Not really. If you read Frederic Raphael's book, Eyes Wide Open, you'll learn that Kubrick wanted a big-time Hollywood couple for reasons similar to those Russ referenced.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Not really. If you read Frederic Raphael's book, Eyes Wide Open, you'll learn that Kubrick wanted a big-time Hollywood couple for reasons similar to those Russ referenced.Quoting baby doll (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Paths of Glory - 9.5
Dr. Strangelove - 9
2001: A Space Odyssey - 10
A Clockwork Orange - 8.5
Barry Lyndon - 10
The Shining - 7
Full Metal Jacket - 7.5
Eyes Wide Shut - 10
The severed arm perfectly acquitted itself, because of the simplicity of its wishes and its total lack of doubt.
Agreed, so it's not his best film. It's still one of the best sword and sandal epics imo.Quoting Sven (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Yes.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Watched Paths of Glory tonight. Fantastic stuff.
I've had a great track record lately, best run I've had in a long while. Here's to catching up with great movies and revisiting old favorites that hold up.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Lolita - 7
Dr. Strangelove - 10
2001: A Space Odyssey - 10
A Clockwork Orange - 10
Barry Lyndon - 10
The Shining - 10
Full Metal Jacket - 10
Eyes Wide Shut - 10
Killer's Kiss - 6
The Killing - 7
Paths of Glory - 9
Spartacus - 9
Lolita - 8.5
Dr. Strangelove - 7
2001: A Space Odyssey - 10
A Clockwork Orange - 9.5
Barry Lyndon - 9.5
The Shining - 9.5
Full Metal Jacket - 9
Eyes Wide Shut - 8.5
Curse you Fear and Desire!
The low Barry Lyndon and Eyes Wide Shut scores are giving me a rash.
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Yes, yes it is. Kirk Douglas is magnificent in the role of Col. Dax.Quoting Rowland (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
And I for one am amazed that the scores for the latter are so high.Quoting Brightside (view post)
No matter how long I live, I'll never understand why it is Kubrick who was chosen as the epitome of the quality auteur. Is it because he was smart and eccentric?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
more likely it's because he was a quality auteur.
You'll have to explain. I, for one, am interested in your extended opinion of the man's work.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
7 straight 10/10 films? Not a chance.Quoting trotchky (view post)
He made two great films and a hell of a lot of muddled, middling ones. Not the worst director, not the best, possibly upper-middle somewhere.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I have no extended opinion. Please see the post above.Quoting BuffaloWilder (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Oh.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Well, that opinion sucks.
Eyes Wide Shut is better than your favorite movie.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
[]
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Well, I could sugarcoat it for you, if it helps to go down better.Quoting BuffaloWilder (view post)
Seriously, I'm kind of sick of talking about the guy. To me, most of his films are a study in dispassionate obviousness (he was smart, but I never learnt a thing from his films - he has nothing much personal to say, it is all mid-range missives on obvious human character quirks) mixed with the odd errors in judgement regarding the shape or tone of the film (e.g. Nicholson being a loon right from the start of The Shining).
[It also amuses me that trotchky has a go at Zach Snyder for not doing original material when all Kubrick did was adaptations, but that is neither here nor there when it comes to my criticism of Kubrick, as I don't think a director needs to be working with original stories to be labelled great. Just an interesting insight into how we hold double standards in how we criticise those responsible for those movies we don't like. I'm sure I do it too]
EDIT: It appears trotchky never criticised Snyder for that, and Buffalowilder only did tangentially, so disregard the above. I'll leave it there though, because I'm sure someone has before, and I'm sure that same someone is also a poor deluded Kubrick fan, so my point still stands. Kind of.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'm pretty sure you would think that.Quoting Brightside (view post)
You would be wrong.
I like Eyes Wide Shut on a scene-by-scene basis, but I think it is a crock as an entire film. The "sex" journey Cruise goes on is so boring and ham-fisted in had to be purposeful, which means that there is absolutely nothing to be gained from the end of the film. Does he break down because the one orgy he finally managed to wrangle his way in on was full of dull robots? I think the orgy scene by itself is quite creepy, by the way.
EDIT: I'll stop here, because this is a ratings thread and I could go on and on.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It's OK, we all fail at something. You just happen to fail at Eyes Wide Shut. We don't hate you any more than usual for it.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
It's not that all he's done is adaptations, it's that two of these adaptations have been from a previously visual medium, and instead of actually, you know, adapting these stories, all he's done is lift those visuals panel-for-panel, tossed in a lot of...oddly done kung-fu fighting, and truncated what made the original stories (well, really only Watchmen, because 300 was pretty terrible as a comic, too) what they were.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
And, his Dawn of the Dead remake was enjoyable, but that's about it.
Fair enough, and I'll be fair and say I probably rank Kubrick higher than Snyder in the great scheme of things.Quoting BuffaloWilder (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Who's the best?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
What an awful, awful amendment.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
i don't like bergman or godard, but i'm not about to call them middling or compare them to zach snyder. sorry you don't get kubrick, homie. (sike, i'm not sorry at all, and couldn't care less if you like the dude or hate him )
Dunno. Altman probably. But I don't have a set list.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM