It’s not wholly horror, but that “bear” scene is as pure a horror scene as there is this year.
It’s not wholly horror, but that “bear” scene is as pure a horror scene as there is this year.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Also []Quoting Peng (view post)
I’d say Annhilation is sci-fi horror.
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Its still my #1 of the year so far.
I'd say it qualifies as horror. I'm through assigning percentages to films. Annihilation is a horror film that's also a sci-fi film that's also a very weird sort of dreamlike psychological wandering.
One of my favorites of the year, maybe even my favorite full-stop.
Though there's a lot left to watch.
"You must spread some Reputation around before giving it to Skitch again."Quoting Skitch (view post)
I got ‘em.Quoting Dead & Messed Up (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
Oh I'm splooging rep all over all of us.
The only movie I’ve seen on that list is Annihilation (which I loved).Quoting Irish (view post)
But the list is full of stuff I want to see!
No. 2 on that list, One Cut of the Dead, is that good, but I feel like it’s barely horror though, more of a meta-cinema dramedy, although it riffs on Z-grade zombie film in its opening 40-minute long-take.
Midnight Run (1988) - 9
The Smiling Lieutenant (1931) - 8.5
The Adventures of Robinhood (1938) - 8
Sisters (1973) - 6.5
Shin Godzilla (2016) - 7.5
Now here's some rep I can give.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
I love that it came out at a time where everyone is (rightfully) pushing for more strong female lead films.
Here comes a movie with the entire lead cast consisting of females who are intelligent and strong, not sexualized at all.
No one gave a shit.
I wish it'd had a different release plan. It had that weird theater dump / Netflix Int'l distribution deal that was just terrible for its potential word of mouth.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Critic Matt Zoller Seitz was organizing screening parties for the film in New York, trying to get everyone he could to see the film and talk about the film.
I'm in the minority, but I thought it just wasn't that good.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Support the Girls is a much better all-female-led 2018 film.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
It came out during a period where folks like myself are gearing up for Oscar time and catching up on the previous year's films that I missed. I will have to rent it.Quoting megladon8 (view post)
Manaic (1980) is more psychological than I expected. I prefer The New York Ripper in terms of 1980s NYC slasher films, but I still was engaged throughout. Was NYC really this gritty in the 1980s? Probably.
Christmas Evil is part mental head case drama, part evil Santa goes on a crime murder spree in a van. The last act is nuts.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I love that movie. I hear the remake is worth it for entirely different reasons.Quoting MadMan (view post)
I have the anchor bay tin of it. Only watched once. I'm long overdue for rewatch. The remake is fucking A creepy. Frodo went dark.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Yeah, the remake is a tough watch, but it's Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer eerie in how it forces you to consider the emotional life of a serial killer. The POV camera throughout should be a distraction, but it's liquid-smooth and never feels "found footage."
FFS I had this big long post I was working on for Irish with my favorite horror movies seen this year and lost it all.
Oh man that sucks!! Appreciate the effort, though, meg!
Long and short of it:Quoting Irish (view post)
The Ritual
The Vampire Doll (1970)
Annihilation
Burial Ground
Those are the four that stick out in my mind. I had write ups for each but like I said, all gone.
If you want any specific thoughts or have questions feel free to ask
Coooooool. Thanks, meg.
How did you see "Vampire Doll" and "Burial Ground"? Those look like they may be hard to track down.
Both were blind buys as gifts for Jen!
The Vampire Doll came in “The Bloodthirsty Trilogy”. All three films are good, but the first was definitely our favorite. Some real creepiness to it, beautifully shot, just great stuff. These three films were Japan’s attempt at replicating the Hammer formula, and it worked well.
“Burial Ground” I got for Jen for Christmas last year. It’s demented, gory, exploitative trash in the best way possible.
If you have trouble tracking either down I’d be happy to mail them to you to watch.
Holy shit, "Burial Ground" is on Shudder! https://www.shudder.com/movies/watch...ground/2989548
[]
lol, I need to see this now.
I'll let you know if I have any luck with "Vampire Doll."
Thanks again, Meg!