Wouldn't have thought it, but Iron Fist S2 is a quantum leap over not only over S1 but also all the other recent seasons of Marvel shows.
Wouldn't have thought it, but Iron Fist S2 is a quantum leap over not only over S1 but also all the other recent seasons of Marvel shows.
Anyone else watching this? I just finished it and it does feel like something made by someone who worked on Avatar: It has a rich world, lovable characters, it's inclusive and passes the Bechdel test without calling attention to it and most importantly, it has a story that's full of details and it seems like it's been exhaustly thought out.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
So far it has an excellent first season and potential to be so much more.
Just swinging in to say the original Dark Shadows TV show is fantastic without ever being "good." But it exposes "good" as a borderline useless qualifier. Part of the joy is the metanarrative of watching the actors triumph over camp dialogue and shoddy setwork and doing their best to convince us that the stories and emotions have coherence and thought. The show fascinates and endears.
Can we get more episodes savaging the Catholic Church? 'Cause South Park's latest was great and holy cow at the Catholic League's response.
Good to see this. S1 was inconsistent, but ended very strongly.
Been having a hard time having the time to do a full film, even in sections, but we are powering through the one-season Crazyhead on Netflix. For a British version of early Buffy seasons, it's fun enough, with a couple quips that land wonderfully, and the sort of adding another layer to the kitchen sink that still seems interesting. Knowing that it won't ever really expand its world is a bit depressing, but the cast is game.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
So did they censor Apu out of The Simpsons or didn't they? It seems they are at least considering it.
Game of Thrones prequel adds Naomi Watts.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
He's a goner, I believe.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Is she a Targaryean I assume?Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
She plays a socialite of sorts. So probably nothing as predictable as a Targaryean.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Is Deadwood going to semi-follow history here or just go completely in their own direction?
I guess that's dumb to ask considering the Gem Saloon was actually a theater in the first place...
Well it will be set after the fire which burned down the town. It will apparently be set as South Dakota is about to be admitted to the United States. It will use history as a backdrop for exploring these characters (who were mostly all historical figures in their own right).
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
For those that care, I highly recommend 'A Very English Scandal' with Hugh Grant and Ben Whishaw. Its darkly humorous tone really gave it an edge, good direction by Stephen Frears.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Seconded! Three episodes and it's f'ing brilliant.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
I just finished Ryan Murphy's Pose on Thai Netflix. It's not as immaculately crafted as his true-story series like ACS or Feud, and sometimes rough around the edges (contrived melodramatic plot turns, a few instances of performances, etc.) but it may be his most full-hearted series yet, which counts for a lot. The LGBTQ (especially trans) representation in front of and behind the camera is really felt, as it invests a lot of standard story beats with authenticity and insight, making them feel new in the moments again. What can run the risk of going into misery if told through outsider eyes becomes more about living in a harsh world with joy and love instead. I get really fond of these people by the end.
Good thing I happened to watch the doc Paris is Burning (also on Netflix; I'm guessing to pair with the reality show Drag Race) last month too, as it feels like a primer for this series.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
So I finished all of 2018 TV I want to catchup; here's how my top 20 shakes out:
1. The Expanse (Season 3)
2. GLOW (Season 2)
3. My Brillaint Friend (Season 1)
4. The Americans (Season 6)
5. The Good Fight (Season 2)
6. The Terror (Miniseries)
7. Pose (Season 1)
8. The Little Drummer Girl (Miniseries)
9. Atlanta (Season 2)
10. Santa Clarita Diet (Season 2)
11. Bojack Horseman (Season 5)
12. The Deuce (Season 2)
13. Big Mouth (Season 2)
14. Dear White People (Season 2)
15. American Vandal (Season 2)
16. Howards End (Miniseries)
17. Westworld (Season 2)
18. Escape at Dannemora (Miniseries)
19. In Family We Trust (Thai miniseries)
20. Wild Wild Country (Miniseries)
7 are original Netflix series, so that's not too bad for them.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
I am working through Star Trek the Original Series on Netflix and liking it quite a bit, with a few great classic episodes already. But man, Mad Men really doesn't exaggerrate the pervasive 60's viewpoint of women in workplace, does it? Sometimes I can adjust for modern eyes, but sometimes the images and/or performance directing are just so constant to be almost hilarious if it isn't getting depressing a bit. Still a good show though.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5