I agree Independence Day is much worse, but...the ending dude...the ending.Quoting Raiders (view post)
I agree Independence Day is much worse, but...the ending dude...the ending.Quoting Raiders (view post)
Ratings on a 1-10 scale for your pleasure:
Top Gun: Maverick - 8
Top Gun - 7
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 8
Crimes of the Future - 8
Videodrome - 9
Valley Girl - 8
Summer of '42 - 7
In the Line of Fire - 8
Passenger 57 - 7
Everything Everywhere All at Once - 6
3 for ID.Quoting Raiders (view post)
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
Independence Day mostly succeeds on its chosen level of throwbacks, cliches, and good-natured stupidity. War of the Worlds has more ambition, but it fell short too frequently in my eyes. And while I normally support ambition over slumming, Worlds was just so...damn...aggravating.Quoting Raiders (view post)
There's more humanity and grace in every freakin' frame of Spielberg's film than there is in all two-and-a-half hours of Emmerich's clunking monstrosity. No scene in cinema is as stomach-curdling to me as the one where we have a mass of humanity being destroyed but hey, thank God the fucking dog survived!
I'm not getting into this again over the ending and yada-yada-yada because I'm exhausted from the umpteen times it has been done before, but honestly, "succeeding on what it wants to do" isn't a defense when what the film wants to do is exterminate humanity as loud and mind-numbingly as possible. I expect something more than "good natured stupidity" from a film that puts so much at stake.
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Why not?Quoting Raiders (view post)
Well, OK, it is a defense, but not one that I care to accept. Succeeding at being awful is no better than failing at your ambition in my mind, though we would of course disagree about WotW's failings.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Alright, this week I'll try to watch Always and Amistad.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Whatever for?Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
To complete the filmography.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Nah, just rename it Bizarro World.Quoting Raiders (view post)
And what's worse, the 4s for the Indy trilogy or having not seen the whole trilogy?
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Duel (1971) - 7.5
Jaws (1975) - 9
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - 9.5
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - 6.5
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - 6
The Color Purple (1985) - 7.5
Empire of the Sun (1987) - 9
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - 9
Hook (1991) - 5
Jurassic Park (1993) - 7.5
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - 8.5
Artificial Intelligence: AI (2001) - 7.5
Catch Me if You Can (2002) - 7.5
Minority Report (2002) - 8.0
Munich (2005) - 8.5
War of the Worlds (2005) - 5
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) - 5.5
It took way too long, but here you go Match-Cut... as always, feel free to update and let me know of the changes if you have new ratings you want added...
Results:
Schindler’s List – 8.8571 (28)
Jaws - 8.8167 (30)
Raiders of the Lost Ark – 8.7353 (34)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 8.1458 (24)
E.T. - 8.1296 (27)
Empire of the Sun – 7.9211 (19)
Sugarland Express – 7.75 (6)
Saving Private Ryan – 7.7222 (27)
AI: Artificial Intelligence – 7.7121 (33)
Munich – 7.7115 (26)
Minority Report – 7.5 (32)
Duel - 7.325 (20)
Jurassic Park – 7.3088 (34)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – 7.2833 (30)
Catch Me if You Can – 6.7833 (30)
The Color Purple – 6.3125 (16)
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – 6 (29)
Amistad – 5.9583 (12)
War of the Worlds – 5.8125 (32)
The Terminal – 5.4118 (17)
Hook – 4.9772 (22)
1941 – 4.6 (5)
Jurassic Park: The Lost World – 4.5370 (27)
Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull – 4.5357 (28)
Always – 4.2857 (7)
Completist: Eleven
I've always wanted to see Hepburn's last film, but I don't think I'm gonna rush out given its ranking here...
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Can't believe I miss this thread, along with Coens, Payne, and Hitchcock, on my first time searching for director consensus here, as I have them for chronological director projects in the past (year-long in the case of Spielberg and Hitchcock).
Anyway, here's mine for my favorite director.
Duel - 7.5
Something Evil - 5
The Sugarland Express - 8
Jaws - 10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 10
1941 - 5.5
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 10
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - 10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 7
The Color Purple - 7
Empire of the Sun - 7.5
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 7.5
Always - 6
Hook - 6
Jurassic Park - 9
Schindler's List - 10
The Lost World: Jurassic Park - 7
Amistad - 7
Saving Private Ryan - 8
A.I. Artificial Intelligence - 8
Minority Report - 8.5
Catch Me If You Can - 8
The Terminal - 7
War of the Worlds - 8
Munich - 7.5
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 6.5
The Adventures of Tintin - 7
War Horse - 6
Lincoln - 8
Bridge of Spies - 7.5
The BFG - 6
Bonus: His Twilight Zone: The Movie part "Kick the Can" - 5.5
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Duel - 7
The Sugarland Express - 8.5
Jaws - 10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 8.5
1941 - 4
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 8.5
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - 8.5
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 4
The Color Purple - 5.5
Empire of the Sun - 8.5
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 5.5
Always - 4
Hook - 4
Jurassic Park - 10
Schindler's List - 10
The Lost World: Jurassic Park - 4
Amistad - 5.5
Saving Private Ryan - 7
Artificial Intelligence: AI - 8.5
Minority Report - 7
Catch Me if You Can - 7
The Terminal - 4
War of the Worlds - 8.5
Munich - 7
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 4
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - 7
War Horse - 4
Lincoln - 5.5
Bridge of Spies - 7
The BFG - 7
The Post - 5.5
Ready Player One - 2.5
Amblin' - 5.5
Poltergeist - 7
Kick the Can (Twilight Zone: The Movie) - 2.5
I honestly don't think Spielberg will ever make a great movie again. He can still turn out some solid entertainment on occasion, but his glory days are long over. I kinda wish he'd retired on a high note after Munich.
Nine years later:Quoting baby doll (view post)
Duel (1971) spicy
The Sugarland Express (1974) mild
Jaws (1975) warm
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) warm
Schindler's List (1993) spicy
Saving Private Ryan (1998) cold
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001) spicy
Minority Report (2002) warm
Catch Me if You Can (2002) mild
The Terminal (2004) frozen
War of the Worlds (2005) cold
Munich (2005) cold
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) cold
The Adventures of Tin Tin (2011) cold
War Horse (2011) cold
I'd need to revisit E.T., Always, Hook, Jurassic Park, The Lost World, and Amistad before I could give them a rating.
I just watched Jaws for the second time yesterday, and while you could make the case that, in terms of pure craftsmanship, it's likely Spielberg's best-directed film, it's so gruesome that I doubt it'll ever be a favourite of mine. (I know, the violence is more suggested than shown but the suggestion is more than enough for me.)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Now:Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
Duel - A-
The Sugarland Express - B+
Jaws - A+
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - A-
Raiders - A+
E.T. - A+
"Kick the Can" - F
Temple of Doom - A-
Last Crusade - A-
Hook - D+
Jurassic Park - B+
Schindler's List - A-
The Lost World - C
Saving Private Ryan - B-
A.I. - B
Minority Report - B+
Catch Me if You Can - B+
The Terminal - B-
War of the Worlds - B-
Munich - B+
Crystal Skull - C+
The Adventures of TinTin - B+
Bridge of Spies - B
The Post - B
Ready Player One - C
OofQuoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Now:
Duel - 7
Jaws - 10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 10
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 8.5
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - 10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8
The Color Purple - 6
Empire of the Sun - 5
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 10
Hook - 8
Jurassic Park - 10
Schindler's List - 8
The Lost World: Jurassic Park - 6
Saving Private Ryan - 9
Artificial Intelligence: AI - 3
Minority Report - 8
Catch Me if You Can - 8.5
The Terminal - 3
War of the Worlds - 4.5
Munich - 5
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 5
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - 8
War Horse - 4
Lincoln - 4.5
Bridge of Spies - 4
The BFG - 3
The Post - 4.5
Ready Player One - 4