Then there are two interpretations of horror in that horrific is not the same as horror in its cinematic guise. Since we are talking about movies here, Detroit is unquestionably drama for me.Quoting TGM (view post)
Then there are two interpretations of horror in that horrific is not the same as horror in its cinematic guise. Since we are talking about movies here, Detroit is unquestionably drama for me.Quoting TGM (view post)
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
If Detroit is a Horror movie so is stuff like Midnight Express or One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest and they are not.
Detroit is practically a Straw Dogs approach with political commentary. Plenty have classified Straw Dogs as horror.Quoting Grouchy (view post)
Trying to loop Midnight Express and Cuckoo's Nest in there makes no sense.
What about Green Room? That's considered horror. Isn't the tension in that film similar to Detroit? (haven't seen Detroit yet)
Another good comparison.Quoting Dukefrukem (view post)
Ok, then maybe I should see Detroit before voicing my loud opinion.
I'd argue the entire second act of Detroit is its own horror movie.
Last Five Films I've Seen (Out of 5)
The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse (Mackesy, 2022) 4.5
Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (Crawford, 2022) 4
Confess, Fletch (Mottola, 2022) 3.5
M3GAN (Johnstone, 2023) 3.5
Turning Red (Shi, 2022) 4.5
Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953) 5
615 Film
Letterboxd
You guys still going at it?! I always thought horror in the cinematic sense meant shit got explicit.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
There's no useful definition of horror as a genre.
I'm raising my eyebrows at Detroit being considered in such a way, but I haven't seen the film.
I haven’t seen Detroit either, but could it be the difference between a film being of the horror genre, and a film being “horrific”?
I find the Omaha Beach scene in Saving Private Ryan to be horrific, but I would never call it a horror film.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
The stuff in SPR doesn't actually play like a horror film, though. The sequences in Detroit very much do.
The Ritual might be the first legit horror movie of the year. And it's on Netflix.
Some recent horror viewings:
Happy Death Day- 47 - Doesn't take advantage of its concept at all, either narratively or in terms of characterization.
Scream 3 (rewatch) - 50 - Parker Posey and Courtney Cox make for an interesting pairing, but that is as far as it goes for this rather hollow meta-exercise. Incompetent slashers suffering pratfalls has run its course.
Raw - 55 - I rather liked the punchline at the end and the direction overall is suitably deranged, but Ducournau loses the thread of the characters at the halfway point and it becomes an exercise in arty gross outs.
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale - 72 - A field of naked old men in the snow! Hilarious.
The Descent (rewatch) - 68 - Tense, direct, primal, but the whole marital affair backstory coming back up near the end weakens it.
Mom and Dad - 60 - Just an avalanche of things thrown at the screen (70s credits sequence? Why not?) but its the comedy and Selma Blair's performance that sticks. Weirdly abrupt ending, like they ran out of money.
Dead of Night - 64 - Amateur technical filmmaking competes with a genuine sense of dread and some unusually sympathetic victims
Black Christmas - 70 - Mines the skeeviness of the inexplicably of mental illness while also making a statement on the pervasiveness of misogyny. Again, Clark is able to generate some memorable side characters.
Last 10 Movies Seen
(90+ = canonical, 80-89 = brilliant, 70-79 = strongly recommended, 60-69 = good, 50-59 = mixed, 40-49 = below average with some good points, 30-39 = poor, 20-29 = bad, 10-19 = terrible, 0-9 = soul-crushingly inept in every way)
Run (2020) 64
The Whistlers (2019) 55
Pawn (2020) 62
Matilda (1996) 37
The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) 61
Moby Dick (2011) 50
Soul (2020) 64
Heroic Duo (2003) 55
A Moment of Romance (1990) 61
As Tears Go By (1988) 65
Stuff at Letterboxd
Listening Habits at LastFM
There's so much overlap anyway that I just don't stress. Wanna call Jaws a horror? Great. Thriller? Fine. I don't care if you put in the category of "ham sandwich" as long as you recognize it's good.
It certainly was decent.Quoting Ezee E (view post)
“What we are dealing with here is a perfect engine, er... an eating machine. It's really a miracle of evolution. All this machine does is swim and eat and make little sharks and that's all.”
I rather liked Raw. It felt like a fine companion piece to Ginger Snaps.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
I haven’t seen Ginger Snaps in years. Always loved it. Jen isn’t much of a fan so we rarely watch it.
The second was fairly decent too.
Never saw the third.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
I have not bothered with any of the sequels.
BLOG
And everybody wants to be special here
They call your name out loud and clear
Here comes a regular
Call out your name
Here comes a regular
Am I the only one here today?
Veronica was quite good.
An original take on the possession formula.
"All right, that's too hot. Anything we can do about that heat?"
"Rick...it's a flamethrower."
Well, they weren't cheap, but I really wanted to get the restored (blu-ray) editions of Dutch filmmaker Dick Maas' The Lift (remade by himself in 2001 with 'Down' with Naomi Watts) and Amsterdamned, especially because the new transfer really gives both an amazing new lease of life apparently.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Just saw the French revenge movie 'Revenge'. If you like this sort of thing, don't miss it. Extremely visceral and gory, but stunning as well.
[+] closer to next rating / [-] closer to previous rating
- Dark (S3) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Fall (Mann, 2022) ✦✦✦½ [-]
- Ms. Marvel (S1) ✦½ [+]
- Dark (S2) ✦✦✦✦
- Moon Knight (S1) ✦✦½ [-]
- Get Carter (Hodges, 1971) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Prey (Trachtenberg, 2022) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Black Bird (S1) ✦✦✦✦
- Better Call Saul (S6) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Halo (S1) ✦✦✦ [-]
- Slow Horses (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- H4Z4RD (Govaerts, 2022/BE) ✦✦½ [-]
- Gangs of London (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- We Own This City (S1) ✦✦✦½ [+]
- Thor: Love and Thunder (Waititi, 2022) ✦✦ [+]
Would anyone here be interested in a thread where I explore off-the-beaten-path interpretations of classic monsters?
Absolutely.
Fuck yes.