The show's alright. Only two more episodes to go - a short season.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
I've also been watching the latest All Creatures Great and Small series and loving it!
The show's alright. Only two more episodes to go - a short season.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
I've also been watching the latest All Creatures Great and Small series and loving it!
Wheel of Time season 1 is not worth spending time on. I can't imagine the series going beyond season 2.
Wife and I found it surprisingly engaging, perhaps because of extremely low expectations. That final episode was rough, though.
I just did not understand most of the story and why characters do what they do. I have no idea what that final confrontation was about and what the result was. I was hoping that the last episode would make things clearer but it just made everything murkier.Quoting [ETM] (view post)
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
So it's confirmed Marshall Raylan Givens will return in a Justified revival on fx. Oh yes!!
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Surprised to see no thread for The Americans here. A really well written show - in the middle of season 3 at the moment. My only qualm is that the situation seems to have become a bit unbelievable with one of the main characters in two marriages, with two adolescent kids, and dating a 15 year old.
We have threads for all seasons except 5. Advance-search "Americans" by title only and you'll find them.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Ah right, the date range was off and I'm in some of those from a couple of years ago - Picking it up again now in season 3.Quoting Peng (view post)
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Amazon's Reacher show is a lot better than I expected. Enjoying the hell out of it.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
https://ew.com/tv/the-shield-oral-hi...8aab0001d8b48f
Awesome in depth article on the shield
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
And a nice companion piece.
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Not bad, but I think the writer came off as a bit dismissive of the show's overall quality at points.Quoting Philip J. Fry (view post)
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆
Produced by David Simon and George Pelecanos (The Wire) and directed by Reinaldo Marcus Green (King Richard).
Last Seen:
Pantheon, S2 (C. Silverstein, 2023) ☆
Pantheon, S1 (C. Silverstein, 2022)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garc?a (S. Peckinpah, 1974)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden, Dragon (A. Lee, 2000)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (J. McNaughton, 1986) ☆
Blowup (M. Antonioni, 1966) ☆
Io capitano (M. Garrone, 2023) ☆
Raging Bull (M. Scorsese, 1980)
Network (S. Lumet, 1976) ☆
Sideways (A. Payne, 2004) ☆
First time ☆