Rear Window 7
Vertigo 7.5
Psycho 8.5
The Birds 4
Rear Window 7
Vertigo 7.5
Psycho 8.5
The Birds 4
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog - 7
Blackmail - 7
The 39 Steps - 8
Sabotage - 6
The Lady Vanishes - 8
Rebecca - 9
Saboteur - 3
Shadow of a Doubt - 8
Lifeboat - 7
Notorious - 9
The Paradine Case - 6
Rope - 6
Strangers on a Train - 6
I Confess - 7
Dial M for Murder - 6
Rear Window - 10
The Trouble with Harry - 7
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 9
The Wrong Man - 4
Vertigo - 9
North by Northwest - 7
Psycho - 9
The Birds - 8
Who's up next on the revisited list?
The Passenger (Antonioni): 9
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Yates): 5
Red (Schwentke): 4
The Count of Monte Cristo (Reynolds): 5
Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Herzog): 8
Kick-Ass (Vaughn): 3
Shadow of a Doubt - 9
Lifeboat - 9
Notorious - 9
Rope - 8.5
Strangers on a Train - 8.5
Dial M for Murder - 8.5
Rear Window - 10
To Catch a Thief - 7.5
North by Northwest - 8.5
Psycho - 10
The Birds - 8
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Rebecca- 7
Suspicion- 5
Notorious- 8
Rope- 8
Strangers on a Train- 8
Rear Window- 9
North by Northwest- 8
Vertigo- 9
Psycho- 8.5
The Birds- 8.5
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Rich and Strange - 4
The 39 Steps - 7.5
Young and Innocent - 6
The Lady Vanishes - 8
Rebecca - 7.5
Foreign Correspondent - 6
Suspicion - 5
Saboteur - 5
Shadow of a Doubt - 8.5
Spellbound - 7
Notorious - 10
Rope - 6
Stage Fright - 8
Strangers on a Train - 8.5
I Confess - 5.5
Dial "M" For Murder - 7.5
Rear Window - 9
To Catch a Thief - 5
The Trouble With Harry - 5.5
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 7.5
The Wrong Man - 8.5
Vertigo - 10
North by Northwest - 9.5
Psycho - 8.5
The Birds - 7.5
Marnie - 6
Torn Curtain - 5
Topaz - 4
Frenzy - 7
Family Plot -5
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]
The 39 Steps - 7.5
The Lady Vanishes - 5.5
Saboteur - 3.5
Shadow of a Doubt - 8.5
Lifeboat - 9
Notorious - 6.5
Rope - 7.5
Strangers on a Train - 8
Rear Window - 10
The Wrong Man - 8.5
Vertigo - 10
North by Northwest - 9
Psycho - 9.5
The Birds - 10
Frenzy - 4.5
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) - 8
The 39 Steps - 9
The Lady Vanishes - 9
Rebecca - 9
Suspicion - 7
Shadow of a Doubt - 10
Spellbound - 6
Notorious - 10
Rope - 5
Strangers on a Train - 8
I Confess - 8
Dial M for Murder - 6
Rear Window - 10
To Catch a Thief - 6
The Trouble with Harry - 9
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 7
The Wrong Man - 8
Vertigo - 10
North By Northwest - 9
Psycho - 10
The Birds - 8
Torn Curtain - 5
Frenzy - 8
Family Plot - 5
:deep breath:
And...
The Lodger (1927) - 7.5
The Ring (1927) - 5.5
Blackmail (1929) - 7.0
The Manxman (1929) - 6.0
Murder! (1930) - 3.0
The Skin Game (1931) - 6.5
Rich and Strange (1931) - 5.0
Number Seventeen (1932) - 5.5
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) - 8.0
The 39 Steps (1935) - 9.0
Sabotage (1936) - 7.0
The Lady Vanishes (1938) - 8.5
Foreign Correspondent (1940) - 7.0
Rebecca (1940) - 8.5
Suspicion (1941) - 5.5
Saboteur (1942) - 8.0
Shadow of a Doubt (1943) - 8.5
Lifeboat (1944) - 7.0
Spellbound (1945) - 5.5
Notorious (1946) - 10
Rope (1948) - 6.0
Strangers on a Train (1951) - 10
Dial M for Murder (1954) - 7.0
Rear Window (1954) - 10
To Catch a Thief (1955) - 8.5
The Trouble with Harry (1955) - 6.5
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 5.0
The Wrong Man (1956) - 7.0
Vertigo (1958) - 9.5
North by Northwest (1959) - 9.5
Psycho (1960) - 8.0
The Birds (1963) - 6.5
Marnie (1964) - 7.0
Torn Curtain (1966) - 5.5
Frenzy (1972) - 8.0
Family Plot (1976) - 6.5
I don't think any director will ever approach the output of what Hollywood studio directors put out in the 20's - 40's. A lot of those guys made over 100 films. Woody Allen has made pretty much a film a year for the last 40 years, and he has still only made a third the films John Ford made.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I do believe soitgoes... has the "most viewed" title wrapped up unless Raiders or Sven can demonstrate similar range.
Meantime, I'm still the only individual who's suffered through Mr. and Mrs. Smith. Go me.:|
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Hoo boy. And I have most of his silents on an unwatched DVD.
The Pleasure Garden - 6.5
The Lodger - 7
Blackmail - 6.5
Rich and Strange - 6
Number Seventeen - 6
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 6.5
The 39 Steps - 8
Sabotage - 7
Young and Innocent - 6
The Lady Vanishes - 8.5
Jamaica Inn - 5
Foreign Correspondent - 8
Rebecca - 7.5
Mr. and Mrs. Smith - 5.5
Suspicion - 6
Saboteur - 7.5
Shadow of a Doubt - 9
Lifeboat - 6
Spellbound - 6
Notorious - 9
The Paradine Case - 5.5
Rope - 8
Stage Fright - 7
Under Capricorn - 5.5
Strangers on a Train - 9
I Confess - 7.5
Dial M for Murder - 6.5
Rear Window - 10
To Catch a Thief - 7
The Trouble with Harry - 7
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 7
The Wrong Man - 9.5
Vertigo - 10
North by Northwest - 9
Psycho - 9
The Birds - 8.5
Marnie - 7
Torn Curtain - 5
Topaz - 6
Frenzy - 8.5
Family Plot - 6.5
It's pretty great.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
I could be confusing it with something else, but I think I watched it when I was 15.Quoting dreamdead (view post)
The 39 Steps (1935) [6]
The Lady Vanishes (1938) [7]
Rebecca (1940) [7]
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941) [3]
Suspicion (1941) [8]
Saboteur (1942) [2]
Shadow of a Doubt (1943) [8]
Lifeboat (1944) [7]
Spellbound (1945) [6]
Notorious (1946) [9]
Rope (1948) [7]
Strangers on a Train (1951) [7]
Dial M for Murder (1954) [6]
Rear Window (1954) [10]
To Catch a Thief (1955) [4]
The Trouble With Harry (1955) [8]
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) [3]
The Wrong Man (1956) [8]
Vertigo (1958) [9]
North by Northwest (1959) [6]
Psycho (1960) [9]
The Birds (1963) [9]
Marnie (1964) [9]
Topaz (1969) [5]
Family Plot (1976) [7]
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Yeah, this was a pathetic attempt to cash in on the success of Mizoguchi's Ringu.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Quoting dreamdead (view post)Quoting Eleven (view post)
Only the completist in me keeps me watching Hitchcock films. There really isn't much left that he's done that intrigues me to keep seeking out his films. Still I watch 2 or 3 new films of his every year.
Also, besides Eleven I'm pretty certain Sven has seen more than me.
The Lodger - 6
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 7
The 39 Steps - 8.5
Sabotage - 7.5
Young and Innocent - 8
The Lady Vanishes - 9.5
Jamaica Inn - 4.5
Foreign Correspondent - 8
Rebecca - 8.5
Mr. and Mrs. Smith - 6
Suspicion - 7
Saboteur - 7
Shadow of a Doubt - 9
Lifeboat - 7.5
Spellbound - 7
Notorious - 10
The Paradine Case - 5.5
Rope - 7.5
Stage Fright - 6.5
Strangers on a Train - 9
I Confess - 7
Dial M for Murder - 8
Rear Window - 10
To Catch a Thief - 8
The Trouble with Harry - 7.5
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 7
The Wrong Man - 7.5
Vertigo - 10
North by Northwest - 9.5
Psycho - 7
The Birds - 8.5
Marnie - 7
Torn Curtain - 4.5
Topaz - 6
Frenzy - 8
Family Plot - 6
Recomended Recent Viewings:
Picnic (Logan, 1955)
The Great Beauty (Sorrentino, 2013)
A Brief History of Time (Morris, 1991)
The Constant Nymph (Goulding, 1943)
Frances Ha (Baumbach, 2013)
I will oblige:
The Lodger - 9
The Ring - 7.5
The Farmer's Wife - 7
Easy Virtue -7
The Manxman - 7
Blackmail - 8
Murder! - 8
The Skin Game - 6.5
Rich and Strange - 8
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 10
The 39 Steps - 9.5
Secret Agent - 8.5
Sabotage - 9.5
Young and Innocent - 8
The Lady Vanishes - 9.5
Jamaica Inn - 10
Rebecca - 7.5
Foreign Correspondent - 7
Mr. & Mrs. Smith - 3.5
Suspicion - 2 (both points solely for Ms. Fontaine)
Saboteur - 9.5
Shadow of a Doubt - 8.5
Aventure Malgache - 7
Bon Voyage - 4.5
Lifeboat - 8
Spellbound - 6
Notorious - 7.5
The Paradine Case - 7.5
Rope - 7.5
Under Capricorn - 9
Stage Fright - 8
Strangers on a Train - 8
I Confess - 7
Dial M for Murder - 8
Rear Window - 9.5
To Catch a Thief - 7
The Trouble with Harry - 8.5
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 7.5
The Wrong Man - 8
Vertigo - 7
North by Northwest - 5
Psycho - 9
The Birds - 9.5
Marnie - 8
Torn Curtain - 7
Topaz - 10
Frenzy - 7.5
Family Plot - 8.5
I probably should see Suspicion again. I think I'd probably like it more than I did. Fontaine's performance, though, cannot be praised highly enough. I think it might be my favorite female performance that I've seen.
The best performance can't fix how silly that ending was.Quoting Sven (view post)
...and the milk's in me.
The Lodger - 9
Blackmail - 5.5
Murder! - 5
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) - 6.5
The 39 Steps - 7.5
Sabotage - 6.5
Young and Innocent - 7
Rebecca - 9
Foreign Correspondent - 7
Suspicion - 6.5
Saboteur - 6.5
Shadow of a Doubt - 8
Spellbound - 7
Notorious - 10
Rope - 9
Strangers on a Train - 9
Dial M for Murder - 6.5
Rear Window - 10
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 7.5
The Wrong Man - 8
Vertigo - 8
North by Northwest - 7.5
Psycho - 9
The Birds - 10
Marnie - 7
Frenzy - 9.5
The 39 Steps - 7.0
The Lady Vanishes - 7.5
Rebecca - 8.5
Foreign Correspondent - 8.0
Suspicion - 7.0
Saboteur - 7.5
Shadow of a Doubt - 8.0
Lifeboat - 8.5
Spellbound - 6.5
Notorious - 10.0
Rope - 8.5
The Paradine Case - 6.0
Stage Fright - 7.0
Strangers on a Train - 9.0
I Confess - 7.5
Dial M for Murder - 7.0
Rear Window - 10.0
To Catch a Thief - 7.5
The Trouble with Harry - 7.0
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 5.5
The Wrong Man - 9.5
Vertigo - 9.5
North by Northwest - 9.0
Psycho - 8.5
The Birds - 8.0
Marnie - 8.5
Torn Curtain - 6.0
Topaz - 4.0
Frenzy - 6.0
Family Plot - 6.5
The 39 Steps - 9.5
Shadow of a Doubt - 9.5
Spellbound - 5.5
Notorious - 9.0
Rope - 6.5
Rear Window - 10
The Trouble With Harry - 7.5
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 5.0
Vertigo - 8.0
North by Northwest - 7.0
Psycho - 9.0
The Birds - 9.0
Family Plot - 7.0
I own an unwatched copy of To Catch a Thief, maybe I'll watch it over the weekend.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
So far our films with only one vote:
Juno and the Paycock
The Pleasure Garden
Aventure Malgache
Bon Voyage
Secret Agent
The Farmer's Wife
Easy Virtue
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Too true. Or that Carey Grant kept calling her some really ridiculous term of endearment that I cannot remember but remember laughing at each time he said it.Quoting Mara (view post)
Arrebato (Zulueta - '80) 89
Elegia (Huszarik - '65) 95
Szinbad (Huszarik - '71) 77
Temptation of St. Tony (Ounpuu - '09) 80
Marguriete of the Night (Autant-Lara - '55)62
Kadin Hamlet (Erksan - '77) 52
Passion of a Darkly Noon (Ridley - '94) 79
Endangered Species (Rudolph - '82) 65
Made in Heaven (Rudolph -'87) 20
High Hopes (Leigh - '88) 74
[/COLOR]