Please rate the works of Neil Jordan. Rules and whatnot can be found here.
Please rate the works of Neil Jordan. Rules and whatnot can be found here.
The Company of Wolves (1984) - 7.5
The Crying Game (1992) - 5.0
Interview with a Vampire (1994) - 5.5
Michael Collins (1996) - 7.5
The Butcher Boy (1997) - 5.5
The Good Thief (2002) - 7.5
Breakfast on Pluto (2005) [7]
The Good Thief (2002) [5]
Mona Lisa (1986) [4]
It's been too long since I've seen Interview With the Vampire or The End of the Affair.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
The Company of Wolves - 8.0
Interview With the Vampire - 6.0
The Good Thief - 8.5
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
The Crying Game - 5
In Dreams - 2
The Good Thief - 8
The Company of Wolves - 6.5
Mona Lisa - 8.5
The Crying Game - 7.5
Interview With the Vampire - 5
The Butcher Boy - 6
The Good Thief - 6.5
Breakfast on Pluto - 7.5
Mona Lisa - 8
The Brave One - 2
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Mona Lisa - saw it, but don't really remember it
The Crying Game - 8.5
Interview With a Vampire - 4
Michael Collins - 7.5
The Butcher Boy - 4.5
The End of the Affair - 3
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
The Butcher Boy - 5
Breakfast on Pluto - 7.5
Been too long for The Crying Game & Interview with a Vampire.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Oy. These Butcher Boy ratings are woeful.
The Company of Wolves (1984) 9.0
Mona Lisa (1986) 8.0
The Crying Game (1992) 8.0
Interview With the Vampire (1994) 6.0
The Butcher Boy (1997) 9.5
In Dreams (1999) 5.5
The End of the Affair (1999) 7.0
The Good Thief (2002) 8.5
Breakfast on Pluto (2005) 6.0
The Brave One (2007) 5.0
Recently Viewed:
Thor: The Dark World (2013) **½
The Counselor (2013) *½
Walden (1969) ***
A Hijacking (2012) ***½
Before Midnight (2013) ***
Films By Year
The Crying Game (1992) 7.0
Interview With the Vampire (1994) 5.0
The Butcher Boy (1997) 8.0
Surprised at the low ratings for the Butcher Boy. I thought it was pretty solid.
My one viewing of The Crying Game was in theaters when I was 13. It was part of a double feature with Indian Summer and I knew nothing about either movie going in. I remember really enjoying The Crying Game I should watch it again.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Interview With the Vampire - 8
In Dreams - 6
The Company of Wolves - 7
Mona Lisa - 7
The Crying Game - 8
The Good Thief - 6
The Crying Game -8
Interview With the Vampire -7
I counted The Butcher Boy among my favourite films a few years back. I should rewatch it. Jordan in general is quality.
The Crying Game - 5
Interview With A Vampire - 4
Breakfast on Pluto - 4
The Brave One - 2
Not a fan.
The Company of Wolves - 7
Mona Lisa - 8
The Crying Game - 9
Interview With the Vampire - 7
My Blog
My Reviews
Follow me on Twitter
It's like, how much more black could this be? And the answer is none. None more black.
Mona Lisa - 7.5
The Crying Game - 9.5
Interview with the Vampire - 9
The Butcher Boy - 5
The Crying Game - 9
Interview with the Vampire - 4
Breakfast on Pluto - 7
The Brave One - 6
In the Company of Wolves - 8
Mona Lisa - 10
High Spirits - 5, though I'll be damned if those 5 points aren't incredible
We're No Angels - 8.5
The Miracle - 8
The Crying Game - 7.5
Interview With the Vampire - 6
Michael Collins - 7
The Butcher Boy - 10 (I'm going to have to scour the backlog to find reasoning for the bafflingly uniform low ratings on this one)
In Dreams - 9
The End of the Affair - 9
The Good Thief - 10
Breakfast on Pluto - 7.5
The Brave One - 7
Couldn't find anything really informative about the Butcher Boy in the archives. Anyone wanna provide reasonings/links/etc...? I am very curious. It is such a strong, unique film.
Really, dude? I thought this was mega-forgettable. I mean, it's a watchable enough heist film, but it's no Bob le flambeur.Quoting Sven (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
Breakfast on Pluto - 5.5
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo, 2021) - 6
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase, 2020) - 8
Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy - (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021) - 7
Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2020) - 7
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, 2021) - 9
Don't Look Up - (Adam McKay, 2021) - 4
The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski, 2021) - 4.5
Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven, 2021) - 7
mubi