I would move it to 2014, personally.
I would move it to 2014, personally.
Last movies seen
Frank: Good
Mistaken for Strangers: Good
Guardians of the Galaxy: Good
Last TV seasons watched
Treme (S04): Good
The Legend of Korra (S03): Good
Currently reading
This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
DS9 has been improving somewhat. I'm warming up to Sisko and Kira. Jury's still out on O'Brien, although I did like him in the last episode I watched. I get that Bashir is supposed to be annoying now, so ... success? Hopefully he'll become less annoying as the show goes on?
The last one I watched was the one where Kira and Bashir end up on The Evil DS9. It was all right, but paid lazy homage to one of the original series' sillier episodes. Warf had his bizarre trip through multiple universes in TNG, which seemed like a nice expansion upon the original Evil Krik Evil Spock episode. Why not use that as the inspiration for a new story? Kira and Bashir cross into A COMPLETELY NEW AND UNEXPECTED UNIVERSE. Wow. Much possibilities.
Half way through season 2 of Veronica Mars and it's still awesome. The Veronica and Wallace relationship is one of the best I've seen on a teen show. My only real negative is the actor who plays Logan is awful. I thought as the series went on he would get better but nope he's overacting still.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Dude, I love Logan's acting.
Duncan, on the other hand...
...and the milk's in me.
Duncan is just boring. Logan is trying way too hard. The show needs more Weevil.Quoting Mara (view post)
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
On this we can agree.Quoting EyesWideOpen (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
Despite a few misguided subplots the latest season of Shameless was surprisingly compelling at times.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Haven't seen the Mushishi film yet. I ought to do that soon.Quoting D_Davis (view post)
Frasier is wonderful. Legit one of my favorites.
Season 3 of DS9 has been really fucking good. The difference between this season's first five episodes and the entire run of season 1 (what I didn't skip, I mean), is like night and day. The fifth episode, Second Skin, where Kira is kidnapped and changed into a Cardassian is fan-fucking-tastic. Seriously, riveting throughout. Oddly enough, all of the characters I've been indifferent to or outright disliked have been completely likeable this season. Who flipped a switch?
Funny, this. DS9 started airing during TNG's 2nd-to-last season, and it was bad enough to be embarrassing. DS9's second season, airing during TNG's 7th and final season, felt like an ACTUAL first season. Characters who hadn't had an ounce of development in S1 only started stretching their legs. Meanwhile, the final season of TNG was mostly embarrassing, aside from two or three greats. Next season, TNG ends, and DS9 suddenly becomes as strong a show as TNG was.
Did they hire a bunch of temp writers to begin DS9/end TNG while the main group of writers transitioned from TNG to DS9 in Season 2? And if I were to investigate this hunch, would that make me a Trekkie? Oh. Shit.
Toldja.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
Check the date, dude.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
GODDAMMIT - I thought all April Fools websites were taken down on the 2nd!
Losing is like fertilizer: it stinks for a while, then you get used to it. (Tony, Hibbing)
Random fact I learned while watching season 2 of Veronica Mars:
The numbers on the fortune cookie fortune that Veronica puts on her mirror at the end of episode 11 are the "Lost" numbers.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Watched the German 3-part WWII miniseries Generation War (Our Mothers, Our Fathers in the original German).
It's... not very good. It's simply way too melodramatic and contrived. Very poignant moments living alongside scenes that made me roll my eyes in disbelief. There's a great debate going on in the web about how this story is aimed at forgiving the Nazi generation of Germany... I don't think that's the case. I think that's simply the usual PC police attempting to censor stuff. But I do have to find it funny that the most rabid hating of Jews in the entire series comes from the Polish Resistance instead of the Germans. I don't have enough knowledge of the History of that Resistance to know if this is the case.
Of course, I'm a sucker for WWII cinema, so I still had a good time. And the acting is undeniable.
This.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Goddamn. S3 Ep9 of DS9, the Defiant, "Tom" Riker, the Maquis, THE OBSIDIAN ORDER! Awesome awesome awesome. I like these Cardassians more and more.
The end of season 1 of the shield and the start of season 2 is much better then the middle of season 1. I'm starting to get excited about watching it now.
OH MAN, are you in for a treat. That's one of the best shows I've ever watched. It ranks alongside The Sopranos and Breaking Bad for me. (I've also heard comparisons to The Wire, but I haven't seen The Wire.)Quoting Thirdmango (view post)
The editing on the show is really quite good.Quoting Hugh_Grant (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Just watched the first episode of House of Cards Season 2. Holy fuck.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Here is my ten favorite current running shows:
1. Game of Thrones
2. Girls
3. Downton Abbey
4. Orange is the New Black
5. Justified
6. Louie
7. Derek
8. House of Cards
9. Sherlock
10. Parks and Recreation
Edited: It's been so long I forgot about Louie
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
1. Mad Men
2. Louie
3. Girls
4. Game of Thrones
5. Orange is the New Black
6. Veep
7. Sherlock
8. Parks and Recreation
9. Brooklyn Nine-Nine
10. Community
Really need to get current on Justified and The Americans.
Updated: I spaced on Veep.
1. Mad Men
2. Rectify
3. Boardwalk Empire
4. Nathan For You
5. The Returned
6. Veep
7. True Detective
8. Louie
9. Game of Thrones
10. Sherlock
11. Community
Really hard for me to rank, but sort? Surely:
Hour-longs:
Game of Thrones
Hannibal
True Detective
Half-hours:
Community
Gravity Falls
Louie
Nathan For You
Rick and Morty
Quarter-hour marvels:
Adventure Time
Check It Out! with Dr. Steve Brule
The Eric Andre Show
And I'm behind with Girls, It's Always Sunny, Justified and Veep, so I left them out, but they definitely would've found their way into the mix at one point or another. And Parks & Rec and Brooklyn Nine-Nine just missed the cut, along with a bunch of Comedy Central stuff (Broad City, Review, Kroll Show, Key & Peele).
TV's real good, guys!
Last 11 things I really enjoyed:
Speed Racer (Wachowski/Wachowski, 2008)
Safe (Haynes, 1995)
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Parker, 1999)
Beastie Boys Story (Jonze, 2020)
Bad Trip (Sakurai, 2020)
What's Up Doc? (Bogdanovich, 1972)
Diva (Beineix, 1981)
Delicatessen (Caro/Jeunet, 1991)
The Hunger (Scott, 1983)
Pineapple Express (Green, 2008)
Chungking Express (Wong, 1994)