I believe one of these was started around this time last year. So have at it.
I believe one of these was started around this time last year. So have at it.
Oh my god, it's June.
I've seen like 8 2009 films so far, so I'll hold off on this for a bit.
To be updated of course.
10. Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
9. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
8. In the Loop (Armando Iannucci)
7. Moon (Duncan Jones)
6. Coraline (Henry Selick)
5. A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen)
4. Two Lovers (James Gray)
3. Where the Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze)
2. Up (Pete Docter)
1. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
I think the only 2009 film I've seen is Star Trek.
1. You, the Living (Andersson)
2. Coraline (Selick)
3. Lorna's Silence (Dardenne Bros.)
4. Lemon Tree (Riklis)
5. Watchmen (Snyder)
6. Wartime in Winter (Koolhoven)
7. Dead Snow (Wirkola)
8. The Chaser (Na)
9. Up (Docter)
10. Martyrs (Laugier)
I'm not sure if Wartime in Winter will get a US release, but it probably won't be on this list in a month or two anyways. Still waiting for a non-festival US release for You, the Living and Secret Sunshine from '07.
I've seen eight or nine, but I'll list the noteworthy ones:
1. Observe and Report
2. Tyson
3. Coraline
4. Taken
5. Watchmen
Eek... Even that's a reach.
coraline is the only 2009 film that can stand proudly in my list. haven't watched up though.
"Over analysis is like the oil of the Match-Cut machine." KK2.0
1. The Limits of Control
2. Observe and Report
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
1. Tokyo Sonata
2. Other stuff
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Oh, what the hell.
1. Adventureland
2. Observe and Report
3. Duplicity
4. Corraline
5. Up
6.
7.
8.
9. Dragonball: Evolution
10. Race to Witch Mountain
I've also seen Crank 2, but I don't have an opinion on it yet. Only the first two really stand a chance of making it to the end of the year, unless I keep not watching movies.
1. Coraline
2. The Brothers Bloom
3. Star Trek
4. Watchmen
5. I Love You, Man
6. Adventureland
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
1. Tokyo Sonata
2. The Limits of Control
3. Goodbye Solo
4. Coraline
5. Birdsong
6. Crank: High Voltage
7. Taken
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
1. The Limits of Control
2. Observe and Report
3. The Brothers Bloom
4. Anvil! The Story of Anvil
5. Watchmen
6. The Informers
7. Up
Pretty sure that's all I've seen.
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Watchmen
3. Crank 2: High Voltage
4. The Informant!
5. Paranormal Activity
6. Two Lovers
7. Star Trek
8. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
9. The Hangover
10. I Love You, Man
[]
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
Mostly festival titles getting a belated NYC release:
1. Tokyo Sonata (Kurosawa)
2. Hunger (McQueen)
3. Forbidden Lies (Broinowski)
4. Of Time and the City (Davies)
5. Jerichow (Petzold)
6. Summer Hours (Assayas)
7. Gomorrah (Garrone)
8. You, The Living (Andersson)
9. Star Trek (Abrams)
10. Lorna's Silence (Dardenne)
US Dates:
1. Adoration (Atom Egoyan)
2. Tony Manero (Pablo Larrain)
3. A Serious Man (Ethan and Joel Coen)
4. Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas)
5. You, the Living (Roy Andersson)
6. Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (Hayao Miyazaki)
7. La Frontière de l'aube (Philippe Garrel)
8. The Bad Lieutenant—Port of Call: New Orleans (Werner Herzog)
9. Moon (Duncan Jones)
10. Bright Star (Jane Campion)
I also liked Antichrist, Brüno, Food, Inc., The Girlfriend Experience, The Hangover, The Hurt Locker, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Inglourious Basterds, The Limits of Control, Liverpool, Lymelife, Revanche, Le Silence de Lorna, Sugar, Three Monkeys, 35 rhums, Two Lovers, Tulpan, Up, and Whatever Works.
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
I'm confused. Don't we go by IMDb dates around these parts? If these are going to be used by Boner M. at the end of the year, I'll gladly add Hunger and Martyrs as well as some others to my list.
Since he has You, the Living on there, I gathered he was going by Australian dates.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1.) Drag Me To Hell
2.) Coraline
3.) Watchmen
4.) Hunger
5.) ...
Films I really want to see (and I'm sure at least a few will make the list)...
Two Lovers
Gomorrah
Moon
Tokyo Sonata
The Merry Gentleman
And I am so looking forward to Public Enemies it's ridiculous. I nearly wet my pants when the trailer played before Drag Me to Hell. Seeing that on the big screen was incredible. Hell, finally getting to see a Michael Mann film in a theatre will be great.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
This early in the year my list is kinda lame. Here's everything I've seen...
8/10
1. Drag Me to Hell
7/10
2. Up
3. Public Enemies
4. I Love You, Man
5. Observe and Report
6. Star Trek
6/10
7. Crips and Bloods: Made in America
8. Away We Go
9. Sunshine Cleaning
10. My Bloody Valentine 3D
11. Wolverine
5/10
12. Friday the 13th
13. Terminator Salvation
14. He's Just Not That Into You
As usual, I am horribly behind on viewings. Only seen one, actually.
So by default...
1. Up - 7
2. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - 6.5
3. Watchmen - 4.5
4. Transformers 2 - 2
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Only for yearly consensus purposes. When we're just saying what our favorite films of the year are, there's no reason to be anal.Quoting Clipper Ship Captain (view post)
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
In that case, going purely by when I saw them, I saw Clint Eastwood's Gran Torino when it opened in Busan. I saw Two Lovers and Billy Wilder's Avanti! in Geneva. In Paris, I saw Adoration a second time. I saw Jean-Luc Godard's Le Mépris and Pablo Larrain's Tony Manero in London. In Toronto, I saw Steven Soderbergh's Che, Laurent Cantet's Entre les murs, Gomorra, caught up with Stephen Daldry's The Reader (which I missed in Busan), and Tulpan. And in Halifax, I saw Hunger (which I watched once before on my computer).Quoting Spinal (view post)
Just because...
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg, 2022) mild
Petite maman (Céline Sciamma, 2021) mild
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh, 2022) mild
The last book I read was...
The Complete Short Stories by Mark Twain
The (New) World
1. Up
2. Martyrs
3. Star Trek
4. Donkey Punch
5. Angels and Demons
6. The Broken
7. The Grudge 3
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
This one's from 1963.Quoting baby doll (view post)