And now it's Satoshi Kon's week. So get ready for metaness, dancing refrigerators, and sweet techno pop orchestration. Since he doesn't have too much, we'll count Paranoia Agent as one work as well when we're compiling his results.
And now it's Satoshi Kon's week. So get ready for metaness, dancing refrigerators, and sweet techno pop orchestration. Since he doesn't have too much, we'll count Paranoia Agent as one work as well when we're compiling his results.
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Perfect Blue - 7.5
Millennium Actress - 8.5
Paranoia Agent - 8
Paprika - 8.5
The Boat People - 9
The Power of the Dog - 7.5
The King of Pigs - 7
Perfect Blue - 6.5
Millennium Actress - 8.5
Tokyo Godfathers - 6
Paprika - 7.5
Perfect Blue - 7
Paprika - 7
I'll see Perfect Blue, and possibly Millennium Actress this week.
Perfect Blue - 7
Millennium Actress - 9.5
Paranoia Agent - 8
Tokyo Godfathers - 7
Paprika -7.5
Perfect Blue - 6.5
Millennium Actress - 7.5
Paprika - 8.5
I am impatient of all misery in others that is not mad. Thou should'st go mad, blacksmith; say, why dost thou not go mad? How can'st thou endure without being mad? Do the heavens yet hate thee, that thou can'st not go mad?
lists and reviews
Perfect Blue - 7.5
Millennium Actress - 10
Paranoia Agent - 9.5
Tokyo Godfathers - 8.5
Paprika - 9.5
Perfect Blue - 9
Millennium Actress - 10
Paranoia Agent - 9.5
Tokyo Godfathers - 9
Paprika - 7
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Perfect Blue - 9.5
Millennium Actress - 8.5
Tokyo Godfathers - 7.5
Paranoia Agent - 9
Paprika - 9.5
Coming to America (Landis, 1988) **
The Beach Bum (Korine, 2019) *1/2
Us (Peele, 2019) ***1/2
Fugue (Smoczynska, 2018) ***1/2
Prisoners (Villeneuve, 2013) ***1/2
Shadow (Zhang, 2018) ***
Oslo, August 31st (J. Trier, 2011) ****
Climax (Noé, 2018) **1/2
Fighting With My Family (Merchant, 2019) **
Upstream Color (Carruth, 2013) ***
Perfect Blue - 9.5
Millennium Actress - 10
Tokyo Godfathers - 8.5
Paprika - 9.5
"Modern weapons can defend freedom, civilization, and life only by annihilating them. Security in military language means the ability to do away with the Earth."
-Ivan Illich, Deschooling Society
remember back in the day on RT how I had that big fat Millennium Actress evangelism thread? good times.
"Modern weapons can defend freedom, civilization, and life only by annihilating them. Security in military language means the ability to do away with the Earth."
-Ivan Illich, Deschooling Society
I really need to re-watch Paprika.
TV Recently Finished:
Catastrophe: Season 1 (2015) A
Rectify: Season 3 (2015) A-
Bojack Horseman: Season 2 (2015) A
True Detective: Season 2 (2015) A-
Wayward Pines: Season 1 (2015) B
Currently Playing: Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (replay) (XB1) / Contradiction (PC)
Recently Finished: Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (PS4) A+ / Life is Strange: Ep 4 (PS4) A / Bastion (replay) (PS4) B+
Perfect Blue - 9.0
Millennium Actress - 8.5
Paprika - 9.0
Perfect Blue - 7
Millenium Actress - 8
Paprika - 8
Perfect Blue - 8
Paprika - 9.5
I'm going to try to get to Paprika, but I haven't been watching too many movies of late...
Perfect Blue - 6.5
Paprika - 8.0
Perfect Blue - 9
Millennium Actress - 10
Paprika - 8
Sure why not?
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) - 9
STRONGER (David Gordon Green) - 6
THE DISASTER ARTIST (James Franco) - 7
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) - 9
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) - 8
"Hitchcock is really bad at suspense."
- Stay Puft
Perfect Blue - 8.5
Millennium Actress - 10
Tokyo Godfathers - 9.5
Paranoia Agent - 10
Paprika - 9
Giving up in 2020. Who cares.
maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) ***½
Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima) *½
The Marksman (Robert Lorenz) **
Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino) *½
Night Hunter (David Raymond) *
Perfect Blue (1998) - 6.5
Paprika (2006) - 7.5
Millennium Actress - 9.0
Paprika - 8.0
Letterboxd rating scale:
The Long Riders (Hill) ***
Furious 7 (Wan) **½
Hard Times (Hill) ****½
Another 48 Hrs. (Hill) ***
/48 Hrs./ (Hill) ***½
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (Besson) ***
/Unknown/ (Collet-Serra) ***½
Animal (Simmons) **
Paprika- 7.5
Last 5 Viewed
Riddick (David Twohy | 2013 | USA/UK)
Night Across the Street (Raoul Ruiz | 2012 | Chile/France)*
Pain & Gain (Michael Bay | 2013 | USA)*
You're Next (Adam Wingard | 2011 | USA)
Little Odessa (James Gray | 1994 | USA)*
*recommended *highly recommended
“It isn't easy to accept that suffering can also be beautiful... it's difficult. It's something you can only understand if you dig deeply into yourself.” -- Rainer Werner Fassbinder
twitter | next projection | criticker | frames within frames
Paprika - 7
I'd like to see Perfect Blue and Millennium Actress, but neither are available where I live. Maybe I can get to Tokyo Godfathers before the week is over.