Welcome to Jean-Pierre Melville's week for our consensus ministry. Please rate Melville's films you've seen from earliest to most recent.
Welcome to Jean-Pierre Melville's week for our consensus ministry. Please rate Melville's films you've seen from earliest to most recent.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Le Samouraï -- 8.5
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Le Doulos- 6
Army of Shadows- 7
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Le Samourai - 9.5
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Bob le flambeur - 7
Le doulos - 7
Le samouraï - 9
Army of Shadows - 9
Le cercle rouge - 6.5
Un flic - 7.5
Bob Le Flambeur - 7
Le Samourai - 9
Army of Shadows - 7
Le Circle Rouge - 5.5
Looking into a few more of his work for sure.
Les enfants terribles (1950) 6.0
Bob le Flambeur (1955) 7.5
Le Samourai (1967) 8.5
Army of Shadows (1969) 9.0
Le cercle rouge (1970) 7.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Les Enfants Terribles - 5
Bob Le Flambeur - 8.5
Two Men in Manhattan -7.5
Le Duolos - 8
Second Breath - 8
Le Samourai - 10
Army of Shadows - 10
Le Cercle Rouge - 9
Un Flic - 6.5
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
Bob le flambeur - 7
Le samouraï - 7
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Bob le Flambeur - 8.0
Le Samourai - 10
Le Cercle Rouge - 8.5
Un Flic - 7.5
Bob Le Flambeur - 6
Le Samourai - 7
Army of Shadows - 9
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Le Samourai - 8
Le Cercle Rouge - 5.5
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Bob le flambeur - 8
Le samouraï - 10
Army of Shadows - 9
Un flic - 7
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Le Silence de la Mer (1949) - 7.5
Les Enfants terribles (1950) - 5.5
Bob le flambeur (1955) - 8.0
Two Men in Manhattan (1959) - 5.5
Leon Morin, Priest (1961) - 8.0
Le Doulos (1962) - 7.5
The Magnet of Doom (1963) - 5.5
Le Deuxième souffle (1966) - 8.5
Le Samouraï (1967) - 9.0
Army of Shadows (1969) - 9.0
Le Cercle rouge (1970) - 7.5
Un Flic (1972) - 6.5
All, but one.
Les enfants terribles - 4.5
Bob le flambeur - 6.5
Le samourai - 9.5
Army of Shadows - 9
Le cercle rouge - 6.5
Quoting jenniferofthejungle (view post)
For shame.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Oh, baby.
Le Silence de la Mer (1949) - 8
Les Enfants terribles (1950) - 6
Bob le flambeur (1955) - 9
Le Doulos (1962) - 8
Le Samouraï (1967) - 7.5
Army of Shadows (1969) - 9.5
Le Cercle rouge (1970) - 8
Un Flic (1972) - 6.5
Out of ****:
Chef- ** 1/2
The Interview- ** 1/2
White Bird in a Blizzard- ** 1/2
Frank- *** 1/2
A Walk Among the Tombstones- ***
Les Enfants terribles - 5
Bob le flambeur - 9
Le Doulos - 8
Le Deuxième souffle - 7.5
Le Samouraï - 9
Army of Shadows - 9.5
Le Cercle rouge - 7.5
Un Flic - 6
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
Bob le Flambeur - 6
Le Samouraï - 7
Army of Shadows - 7
Le Cercle rouge - 6
Bob le flambeur (1956) [7]
L'Armée des ombres (1969) [8]
I need to rewatch Les Enfants terribles, Le Samouraï, and Le Cercle rouge, but don't remember being terribly keen on any of them.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
When I haven't seen anything from the week's director, I'm always torn about rushing to see something so I can contribute or waiting to see what the consensus is so that I can have a more informed choice about what to see.
Bob le Flambeur - 9
Le Doulos - 7.5
Le Samourai - 9
Army of Shadows - 9.5
Le Cercle rouge - 8.5
Un Flic - 7
Yeah, I like him.
Bob le Flambeur (1955) 7.5
Le Samourai (1967) 9.0
Army of Shadows (1969) 10.0
Le cercle rouge (1970) 7.0