I don't have a problem with the supernatural element in Temple of Doom. That's a different discussion.Quoting Watashi (view post)
I don't have a problem with the supernatural element in Temple of Doom. That's a different discussion.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Speaking of this, Indy hardly felt like the same character to me here. Whether it was the weaker dialogue, a less engaged performance by Ford, or I dunno what. It almost felt to me like this picture retroactively cheapened his more ambiguous, gruff Raiders persona. What to make of its prequel status? Perhaps they're suggesting that its less politically correct, more cartoonish tone embody an earlier era, befitting of its status as the most similar in spirit to the serials from which it was inspired?Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Because I assume you were hating on the movie before that, and therefore the flaws are more apparent? I don't know. I never stopped to think about it, so no harm done for me. The film did its job.Quoting Spinal (view post)
I guess what I'm trying to say, I can agree that it is impossible, but it doesn't change my view of the movie as a whole, thus the entire line of argument is kind of pointless...?
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I guess I would agree with you that it's not the most important thing, but it is a contributing factor to it being a bad film. I don't think at all that it is pointless to point out a film's internal inconsistencies because it speaks to lazy, uninspired writing. It should be no surprise that a film that is as grating as Temple of Doom should also have illogical action sequences.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
We forgive implausibilities in action films as if it were impossible to do it any other way. All you have to do is look at Raiders of the Lost Ark. The action scenes work because there is logic to them. Indy's escapes are unlikely, but still essentially possible if things broke the right way. It's masterfully plotted to leave Indy a threadbare chance of escape which he seizes. That's what makes a good action film. Not writing your way out of a situation with an absurd leap in logic.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Disputed word in bold. Diff'rent strokes and all that.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Appreciations of each Indiana Jones picture from writers at The House Next Door:
http://www.thehousenextdooronline.co...eciations.html
Matt Zoller Seitz's piece on Temple of Doom addresses the issues being debated here. I wish the movie worked for me as it did for him.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I guess now is as good a time to mention that I don't really hold ToD in that great esteem. I think I rated it mid-60s. For comparison, Raiders in low 70s, Crusade high 40s and Skull mid-30s.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Pauline Kael makes the baby Jesus cry.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
I can see why The Last Crusade was my childhood favorite, as it's easily the most audience friendly of the bunch. It's also the most mechanical, obviously calibrated in such a manner that it cynically strives to give the (understandably) Temple of Doom-averse audience members exactly what the filmmakers believe they want, that being a Greatest Hits compilation comprised of watered-down mirror images from Raiders coupled with a daddy-issues wraparound story providing the series with both a cutesy origin story and a sense of closure. In what appears to be an attempted act of atonement, Spielberg and Lucas only condescend to their audience. Speaking of Spielberg, he seems noticeably detached from the proceedings, as while they are undeniably efficient, clean, and sometimes-moderately inspired in their craft, this remains the least vibrant or kinetic entry in the series.
All that said, while the sidekicks here provide mixed results (Connery is a hoot whereas Brody and Sallah, besides being blatant fan-service character reprisals, bumble about to little effect), they are never anywhere near as crass as those featured in Temple of Doom. Likewise, whereas that picture sometimes felt tonally discombobulated to a fault, with its shifts from juvenile gross-out gags to borderline sadism, this picture goes down smoothly enough with its low-key manner, effectively established with the boy scout troop opening the (admittedly fun if self-parodyingly literal) prologue that signals the sort of harmless Boy's Adventure vibe this thing exudes. I also appreciated that the ancient puzzle motif from Raiders was reprised here and expanded upon, as it provides the picture with some of its more charming segments.
On the downside, the overall neutrality of spirit here lends it a certain airlessness, which is thankfully counter-balanced to a degree by Ford's snappy performance, who is clearly on solid terra firma here after his mixed turn in Temple of Doom, perhaps enlivened by more familiar material (this picture is certainly better written) and the presence of Connery as an able foil.
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
El Topo is just a trashy little counter-culture exploitation movie.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Best critic America has yet produced. Tis a shame you don't agree with her, but man up and let it go...Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Alternatively take your own advice and let my dislike of her go.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Is that a self-portrait of Kael?Quoting BuffaloWilder (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Isn't that just passing on the problem? Shouldn't the buck stop with you? Shouldn't it?Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
I'd prefer for the buck to be passed ad infinitum.Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Well, I'm going to pass it on to Svensos, because I think he could use the money for a shave.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
An artist's rendering of Svensos:Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
Before Shave:
After Shave and dye:
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Barely.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Well Emmerich's characters can outrun cold air so he's clearly the winner at life here.
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
Unless she drew it herself, it's not a self-portrait.Quoting Qrazy (view post)
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
I was implying that she drew it herself.Quoting number8 (view post)
The Princess and the Pilot - B-
Playtime (rewatch) - A
The Hobbit - C-
The Comedy - D+
Kings of the Road - C+
The Odd Couple - B
Red Rock West - C-
The Hunger Games - D-
Prometheus - C
Tangled - C+
:sad: :| :PQuoting Derek (view post)
Well it was funny...Quoting Ivan Drago (view post)
[]
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Says who? Raiders and Crusade are way more interesting to me. You're talking about the Ark and the Holy Grail versus kids dissappearing and a drought. And also one of the coolest scenes in adventure movie history; Staff of Ra!Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
I'm more interested in disappearing kids and a drought than some archeological excavation. I suppose that makes me a terrible Indy fan.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover