You should really continue.Quoting [ETM] (view post)
You should really continue.Quoting [ETM] (view post)
I left in S2 when it was clear they over complicate the editing for no reason. Just like Arrival.
But we definitely have two threads on this.
http://matchcut.artboiled.com/showth...highlight=dark
http://matchcut.artboiled.com/showth...highlight=dark
Finished S1 of Cobra Kai. It's just so good, legit continuation.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The dude who plays Ulrich in Dark looks like Dolph Lundgren and Mads Mikkelsen had a love child.
It's all I can see.
Weekly releases of episodes of streaming shows or release them all at once?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
All at once please.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I'm the opposite. I like them a week at a time.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I can't remember the last time I saw a show shit the bed as badly as Dark in season 3.
There's going to have to be some kind of miracle work done here to save it. Otherwise, season 2 should have been the end.
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
*sigh*
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
Hmm. I really liked the last episode of Dexter. Felt perfect for the show.
Season 6 and 8 are some truly atrocious TV. In retrospect I think Dexter is the first series, or at least one of the very first, to teach me not to be a show completist. And also never to go near a Scott Buck show ever again (he then went on to do Iron Fist and Inhumans, lol).
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Yep got worse as it went along.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
That part was easy I suppose. Place him in a different environment, lumbering wood, no one will ever know.Quoting Skitch (view post)
I just felt the premise got stretched well beyond its breaking point. At which point that final episode didn't really matter too much to me.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
I tapped out at the beginning of S4, and even then it was ludicrous.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
Dexter was the most overrated show for a long while there. I think I left after S4 and never looked back. It was grim and boring.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Well-regarded shows I have started and never finished (not always because I hated them; sometimes I drifted away and too much time passed and I forgot everything, thus I need to restart everything. I intend to go back to Mad Men for example):Quoting Peng (view post)
Rectified
The Leftovers
The Sopranos
Mad Men
The IT Crowd
Mr Robot (I hated that)
Fargo
Atlanta
The Americans
Homeland
Bojack Horseman
Archer
Parks and Recreation (still haven't gotten around to the last season)
Person of Interest
Schitt's Creek
(It is an achievement for me to finish a series these days)
The ones in bold I will definitely go back to and restart and/or finish. The ones in italics...maybe.
Last edited by transmogrifier; 10-16-2020 at 02:30 PM.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's not you. Most TV is severely meidocre.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I think we've had this discussion before but...
1a. The Wire
1b. Breaking Bad
1c. Game of Thrones
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
a pile of shit in the middle with maybe a series every once in while being worth watching like the X-Files but even Sopranos last two seasons were very bad and most runs don't know how to end it all so whats the point of finishing them?
I've seen the pilot of Game of Thrones and that's it. I'm not sure I'm every going to be ready to face the denseness of it all, especially given that it's supposed to have a relatively shitty ending. Maybe when I retire.
Meanwhile, on the other end of the spectrum are those series that I plan to rewatch every five years or so until I die:
The Wire
Breaking Bad
Community
Scrubs (up until around Season 5)
The Office UK
Freaks and Geeks
The Simpsons (Seasons 1 to 10)
Arrested Development
The Office US
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'm delighted to see Scrubs on your list. I don't know why that show gets hate. It's quick paced, witty and enjoyable.
Started to watch Lovecraft Country and.... I don't know... Seems like I should love it, but seems so predictable.
Three seasons are amazing, the rest is depressingly bad. The usual.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
We're currently rewatching Community, now on S5. So, so good.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
lol History Channel.
Last Seen:
Past Lives (C. Song, 2023) ☆
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
First time ☆
I feel bad for that guy. He's probably not a white supremist and the 88 probably does stand for the year 1988, but boy is he getting slammed on twitter. That Trey guy is a moron. He just picked the first four images he found on Google Image search.
I had a friend with tattoos all over her body. She had a swastika (not a sideways swastika ) in Buddhist stylish, that represented eternity (or infinity) can't remember. But no one knows the history of where the swa came from other than Nazi. So she would get assaulted regularly until she tattooed over it.
Tattoo artists aren't dumb. They know this shit better than most. There's no way to get tatts like that at a reputable shop, because reputable shops refuse to do them.
The "88" is a huge tell. That would be enough to motivate me to stay far the fuck away from this guy. The "23/16" and "Homegrown" just make it worse.
People are saying all sorts of shit on twitter so I don't know what's true but apparently this dude used to be a tattooist (lol) and his father was alive in 2002 (double lol).
I dare you to go to your tattooist and tell them you want a "Buddhist swastika" in a visible place. See what they say.