-
The Company of Wolves (1984) - 5.5
Mona Lisa (1986) - 8.5
High Spirits (1988) - 2.5
We're No Angels (1989) - 4
The Crying Game (1992) - 8.5
Interview with the Vampire (1994) - 5.5
Michael Collins (1996) - 5.5
The Butcher Boy (1997) - 7
In Dreams (1999) - 4
The End of the Affair (1999) - 5.5
The Good Thief (2002) - 5.5
Breakfast on Pluto (2005) - 5.5
The Brave One (2007) - 5.5
Ondine (2009) - 5.5
Byzantium (2012) - 7
Greta (2018) - 5.5
First 15 years: Very inconsistent director, some gems but some absolute stinkers.
Last 20 years: All movies that make you go 'eh, that was all right'.
-
I've only seen:
Mona Lisa-9.0
The Crying Game--10.0
Interview With The Vampire-7.5
Byzantium-8.0
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
-
I feel like Byzantium does not get enough love. I enjoyed the hell out of that flick.
-
Mona Lisa - 8
We're No Angels - 4
The Crying Game - 7
Interview with the Vampire - 6
The Butcher Boy - 4
The End of the Affair - 6
In Dreams - 3
Breakfast on Pluto - 6
Byzantium - 6
Greta - 6
I admire his filmmaking even when the picture itself doesn't satisfy.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
An
forum