Shadow made it into the top five! Score!
Honestly, this is a pretty good ranking of his work.
Shadow made it into the top five! Score!
Honestly, this is a pretty good ranking of his work.
Dude, I don't think anybody's gonna chase you.Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
This was the director project that convinces me that unless it's one of my absolute favorites (Spielberg) or if their filmography doesn't exceed 10 films, I don't have to watch every one of them, especially I want to do write-ups for most of them. This was on and off, and went from March 2014 to August 2015.
Separated into periods to avoid eyesore.
Period of mostly inane dramas with occasional interesting/good suspense films thrown in
The Pleasure Garden - 5.5
The Lodger - 7
The Ring - 6
Downhill - 6
The Farmer's Wife - 4.5
Easy Virtue -5
Champagne - 4
The Manxman - 6
Blackmail - 7
Juno and the Paycock - 3
Murder! - 6
The Skin Game - 5
Rich and Strange - 4
Number Seventeen - 4.5
Waltzes from Vienna (1934) - 5
Finally (British) Master of Suspense calling in
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 7.5
The 39 Steps - 8
Secret Agent - 6
Sabotage - 7.5
Young and Innocent - 6.5
Jamaica Inn - 4.5
The Lady Vanishes - 9
Coming to America
Rebecca - 8.5
Foreign Correspondent - 9
Mr. & Mrs. Smith - 5.5
Suspicion - 6
Saboteur - 6
Shadow of a Doubt - 8.5
Lifeboat - 7
Spellbound - 5.5
Notorious - 9.5
The Paradine Case - 6.5
Rope - 8
Under Capricorn - 5.5
Stage Fright - 6
Next-Level Phase
Strangers on a Train - 8
I Confess - 7
Dial M for Murder - 8.5
Rear Window - 10
To Catch a Thief - 7
The Trouble with Harry - 6.5
The Man Who Knew Too Much - 7
The Wrong Man - 7
Vertigo - 9
North by Northwest - 9.5
Psycho - 9
The Birds - 8.5
Slowing Down
Marnie - 7
Torn Curtain - 7
Topaz - 5.5
Frenzy - 8
Family Plot - 7
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
52 films is pretty daunting and the reason why I'm hesitant to start going through Hitchcock's films even though I always mean to. Kudos to you for sticking with it to the end.
Just to be that guy, if you really want to be a completionist, you could watch Mary, which is his 1931 German language version of Murder! And if you really want to go the extra mile, you could unearth a surviving copy of his only lost movie The Mountain Eagle.
It took me about a year and a half as well, but I did it too.
[]
Surprisingly, "only" ten 4-star rating films. Not the greatest batting average, but at his peak you really could make a case of him being the greatest.
Eleven years later:Quoting baby doll (view post)
Spicy
Blackmail [sound version] (1929)
Rich and Strange (1931)
The 39 Steps (1935)
Sabotage (1936)
The Lady Vanishes (1938)
Jamaica Inn (1939)
Rebecca (1940)
Suspicion (1941)
Notorious (1946)
Rear Window (1954)
The Trouble with Harry (1955)
The Wrong Man (1956)
Vertigo (1958)
North by Northwest (1959)
Psycho (1960)
The Birds (1963)
Marnie (1965)
Family Plot (1976)
Warm
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Lifeboat (1944)
Rope (1948)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
I Confess (1953)
Dial M for Murder [2D version] (1954)
Mild
The Ring (1927)
Number 17 (1932)
Spellbound (1945)
To Catch a Thief (1955)
Cold
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927)
The Farmer's Wife (1928)
The Manxman (1929)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941)
Saboteur (1942)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Topaz (1969)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (CĂ©line Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I like The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) mostly because of how it uses music. I've not seen any other film use music like this one so the rating bumps are for that... Originality/Uniqueness score highly for me. I think the only new Hitchcock I've seen since this thread began is Family Plot and that would probably rate a 6 (mostly for Barbara Harris).
Last edited by Yxklyx; 12-29-2020 at 04:54 AM.