries it some way through even at its worst writing.
I've seen comments here and there that often singles out Kudrow at the only "real" actor of the cast, which must be career retrospective bias or otherwise it's inexplicable, since all work so well individually and together from the start, and have honed their skills over time as the series progresses, and even as their characters become more caricatures later on. Ross as a character, for example, regresses bad around the time of [] in Season 5, but that conversely frees Schwimmer up for some of the best physical bits in the show. Often rewind his scenes back a few times because some are just choices.
The whole cast really complement each other well:
Aniston - best dramatic acting
Cox - best (barely suppressed) manic energy
Kudrow - best throwaway airiness/non-sequiturs
LeBlanc - best facial expression/reaction
Perry - best line delivery
Schwimmer - best physical comedy
And "The One Where Everybody Finds Out" now ranks among my favorite episodes of TV now. Love it.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
I watched the last 4 (or 5?) episodes of Banshee having not watched anything else before. It was alright - the lead actor from Vinterberg's The Celebration played a major role and anything with Frankie Faison in it has me interested - he was so great in The Wire and was surprised to find him in The Silence of the Lambs the other day.
Not going to lie... Underground Railroad has fascinating production that's absolutely A+ in Sound Design, Cinematography, and Score.
But I think I fell asleep at some moment in each episode, including the 23 minute one.
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
The biggest "ugghhh" I've experienced in a while. Dexter's worst feature is that it went on for far too many seasons. Another one seems like a laborious task more than it does an enjoyable denouement. I'll never say no to more Michael C. Hall, but this might be a bridge too far.
Stuff I've Watched out of *****
The Last Duel - ***
Only Murders in the Building: **
Squid Games: **.5
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Three episodes in and Reservation Dogs feels so a cousin to Atlanta: a tonally unique dramedy with immediately distinct, often adrift characters; strong feel for its location; and a bit of casual surreal streak. Digging it.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
"You know why I respect you so much, Di? It's not 'cause you're a good princess, 'cause, y'know, fuck that, right? It's not 'cause when you came to Buckingham, you taught me all kinds of cool shit about... well, whatever. It's 'cause when it came time for you to fuck me... you were very gentle. See, 'cause you could have hauled me out of the stable and just bent me over the mount of the mount of mother's horse and... no, you were, you were very gentle. You knew it was my first time and you wanted to make that shit special. And it was, girl. It fucking was."
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5