So potentially taking between the first and second game, or a prequel to the story. Interesting.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
So potentially taking between the first and second game, or a prequel to the story. Interesting.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
Started watching Hannibal, and that's a wow from me, Bob.
Were into season three. I cant wait to finish this pointless nonsense so we can watch the movies.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Hannibal is such an awesome TV experience. I'm kinda jealous at you two who are enjoying it for the first time.
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Just watched the first episode of Raised By Wolves. I’m liking what I’m seeing.
Skitch, can you at least say watching Hannibal makes you want to cook?
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
"Ragnar" seemed like an obvious weak link from the trailers alone, is he passable?
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
I’m only one episode in, and he hasn’t had to do much heavy lifting yet. I knew he looked familiar, but I don’t think I even made it through one season of Vikings.Quoting [ETM] (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
I watched Season 1 of the BBC's His Dark Materials.
Solid start, but overall just oddly structured. Major revelations happen within the first two episodes, there's no build-up whatsoever, it's got a lot of exposition, the alethiometer that Lyra uses feels more like a cheap ploy than this truly incredible thing which takes great skill to figure out, sometimes logic goes straight out the window (Lyra falls out of an air balloon that is hundreds of meters in the air, but she's fine)..
The cast is great though, production design looks lovely and despite featuring kids and talking animals, there is a darkness there that I appreciated.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
A RoboCop prequel series without RoboCop focusing on the rise of Dick Jones at OmniCorp.
That sounds about as appealing as a truck stop egg salad sandwich.
Last edited by megladon8; 09-10-2020 at 05:28 PM.
*RoboCopQuoting megladon8 (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Yes thank you.Quoting Scar (view post)
Freaking hate this phone.
Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Started watching Cobra Kai. It's really outstanding.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I did too. It's awkward and cheesy as hell at times, but I'm loving it. Johnny's casual racism and sexism regularly has me in hysterics.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
I appreciated that the script is smart enough so that when Johnny pulls out his moves to defend a kid he nearly pulls a tendon. Love The short episode length also.Quoting amberlita (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Nicolas Cage is going to play Joe Exotic in Amazon's Tiger King.
https://variety.com/2020/tv/news/joe...on-1234765499/
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Perfect analogy. One exception...if there will be experimental robots like the big bitch Robocop takes down in the first movie...before they decided to attempt a cyborg approach...there might be something entertaining there. But if its all humans then fuck offQuoting megladon8 (view post)
Dude, ED209.Quoting Skitch (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Or maybe, bear with me, by sticking to all humans they'll have no choice but to write interesting characters. Maybe a parable on corporate greed. And it would have to be set in the 70's/early 80's. How many shows have done that recently? To be honest, that's thin, Martin Riggs would say.Quoting Skitch (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Some random season rankings of my favorite TV shows:
Community: 2 > 3 > 1 > 5 = 4 > 6
The Wire: 3 > 4 > 1 > 2 > 5
Breaking Bad: 3 > 2 > 1 > 4 > 5a > 5b
Freaks and Geeks: 1
The Office (UK): 1 > 2
Flight of the Conchords: 1 > 2
Arrested Development: 1 > 2 > 3 > 4
Justified: 2 > 3 > 4 > 1 > 5 > 6
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
So Emmy nominees had staff outside their homes in hazmat suits waiting for if they win the award. That's how they could have them in hand seconds later to give a speech or whatever.
But if you didn't win...
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Why is there not more discussion of Dark on here?
I enjoyed the first season. Haven't gotten around to picking it up again yet.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Seriously, the lack of discussion of Dark on here is staggering.
It's a show that depends on not being spoiled, so nobody is rushing to openly discuss. I've left it somewhere in S1, didn't have time for it and it was kinda obvious where it was going, but with not much substance in characters without the plot drive.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk