Welcome to April's revisited director, Italian filmmaker Federico Fellini. Spoiled below is a full list of his filmography. I'll get to calibrating Bergman's results here sometime in the next week.
[]
Welcome to April's revisited director, Italian filmmaker Federico Fellini. Spoiled below is a full list of his filmography. I'll get to calibrating Bergman's results here sometime in the next week.
[]
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
El maestro Fellini:
La Strada - 10
Il Bidone - 6
Nights of Cabiria - 9
La Dolce Vita - 8
8 1/2 - 10
Juliet of the Spirits - 9
Roma - 8
Amarcord - 10
Ginger & Fred - 7
La Strada - 8
La Dolce Vita - 9.5
8 1/2 - 8.5
Nights of Cabiria - 7.5
8 1/2 - 8.5
Amarcord - 3
Want to see more.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
I Vitelloni (1953) - 8.0
La Strada (1954) - 8.5
Nights of Cabiria (1957) - 9.0
8½ (1963) - 8.0
Fellini Satyricon (1969) - 2.5
Amarcord (1973) - 8.5
And the Ship Sails On (1983) - 7.0
Variety Lights (1950) [5]
The White Shiek (1952) [5]
I, vitelloni (1953) [3]
La strada (1954) [7]
Nights of Cabiria (1957) [9]
La dolce vita (1960) [10]
8 1/2 (1963) [9]
Juliet of the Spirits (1965) [8]
Toby Dammit (1968) [8]
Fellini Satyricon (1969) [8]
Fellini's Roma (1972) [8]
Amarcord (1974) [8]
Fellini's Casanova (1976) [7]
Orchestra Rehearsal (1979) [6]
City of Women (1980) [6]
...And the Ship Sails On (1983) [6]
Ginger and Fred (1986) [3]
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Variety Lights - 7
The White Sheik - 7.5
I vitelloni - 9
La strada - 7
Il bidone - 7.5
Nights of Cabiria - 9.5
La dolce vita - 9
8½ - 10
Juliet of the Spirits - 6.5
Fellini Satyricon - 5
Amarcord - 9
And the Ship Sails On - 7
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
La strada - 8
8 1/2 - 9
Amarcord - 9
Meh
Variety Lights (1950) 6.0
The White Sheik (1952) 6.5
I Vitelloni (1953) 8.0
La Strada (1954) 7.0
Il Bidone (1955) 9.0
Nights of Cabiria (1957) 10.0
La Dolce Vita (1960) 7.5
8½ (1963) 9.0
Juliet of the Spirits (1965) 7.5
Toby Dammit (1968) 7.0
Fellini Satyricon (1969) 3.0
Fellini's Roma (1972) 6.5
Amarcord (1973) 8.0
Fellini's Casanova (1976) 5.5
City of Women (1980) 4.0
And the Ship Sails On (1983) 7.0
Ginger and Fred (1986) 5.0
Intervista (1987) 5.5
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
La strada - 8.5
Nights of Cabiria - 8
La dolce vita - 8.5
8½ - 9
Juliet of the Spirits - 9
Satyricon - 10
Roma - 7.5
Amarcord - 6
Casanova - 5.5
Intervista - 5.5
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Nights of Cabiria - 8
La dolce vita - 8.5
8½ - 8.5
Juliet of the Spirits - 8
Toby Dammit - 8
Satyricon - 7.5
Amarcord - 7.5
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Variety Lights - 7
The White Sheik - 6
I Vitelloni - 8
La Strada - 8
Il Bidone - 7
Nights of Cabiria - 10
La Dolce Vita - 7
8 1/2 - 10
Juliet of the Spirits - 7
Toby Dammit - 8
Satyricon - 4
Roma - 5
Amarcord - 6
And the Ship Sails On - 7
The White Sheik - 7
I Vitelloni - 8.5
La Strada - 8.5
Nights of Cabiria - 10
La Dolce Vita - 7
8½ - 8
Juliet of the Spirits - 4.5
Satyricon - 10
Roma - 6.5
Amarcord - 5.5
Casanova - 6
I vitelloni - 8
Nights of Cabiria - 9
La Dolce Vita - 10
8½ - 9
Amarcord - 7.5
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
I Vitelloni: 7.5
La Strada: 8.0
Nights of Cabiria: 9.0
La Dolce Vita: 10.0
8½: 10.0
Amarcord: 7.5
Satyricon: 6.5
I'm writing for Slant Magazine now, so check out my list of reviews.
Hopefully I'll have the energy to update my signature soon.
The White Sheik - 6
La Dolce Vita - 10
8½ - 10
Juliet of the Spirits - 7.5
Satyricon - 6
I vitelloni - 8
La strada - 8
Il bidone - 7.5
Nights of Cabiria - 9
La dolce vita - 8.5
8½ - 10
Juliet of the Spirits - 7
Satyricon - 6
Roma - 7
Amarcord - 8
Casanova - 5
Orchestra Rehearsal - 6.5
And the Ship Sails On - 7
Intervista - 6
La Strada - 8.5
La Dolce Vita - 10
8½ - 10
Seen 12 others; curse my faulty memory
Variety Lights - 7.5
The White Shiek - 9
La Strada - 9
Nights of Cabiria - 7
La Dolce Vita - 10
8 1/2 - 10
Amarcord - 5
Satyricon - 6
Nights of Cabiria - 9.5
La Dolce Vita - 9.5
8 1/2 - 9
La dolce vita - 10
8½ - 9.5
Juliet of the Spirits - 8
La strada - 7
Nights of Cabiria (1957) - 7.5
La Dolce Vita (1960) - 8.5
8½ (1963) - 10
Amarcord (1973) - 6.5
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Satyricon (1969) aka "Fellini Satyricon" - 3.5
Toby Dammit (1968) - 6.5
Giulietta degli spiriti (1965) aka "Juliet of the Spirits" - 8.5
8½ (1963) - 9
La dolce vita (1960) - 5.5
Le notti di Cabiria (1957) aka "Nights of Cabiria" - 8
La strada (1954) aka "The Road" - 7
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
La Strada - 8
La Dolce Vita - 9
8 1/2 - 10
Satyricon - 8
Amarcord - 9
1. Variety Lights - 5.5
2. The White Sheik - 5.5
3. I Vitelloni - 7
4. La Strada - 8.5
5. Il Bidone - 7
6. Nights of Cabiria - 10
7. La Dolce Vita - 8.5
8. Le Tentazioni del Dottor Antonio [Boccaccio ‘70] - 8.5
9. 8½ - 10
10. Juliet of the Spirits - 5.5
11. Toby Dammit [Spirits of the Dead] - 4
12. Satyricon - 5.5
13. The Clowns - 5.5
14. Roma - 4
15. Amarcord - 8.5
16. Casanova - 7
17. Orchestra Rehearsal - 2.5
18. City of Women - 5.5
19. And the Ship Sails On - 5.5
20. Ginger and Fred - 5.5
21. Intervista - 4
22. The Voice of the Moon - 4
After achieving his magnum opus he kinda disappeared up his own ass.