I'm only lukewarm on Tati. This film was far more satisfying than any actual Tati film I've seen. Funnier. More poignant.Quoting Winston* (view post)
I'm only lukewarm on Tati. This film was far more satisfying than any actual Tati film I've seen. Funnier. More poignant.Quoting Winston* (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Poignant, for sure. Something that was probably lacking in Tati's movies.Quoting Spinal (view post)
But funny? I can't really think of anything outside a few gags in the car repair shop now.
I liked the drunk Scottish guy and the giggly Beatles guys at the start.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Not at all. Well, not to those who refuse to partake in the koolaid Spinal is consuming.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
Yeah, Tati's films are brimming with poignancy. You can question whether they're funny or not, but not that.Quoting Raiders (view post)
agreed 100%.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Same here. I should note I've only seen Playtime.Quoting ledfloyd (view post)
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
I'm just gonna leave this here for Spinal.Quoting Derek (view post)
That would probably translate to *** on my scale, so, you know, whatever.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Yeah, it gets a 'sans mild' yay from me. I love Chomet's animation style (Triplets is one of my favorite animated films of the last decade) and it's a sweet delicate little film, but, and this is where we won't agree, I couldn't get past imagining it being better had Tati himself starred and directed in it.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I really, really, really liked this but I think can agree with this.Quoting Derek (view post)
Still what a touching movie. I couldn't think of a better epilogue for Tati. Maybe my favorite of the year.
This is good, but also too damn bittersweet with a strong emphasis on bitter.
Reading the thread, I just learned that the girl is supposed to be a daughter. Somehow, that makes it less sad.
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
The first half is a really wonderful film with and underlying sense of depression and sadness. The second half is a goddamn sucker punch to the gut. Even though Triplets of Bellville is more entertaining and delightful, The Illusionist has a strong emotional core that makes it the better of the two.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
It is true this was an unfilmed Tati project?
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Script is written by Tati.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)