I haven't seen the final season, we will binge it. I do agree that it was stronger in the beginning, but I don't think it's overrated.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
I haven't seen the final season, we will binge it. I do agree that it was stronger in the beginning, but I don't think it's overrated.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
And now I just rewatched the devastating Love's Labor Lost
Anyone else watching For All Mankind? Because I'm really, REALLY liking it so far.
Sent from my Mi 9 Lite using Tapatalk
Watched the first two episodes of The Outsider on HBO, and I’m definitely hooked.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
This shot of Al Pacino playing a refrigerator in the new Amazon series Hunters.
"How is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain. Remember when I took that home wine-making course and forgot how to drive?"
--Homer
Killing Eve is really addictive. I started S1 a week ago and I am almost to S2. I like the characters and how twisty the show is at times.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Fuuuuuck. Chernobyls Craig Mazin is developing The Last of us for HBO!!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
After catching up on everything I want to watch last year, I gather my 10 favorite series of 2019:
1. Fleabag S2
2. Chernobyl
3. Succession S2
4. Watchmen
5. The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
6. Barry S2
7. What We Do in the Shadows S1
8. When They See Us
9. Gentleman Jack S1
10. For All Mankind S1
For bonus, my 10 favorite episodes of 2019:
1. "Part Four", When They See Us
2. "Episode 6", Fleabag
3. "Vichnaya Pamyat", Chernobyl
4. "The One with Lucca Becoming a Meme", The Good Fight
5. "Pancakes", You're the Worst
6. "A God Walks into Abar", Watchmen
7. "Episode 5", Fleabag
8. "Cinco de Mayo", Brooklyn Nine-Nine
9. "Life's A Beach", Pose
10. "ronny/lily", Barry
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Isn't that indoctrination? Don't these kids have parents already?
Well, I wouldn't say indoctrination (the kids can change the channel, use Netflix, etc) it is more of a clear cash grab by Nick and a bit of a shame since it will mean less of Nick's original programming (unless the trade off for those NFL games is, say... less Spongebob reruns) and in the long run it would mean they would loss some of their original audience.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Guys, I don't know if you're aware, but Christopher Titus is releasing on his youtube channel all the episodes of his TV show, one episode per day, which I highly, HIGHLY, recommend.
One of the best and most underrated sitcoms of the last 20 years, IMO. And very ahead of it's time.
Playlist here.
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Hahah I know, I was joking.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
I just found out Hulu has some HBO shows like The Sopranos and The Wire. As if I don't have enough to watch already.
Last edited by MadMan; 04-14-2020 at 07:00 AM.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
HBO turned on a lot of free stuff this month.Quoting MadMan (view post)
Mrs. America on Hulu is pretty good, each episode adds more layers to the characters and its set up has me excited for whats next. I really love the cast and the dysfunctional nature of both portrayed sides of the ERA battle feels well done. I admittedly don't know a ton of history regarding this era (only took one Women's Studies class that was more modern than historical- and no equal rights action was covered in any of my actual Political Science classes), but it definitely makes me want to know more outside of this episodic format.
Kingdom, the South Korean period zombie series on Netflix, is good genre fun. Also starring Doona Bae!
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
The Man in the High Castle has ended, and it's gone out on, well, a high of course.
Season 4 was really strong, and still marveling at that concept and the awesome execution. It always looked like a million bucks.
Nonetheless, as I was beginning episode 9 - there are 10 in total - I became a bit apprehensive. I had the distinct feeling that 2 more wasn't gonna cut it, that I would have happily taken 5 or 8 more. Heck, that this season needed them. They sort of painted themselves into a corner with one character, which is a pity as all the stuff with him was top notch up until that point, and so a big revearsal at the end didn't really work for me. It felt contrived. Turns out 2 eps wasn't enough to wrap things up.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Easy.
Picard / Riker / Seven of Nine / Saru / Number One.
Yes, Paramount is developing a D.A.R.Y.L sequel!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
All time top 5 reaction
As someone who's only familiarity with Star Trek are the JJ movies, it looks like fun. Reminds me of Final Space.
Last Seen:
Nayola (J. M. Ribeiro, 2022) ☆
My First Girlfriend Is a Gal S1 + OVA (H. Furukawa/Y. Ogawa, 2017) ☆
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (M. Hoshino/M. Minato, 2024) ☆
Correr para Vivir (G. Dorantes, 2024) ☆
The Bad Guys (P. Perifel, 2022) ☆
Persepolis (M. Satrapi/V. Paronnaud, 2007)
Coyote (K. Jerkovic, 2022) ☆
Uncle from Another World (S. Kawai, 2022-23) ☆
Why the Hell are You Here, Teacher!? + OVA (H. Kaneko/T. Tokoro, 2018-19) ☆
The Dangers in My Heart, S2 (H. Akagi, 2024) ☆
First time ☆
Last of us HBO series Will include apparently a Jaw dropping sequence which was omitted from the first game. Mazin begged druckman he could include it.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]