No, it's more of a problem with the character than it is with the performance. As I've mentioned numerous times before, the character is overly precious, used for cheap humor and sentimentality.Quoting Watashi (view post)
No, it's more of a problem with the character than it is with the performance. As I've mentioned numerous times before, the character is overly precious, used for cheap humor and sentimentality.Quoting Watashi (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Spielberg needs to stop with these movies if only so I don't have to read how "X film" is the best in the series. To me it is so obvious that Raiders is the best that saying anything else just makes my head hurt.
I totally agree with you. I thought the exact same thing.Quoting soitgoes... (view post)
Except it was about Temple of Doom.
Movie Theater DiaryQuoting Donald Glover
WOnder if Spielberg will ever do two movies in a year again.
Considering he only works with really big budget movies these days, probably not. Although in 1993 and 1997 he made two large budgeted movies, so maybe he's just getting older.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Lost World/AmistadQuoting MadMan (view post)
Minority Report/Catch Me If you Can
Munich/War of the Worlds
Apparently he's filming War Horse, so we will have another pair of Spielberg movies next year too.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
I forgot about 2002 and 2005.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I'd hear any argument that one of the first three is the best, but to say any of them are worse than Crystal Skull borders on lunacy.
Can I remind people that Temple of Doom has Kate Capshaw? I feel like this needs to be mentioned.
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Her unbearably shrill performance is the paramount reason (over assorted other flaws mind you) that I can't bring myself to give the film a positive score. Raiders is still the only Indy film I really give a damn about, as cliched an opinion as that may be.Quoting Spinal (view post)
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
I didn't mind her in the opening, and she's fine once they're working their way out of the caves, but I can't argue that she really brings down the middle of the film. Then again, Lucas and Spielberg also bring down the middle of the film with all that unnecessary darkness.Quoting Spinal (view post)
This is a new one. Unnecessary darkness? You mean child slavery? Or hearts being ripped out of people's chests? Because the original had melting faces. Granted, the heart thing lasted longer, looked more explicit, but still. I thought it worked. The atmosphere is nicely foreboding and that it all started as an homage to the 30's serials should not mean that 30's serials and darkness are mutually exclusive.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
But anyway, I actually had no issues with Kate Capshaw, but I can see how others might be less lenient.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
in the words of Stewie, lady only in movie cuz she screwing director...
Kate Capshaw, is the worst thing about Temple of Doom and the reason why it's the worst out of the three movies...
The original had melting faces, but those came at the very end, and to people who "deserved" such a fate, and the combined three images (Toht, the Nazi, Belloq) lasted for maybe five seconds. Compare that to Doom, where Indy gets a minute of screen-time to writhe in agony on a pedestal. Where Indy and Shorty are whipped viciously. Where Indy chants like a zombie as he locks up Willie, right before he slaps Shorty. Where an entire set-piece is devoted to ritualistic torture and murder.Quoting Morris Schæffer (view post)
I think it's bold, I suppose that those scenes are succeeding at what they intend to do, and I adore the movie surrounding those scenes (the final forty minutes may be the best action ever put to film), but come on, dude. This is not a new point to make, not when the film in question spurred the creation of PG-13, and not when the two chief creators of the film have gone on record as saying the film was too dark.
Perhaps the point is not a new one, but I still think the darkness is not a hindrance regardless of whether the makers felt their movie was too dark. Sure, had it been, uhm, lighter, it likely wouldn't have been a problem either for me, but perhaps it speaks about Spielberg & Lucas as optimists, purveyors of mass entertainment - and I mean that in the nicest way - that they felt it was too dark whereas I say unleash the darkness!Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
The Last Crusade is the sloppiest, most generic and bland Spielberg film I have seen. Crystal Skull is much, much worse, in terms of the overall experience, but it at least tries something and has some narrative curveballs. Crusade is so damn.....dull.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
Quoting transmogrifier (view post)
You have chosen...unwisely.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
So much rep.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Id give you more rep if you said;
"You chose... poorly".
[youtube]IKOckpO1WA8[/youtube]
Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Damn Shows how long it's been since I saw it last.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I hope they go back to a religious artifact as the macguffin. But, knowing Lucas it'll be something like Indiana Jones and The Lost Magic Underpants of Salt Lake.
My YouTube Channel: Grim Street Grindhouse
My Top 100 Horror Movies OF ALL TIME.
They should have the guts to finally kill off the IJ character and hand the proverbial franchise torch off properly, since that seems to be primary goal.
Uncharted 3: drake's deception will probably have a better story than indiana jones 5.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]