'Twould be "monkeyface." 'Twas romantic. :lol:Quoting Kurious Jorge v3.1 (view post)
'Twould be "monkeyface." 'Twas romantic. :lol:Quoting Kurious Jorge v3.1 (view post)
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
For some reason I was thinking it was "sugarpussy".Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
The 39 Steps - 8
The Lady Vanishes - 8
Rebecca - 9
Suspicion - 7
Shadow of a Doubt - 10
Lifeboat - 6
Spellbound - 7
Notorious - 10
Strangers On A Train - 9
Rear Window - 10
To Catch a Thief - 7
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 7
Vertigo - 9
North by Northwest - 8
Psycho - 8
The Birds - 9
that would've been something.Quoting Kurious Jorge v3.1 (view post)
Blackmail - 7
Sabotage - 7
Shadow of a Doubt - 8.5
Lifeboat - 7
Notorious - 9.5
Rope - 6.5
Strangers on a Train - 7.5
Rear Window - 9
The Trouble with Harry - 7
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 5.5
The Wrong Man - 8
Vertigo - 9.5
North by Northwest - 9
Psycho - 8
The Birds - 10
Marnie - 8.5
Frenzy - 6.5
Family Plot - 5.5
I've seen more, but even a lot I rated need re-watches.
The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer 13) - A
Stranger by the Lake (Giraudie 12) - B
American Hustle (Russell 13) - C+
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese 13) - C+
Passion (De Palma 12) - B
How long are you going to keep this open before your initial tally? One week as usual? Also who's next, and will you be doing this on a weekly basis or whenever you feel up to it? Inquiring minds want to know.
The Lodger: 7
Notorious: 10
Strangers on a Train: 9
Rear Window: 10
Vertigo: 10
North by Northwest: 9
Psycho: 10
The Birds: 7
Out of 4 stars:
The Guest: ***1/2
Furious 7: ***
The Tale of Princess Kaguya: ***
It Follows: ***1/2
Probably about a week, yes. For other concerns, see here and feel free to ask anything that's still seems vague.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Still surprised, minus Mara's vehement hatred to Hedren (:sad, to see the relatively low ratings on The Birds. I just can't understand that...
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Oh wait, I've seen these two as well. I always forget them.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Aventure Malgache - 7
Bon Voyage - 5
The Lodger - 7
The Ring - 7
Easy Virtue - 6
Blackmail - 7
Murder! - 5
Number 17 - 7
Rich and Strange - 5
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 5
The 39 Steps - 8
Secret Agent - 7
Sabotage - 6
Young and Innocent - 9
The Lady Vanishes - 9
Foreign Correspondent - 8
Rebecca - 7
Suspicion - 7
Saboteur - 6
Shadow of a Doubt - 9
Lifeboat - 8
Spellbound - 7
Notorious - 8
Rope - 9
Strangers on a Train - 7
I Confess - 6
Rear Window - 9
Dial M for Murder - 7
The Trouble with Harry - 6
To Catch a Thief - 6
The Wrong Man - 9
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 9
Vertigo - 10
North by Northwest - 10
Psycho - 8
The Birds - 9
Marnie - 2
Frenzy - 8
Foreign Correspondent (1940) - 7.0
Saboteur (1942) - 6.0
Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - 9.0
Spellbound (1945) - 7.5
Rope (1948) - 8.5
Strangers on a Train (1951) - 8.0
Dial M for Murder (1954) - 8.0
Rear Window (1954) - 9.0
The Trouble with Harry (1955) - 5.0
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 7.0
The Wrong Man (1956) - 9.0
Vertigo (1958) - 7.5
North by Northwest (1959) - 7.5
Psycho (1960) - 9.5
The Birds (1963) - 6.5
Marnie (1964) - 6.0
Frenzy (1972) - 7.5
I've seen The Lady Vanishes and Notorious but don't remember them well. I'd like to see I Confess, The 39 Steps and Lifeboat but I'm in no hurry. I don't tend to watch his films much these days.
Yep.Quoting Yxklyx (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
Perhaps their expectations were too high after the brilliant The Working Class.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
Marnie hate gives me digestive problems.
I'd like to make a thorough defense of my reasons, but it's been a decade since I watched it, so I'll have to stick to what I remember.Quoting Derek (view post)
1. Tippi Hendren.
2. The facile pop psychology of it is annoying. Hitchcock is guilty of this in several films (cringingly, for instance, in Spellbound, although the Dali dream sequence more than makes up for it.)
3. Any film in which a woman is blackmailed into marriage, raped by her husband, and then goes back to him to try and make it work is going to have me clawing at the walls.
...and the milk's in me.
This never happened.Quoting Mara (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The 39 Steps - 6
The Lady Vanishes - 8
Rebecca - 8
Suspicion - 7.5
Shadow of a Doubt - 6.5
Notorious - 7
Rope - 8.5
Strangers on a Train - 8
Rear Window - 8
The Wrong Man - 7
Vertigo - 10
North by Northwest - 6
Psycho - 10
The Birds - 5.5
Marnie - one million
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Hmm. That's the way I remembered it, so I just pulled it up on Netflix instant watch, and it's pretty heavily implied. She says, "I don't want to go to jail. I'd rather stay with you."Quoting baby doll (view post)
What she didn't say is, "So long as I've decided to stop being a victim, I'm going to kick your manipulative ass to the curb right now."
Unless, of course, Tippi Hendren did a competely wrong reading of the line (which I'm not putting past her) and she meant, "I don't want to go to jail. It might be worse even then staying with you."
...and the milk's in me.
The Lodger (1927) 7.0
Blackmail (1929) 8.0
Murder! (1930) 4.0
Rich and Strange (1931) 7.5
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) 6.5
The 39 Steps (1935) 7.5
Young and Innocent (1937) 8.0
The Lady Vanishes (1938) 8.5
Rebecca (1940) 8.0
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941) 3.5
Shadow of a Doubt (1943) 8.0
Lifeboat (1944) 9.0
Spellbound (1945) 5.0
Notorious (1946) 9.5
The Paradine Case (1947) 3.0
Rope (1948) 8.0
Strangers on a Train (1951) 9.0
I Confess (1953) 8.5
Dial M for Murder (1954) 6.0
Rear Window (1954) 10.0
To Catch a Thief (1955) 7.5
The Trouble With Harry (1955) 7.5
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 5.5
The Wrong Man (1956) 10.0
Vertigo (1958) 10.0
North by Northwest (1959) 6.5
Psycho (1960) 8.5
The Birds (1963) 8.0
Marnie (1964) 9.0
Topaz (1969) 3.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
The Lady Vanishes (1938) - 5
Suspicion (1941) - 6
Notorious (1946) - 9
Strangers on a Train (1951) - 6
Dial M for Murder (1954) - 9
Rear Window (1954) - 7
To Catch a Thief (1955) - 9
Vertigo (1958) - 10
North by Northwest (1959) - 10
Psycho (1960) - 8
The Birds (1963) - 7
I'm glad you're redoing these. I'm making it a goal to watch a new Hitchcock movie this week. And I have a strong desire to rewatch N by NW.
I think it's been about five years since I saw a Hitchcock film that was new to me. I took a class on him in college, and I think I had my fill. There are still a few major ones that I ought to see, though, such as Lifeboat and To Catch a Thief.
Despite having nearly all high rankings for Hitchcock, it wasn't until a few months ago when I saw Dial M For Murder where I started appreciating his techniques and aesthetics. I'm wondering what the best Hitchcock movie is that I have yet to see.
Blackmail 5.5
The Man who Knew too much (1934) 7
The 39 Steps 10
The Lady Vanishes 7
Rebecca 7
Mr. & Mrs. Smith 6
Saboteur 6.5
Shadow of a Doubt 9
Spellbound 6
Notorious 10
Rope 8
Strangers on a Train 8.5
I Confess 8
Dial M for Murder 8
Rear Window 10
To Catch a Thief 7.5
The Trouble with Harry 6.5
Vertigo 9
North by Northwest 7.5
Psycho 8
The Birds 10
Marnie 9
Frenzy 7
Family Plot 5
Follow me on Twitter
Over the years he has become a favorite of mine, although that's a given considering he's easily Top 10 Directors of All Time material. Even though I doubt I'll ever get through all of his films, I will make a serious attempt to see all of his most famous/discussed movies.
The 39 Steps(1935)-8.0
Shadow of a Doubt(1943)-9.5
Notorious(1946)-9.5
Rope(1948)-9.0
Strangers On a Train(1951)-10.0
Dial M For Murder(1954)-5.0
Rear Window(1954)-10.0
The Trouble With Harry(1955)-8.0=My personal favorite
To Catch a Thief(1955)-9.0
Vertigo(1958)-10.0
North By Northwest(1959)-10.0
Psycho(1960)-9.0
The Birds(1963)-8.5
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I would think Shadow of a Doubt.Quoting Ezee E (view post)