Le Samourai - 8.5
Les Enfants terribles (1950) - 5
Bob le flambeur (1955) - 7.5
Two Men in Manhattan (1959) - 6
Le Doulos (1962) - 7
Le Deuxième souffle (1966) - 8.5
Le Samouraï (1967) - 9
Army of Shadows (1969) - 9.5
Le Cercle rouge (1970) - 7.5
Un Flic (1972) - 7
Have to finish this up. I watched bits of two more but have to rewatch to rate.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Judging by the scores for Army of Shadows so far, I don't think you could go wrong with it.Quoting thefourthwall (view post)
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Le Cercle Rouge 8
Follow me on Twitter
Le Samouraï(1967)-10.0
And I have Le Cercle Rouge on tap next.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Results:
Le samouraï – 8.8125 (24)
Army of Shadows – 8.8125 (16)
Le Deuxième soufflé - 8.125 (4)
Bob le flambeur – 7.5588 (17)
Le doulos – 7.375 (8)
Le cercle rouge 7.2188 (16)
Un flic - 6.8125 (8)
Les enfants terrible – 5.2858 (7)
Average: 7.50010
Did Not Qualify:
Leon Morin, Priest – 8 (1)
Le Silence de la Mer – 7.75 (2)
Two Men in Manhattan – 6.333 (3)
The Magnet of Doom – 5.5 (1)
Most Viewed: soitgoes…
Oddness: first time the #1 film by a director has ended up in a tie
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Just randomly finished his whole filmography with, appropriately, Un Flic. Here's my ranking:
1. Army of Shadows (1969) - 10
2. Le Samouraï (1967) - 9
3. Le Deuxième Souffle (1966) - 8.5
4. Le Silence de la Mer (1949) - 8.5
5. Le Doulos (1962) - 8
6. Le Cercle Rouge (1970) - 8
7. Two Men in Manhattan (1959) - 7.5
8. Léon Morin, Priest (1961) - 7.5
9. Un Flic (1972) - 7.5
10. Bob le Flambeur (1956) - 6.5
11. Magnet of Doom (1963) - 6
12. 24 Hours in the Life of a Clown (1946) - 6
13. When You Read This Letter (1953) - 5.5
14. Les Enfants Terribles (1950) - 5
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Twelve years later:Quoting baby doll (view post)
Le Silence de la mer (1949) warm
Les Enfants terribles (1950) spicy
Quand tu liras cette lettre... (1953) warm
Bob le flambeur (1956) spicy
Deux hommes dans Manhattan (1959) warm
Léon Morin, prêtre (1961) warm
Le Doulos (1962) spicy
Le Deuxième souffle (1966) mild
Le Samouraï (1967) spicy
L'Armée des ombres (1969) spicy
Le Cercle rouge (1970) warm
Un Flic (1972) warm
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World